?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 November 2007 @ 01:00 pm
Day 5 Of: Home Alone With Two Small Boys  

And it's f-locked because my MOTHER called to yell at me (I'm 34, btw) because she's sure that one of you is going to drive to Amarillo, break into our house and kill me in my sleep because I mentioned in my LJ (that is read by tens of people every single day) that my husband is out of town...

Today's drama begins when Carrie was awakened at the ungodly hour of 5:15 a.m.by her children banging away in the kitchen (Curse you Daylight Savings Time.  We abhor and deplore you and your circadian rhythm screwing qualities with every fiber of our being.)
*********
(Even though Carrie hates screaming across the house, she felt that at this point it was justified)

Carrie.  (eyes and tip of nose peeking out from the covers)  WHAT THE CRAP ARE Y'ALL DOING?  It's five o'clock in the stinking morning!  GO BACK TO BED!  (Carrie put the covers back over her head, feeling that she was quite pleasant after being awakened at such an unholy hour.)

Ethan.  (calls from the kitchen joyfully)  We're making our LUNCH!

(Carrie peeks out again, moans and puts the covers back over her head, then imagines what her kitchen will look like if she doesn't drag her ass out of bed.  She gets up, snarls, and goes into the kitchen.)

(AT RISE:  Kitchen Int.  Formerly very clean kitchen looks as if hit by atomic bomb.  Peanut Butter and jelly are smeared artfully on several surfaces, there is an open package of Justice League Graham Crackers and a Open box of Capri Sun in the middle of the floor.  Superman looks smugly at Carrie as if to say, "I wouldn't have let this happen on my watch."  Carrie sweeps him into the trash.)

Carrie.  (growls)  Do you want breakfast?

Ethan.  No, we already had a pop tart!

Aaron.  And Reese's Peanut Butter Cups!

Ethan.  (looks at AJ like he's on crack) Shhhhhhhh!

(Carrie resists the urge to scream, or throttle them, or strap them to their beds til 7:00, all of which might result in a visit from Child Protective Services.  Carrie shoos the boys off to take a shower, makes a pot of coffee, ('cause GUH.  It's 5:23) and cleans up the mess.)

Number of times I had to tell Aaron to button his shirt.................................3

Number of times I had to tell Ethan to comb his hair....................................4

 Number of times I called Kate a bad dog for eating AJ's toast...................1

Number of pieces of toast made (because evidently pop tarts and chocolate peanut butter cups didn't fill the void.......................................6

Times I wanted to scream.................................................................................42

Number of days I'm going on vacation when Nolan Kyle gets back...........as damn many as I want.

 
 
I feel:: tiredtired
 
 
 
nbaeker: smokinnbaeker on November 7th, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
*huggles* poor you. boys. they're oodles of fun, right? Have a pretty icon. t'will cheer you.. (hopefully)
Carrie Leigh: just wickedcarrie_leigh on November 7th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
Boys. Ya gotta love 'em. I prefer to love them between the hours of 8 a.m. and 9 p.m.

*sigh* Gaspard. Must get one of those. And a James Marsden. *giggle*
(no subject) - nbaeker on November 7th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carrie_leigh on November 7th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - numbaby on November 14th, 2007 08:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carrie_leigh on November 14th, 2007 12:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - numbaby on November 16th, 2007 06:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
dL: phbdieloreley on November 7th, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
*huggles you* He'll be home soon. He'll be home soon. He'll be home soon.

What about fly to Amarillo, whisk the boys off for a Carrie-sleeping day and then fly back again? :P Hey, I could totally do this for a living. Because, you know, your 5am is something bizarre like 10pm my time.

Chocolate peanut-butter cups are what all the top nutritionists are recommending for a healthy breakfast, Mum. Didn't the notice get to you? Mmhmm, yeah. Ours eats "Milo cereal" (chocolate+carbs) for brekky.

On the plus side, hopefully they'll be exhausted tonight and go to bed early. Because a 5a.m-9p.m day would drive the calmest mother insane. *hugs you again*
Carrie Leigh: It's exhaustingcarrie_leigh on November 7th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the hugs. Feeling stretched a little thin over here...

