?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 December 2007 @ 03:58 pm
Proof for jandjsalmon... here it is!  

 Let me say that the alcohol on the counter was for the egg nog.  It's not like I swig it while making Christmas morning breakfast.  (Any other morning, though...  no.  Just kidding.)  I don't have an excuse for the rest of it.

And for seegrim...

He looks confused, but in his defense, it was before seven a.m.  :)  The sweater's awesome though!


 
 
I am:: home
I feel:: sleepysleepy
I hear:: Transformers x box game
 
 
 
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: It's a Wonderful Lifejandjsalmon on December 25th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
AHGHG! That warranted a RE-WATCH! I loved it! LOVE that your not a spotless kitchen cleaning machine!! WOOT! I totally believe you that you're not a lush and can I say that I'm tickled beyond words that you were given Tracey's favourite wine for Christmas. You MUST let me know how it is, since I'll not ever have a chance to drink it myself *and even if I did, this non-alcoholic girl would most likely think it was yucky*.

And the sweater. (well, firstly, Nolan... LOVE his hair. TOO amazing for words. SO glad he's not losing it. YAY for good hair!) but the sweater. As soon as I saw it I was all, "OH MY GOSH! That's James' sweater!!" HEEE! Very funny guys!

*smooches* and Merry Christmas!
Pansy: drinkpansy_caliga on December 26th, 2007 02:09 am (UTC)
I giggled like crazy when I saw that I'd received TWo different bottles of that particular kind of wine. I've never had it, either, I prefer reds, normally. But I'll keep you updated, for sure.

The sweater. I couldn't resist. AND I got to cuddle him in it today. Merry Christmas to me!

Merry Christmas to you, too!
Brendan: Stargate - Shep - 5:00 Somewherebrendanm720 on December 26th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
Reisling tends to be a sweeter wine, but -- as always -- the sweetness of the finished product depends greatly on the yeast used in the fermentation.

If you don't like it, send the other bottle to me. :-D
seegrim: cuddly Jamesseegrim on December 26th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
*laughs to the point of being ill*

Oh my gosh. That was hilarious. I loved all the alcohol out on the counter! If I ever change religions, I'm coming to your house for a good drink. The kitchen tour was lovely though. Perhaps I'll do my kitchen one of these days.

I think Nolan is adorable. I wish Paul liked hair. He still suffers ex-Marine syndrome and takes the clippers to his head far too often. The sweater? Awww... I asked Paul if he would wear it and he said yes! Now tell me, why on earth didn't I order one too? Better late than never. *sits on twitchy fingers that want to go buy, buy, buy*



Pansy: drinkpansy_caliga on December 26th, 2007 02:11 am (UTC)
Yup, yup, You want a walkthrough of all the drinkable liquors and I'm your girl. *shakes head* I can't believe it was all out, though. Embarrassing, a little. Well, no, probably not. :)

Order. The sweater compels you. :D
nbaekernbaeker on December 26th, 2007 03:38 am (UTC)
I need to see if *my* boy would wear it... I bet it would look good on a blond with shaggy hair, right? *sigh* just watched hairspray and inwardly *squeed* at all the James scenes.

Carrie, I don't know if I believe you're not a lush... okay, I do. Thanks for the video.
maureen: christmas treemaureen on December 26th, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
I am a lush who comes from a long and distinguished line of lushes... my ethnic background being roughly 50/50 Irish/American Indian...I basically had no choice. My point is embrace your inner lush. *raises my glass of merlot to you*

I love your blue walls in your kitchen. Great use of color.

Mess shmess.
Pansy: drinkpansy_caliga on December 26th, 2007 02:06 am (UTC)
Cheers.

I have Irish/German/Welsh in my background. Drinkers and tempers! Go, us.

Thank you! My house is like a box of crayons. Every room is a different color... it takes some getting used to.
maureen: buffy colorsmaureen on December 26th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
Me likey colorful walls/homes. My apartment complex allows you to do anything you want to your walls, provided you put them back to white when you move out. I'm very, very tempted to go color crazy (as I have in the past), but with the big rooms and cathedral ceilings... it feels like a lot of work. We'll see if I stay another year or so.

My pal Chris (male) at work always tells me my Fiestaware looks like a crayon box exploded in my kitchen. This is a problem because ?????

Should our physical paths ever cross, we simply must have a drink (or ten) together.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on December 26th, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
Should our physical paths ever cross, we simply must have a drink (or ten) together.

I agree wholeheartedly. :)
Brendanbrendanm720 on December 26th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC)
Meh.

Don't worry about it. I still have a few bowls to wash from my cinnamon roll episode from the other day... and the sheet pans are going to be horrific to clean. :-D

And the booze? Don't woory about it.
dL: broodingdieloreley on December 26th, 2007 11:55 am (UTC)
*giggles* I'm the local clean-up-the-kitchen girl. No, seriously, I think my family conducts experiments on how dirty they can get the kitchen before I draw the line and chuck a fit and DEMAND that they clean it up themselves. Even so, my kitchen normally has stuff piled everywhere because it's tiny (and was even tinier before Dad renovated, ain't he clever?) and because Mum has this 'humans abhor vacuum' theory that we live to prove.

I love your kitchen, though. It's nice, even when it's messy. Sink = love! Is it as big as it appears? Because if so, I'm stealing!

Poor Nolan, he looks so tired! And Ethan (it is Ethan?) looks all excited. Ahh... Christmas morning where all the kids want to do is make a mess (guilty!) and Mum and Dad just want to go back to bed. I hope you had a fantastic day, though, and what do you mean by not taking a rest on Christmas? You should make the boys cook for you! (Although, admittedly, that might produce more work for you to do afterwards...) Loves!
Pansy: smilepansy_caliga on December 26th, 2007 07:51 pm (UTC)
Nolan cleans up once in a while, usually when I'm sick, or he's in the doghouse....

And yes, the sink is that big! I Lurrrrrve it, we renovated our kitchen when Ethan was two... nightmare, but totally worth it.

The boys cook for me? Hm... if I wanted pb&j, cereal or a ham sandwich, they totally could.