And if it would tear you from your life and cost a bazillion dollars, I would SO love you to do that. :)
is pretty fucking ninja: Snarkcaramelsilver on November 7th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
I didn't get the memo where it said that lunch starts at 5.30 in the morning. Poor you, I sympathize, as much as I can, since I've never experienced it before. I just know how much I cherish my sleep, and I sleep a lot, and I figure that normal people with jobs and children cherish their sleep even more!
Carrie Leigh: Ethan=Little Dracocarrie_leigh on November 7th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
They were making their lunches to take to school. Althoough, they'd been up so long that maybe they were just hungry again.
(no subject) - caramelsilver on November 7th, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dragonsangel68: Coffee by teh indydragonsangel68 on November 7th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
You were just celebrating *smirk*

It could be worse... I have to drag my kids from their beds every morning. What I would give to have them just get up without me going in there ten times *dreams*

I have a solution! I'll swap you your two 'independant' little boys for one pmsing pre-teen *looks hopeful*

*hugs*
Carrie Leigh: Cinically Insanecarrie_leigh on November 7th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
Look at you, all smug.

Done, They can wave to each other in the mail, crossing the Pacific.
(no subject) - dragonsangel68 on November 7th, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Katemugglechump on November 8th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
Well AJ shouldn't leave his toast where I can get it!
Pansy: laughpansy_caliga on November 8th, 2007 12:14 am (UTC)
Ahem. Katie. Sorry.

I want you to know I just snorted Diet Coke through my nose because of you!
(no subject) - mugglechump on November 8th, 2007 12:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pansy_caliga on November 8th, 2007 03:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jandjsalmon on November 9th, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carrie_leigh on November 9th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jandjsalmon on November 9th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
seegrim: two friendsseegrim on November 8th, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
Well, er, actually a rode trip sounds nice. And I do have your address. *laughs* Although if I showed up, it would be to ask you to go shoe shopping or for a pedicure. :)
seegrim: A is for amazingseegrim on November 8th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
I CANNOT believe I spelled 'road' rode. OMGosh. I should be a Cabal member or something. :)
(no subject) - pansy_caliga on November 8th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pansy_caliga on November 8th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
sereniteys: clem rockssereniteys on November 8th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
They have a five in the morning as well?! huh, you learn something new everyday. *hugs* Poor Carrie. I concur daylight savings should die a painful and bloody death.
Carrie Leigh: Firefly   Fraggle Rockcarrie_leigh on November 8th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
I hear that they don't have it in Arizona. I'm thinking about moving there.
Mala: Earth at night13oct on November 8th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
*Hugs* LOL hope u caught up with ur sleep!
Carrie Leigh: give me coffeecarrie_leigh on November 8th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
Maybe next week. Thank god for under eye concealer.
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Kara - Grinjandjsalmon on November 9th, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC)
*giggles madly*


Sorry -- that was uncool to do... but it sounded like a replay of nearly every morning here since DST. Except you sound MUCH nicer than the mean Momma here.
Numbaby: amen!numbaby on November 14th, 2007 08:20 am (UTC)
Since everyone was alive at the end of the story, well done you!

*huggles*

Coffee makes everything better, yes?

Once you're a fabulously wealthy published author & lady of leisure, I'll come and be your live-in nanny, ok? As long as there's LEGO. If there's no LEGO, I ain't coming.
Pansy: smilepansy_caliga on November 16th, 2007 01:28 pm (UTC)
Coffee does make everything better.

And there are Legos.... Legos as far as the eye can see.
rupert_talley: Rupert in his goggles jacketrupert_talley on November 15th, 2007 06:23 am (UTC)
I know this is WAY late, but long story short I've neglected almost all of my flist for over a month. Just wanted to say LOL about your mom. If you remember I'm from Amarillo too. Yea. Does anyone even know where Amarillo is or even exists? BTW To calm your fears about me, I've lived here most of my live (six years in Arlington) and still get lost and literally had to call my husband for directions to one of my doctors because I got lost.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on November 15th, 2007 01:07 pm (UTC)
I'm not too worried about stalkers, obviously. I'm more worried that my Mom will yell at me. It's pretty pathetic

I lived in Arlington for 4 1/2 years, from '92-'96 when I went to UTA! I've lived here for 9 1/2 years, and yes, i get lost, too. Especially in Puckett. What is UP with the streets over there? :)