?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 June 2010 @ 09:43 pm
"Newton-John, you’re dead to me."  
&hearts Go HERE and read obrien_blue's recap of the Glee finale. She does fabulous Bones recaps (or squee!caps) and this is the first one she's done for Glee. She's funny and smart and a hell of a writer (warning for language). I always laugh aloud at her entries. Go read. You won't be disappointed.

&hearts If I were in charge of the world, like a High Empress Over All Things, there would be a few changes. Manipulative people? Incarcerated for life. Mean people who insist of ranting about insignificant things and belittling others? Mmmm... the rack, I think. I'd be just and fair. And the bastards of life would need to re-think their positions on being jerks.

&hearts I've been feeling crappy lately. Like a low-grade nausea and intense tiredness. If I didn't know better (and I mean really know better), I'd say I was pregnant. And LHM, if I was pregnant, it would be a baby that would have a purpose, because it would be a freaking miracle. That is, if I didn't jump off a bridge, first.

&hearts I've been trying to write, poking around at a few things, but I'm just not inspired. When the muse takes a vacation, she really hits the road. I have no idea what to write that might spark any sort of even mildly acceptable results. It's sad.

&hearts We leave for Dallas on Friday, and we'll be gone for a week; the boys are going to a golf and tennis camp, and my sister will be there for the weekend. I want to get together with some old friends and family (I'm looking at you, deedsk_tx and tadpole_bac) and I think it'll be good to get away for awhile. When I get back, Nolan and I are going to the theatre's awards gala. I've been nominated for best actress, an award I fully do not expect to win. There are too many other great actors up for it, too. That's okay, there's a lot of that being nominated but not winning stuff going on. Luckily, my self esteem is high enough that it doesn't send me into a tailspin. Anyway, as I've been nominated, it's a great excuse to buy a dress. And I'm at -22 pounds, so shopping in the semi-formal departments in the Dallas area might even be pleasurable.

&hearts Nolan brought me 3 charms for my bracelet today for no reason whatsoever. That's nice, huh?

&hearts I love summertime. Seriously, having the boys home and going to the pool and making brownies and waking up whenever we feel like it? Nice. Really, really nice.

See you all on the flip side!
 
 
I am:: bed
I feel:: blahblah
I hear:: Bones (If I weren't married, I'd manufacture SA Seeley Booth)
 
 
 
seegrim: daisyseegrim on June 16th, 2010 04:30 am (UTC)
And the bastards of life would need to re-think their positions on being jerks.

LOL. Love you, Carrie. I wish you did rule the world. :D

Dallas? Woohoo. Have fun! Paul's actually looking at a job (once again) with Lockheed Martin in the Dallas Ft. Worth area. I don't think I'd mind giving Texas a try. We've been here longer than anyplace else. I think I could be ready for an adventure. :)

Anyway, I hope you're doing well. I've got a sick Becca so I spent my day nursing a grumpy butt.

Talk to you soon!
Carrie Leigh: tea makes it bettercarrie_leigh on June 17th, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
Sorry poor Becca's unwell. Hope she feels better!
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on June 16th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
Heart bullets! :D:D

*SMOOSH*

I hope you feel better, lovey. I hope you enjoy your trip too :*
Carrie Leigh: hugcarrie_leigh on June 17th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
One day I'll get Leigh to teach me how to do spade bullets, too. :)

You doing better? Writing wise?
Elle Blessingway: Dream of World Chickenselle_blessing on June 17th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
They're just like the '& hearts ;' but with 'spades', 'clubs' and 'diams' :D

Writings been going better. It's surprising how much those big projects take out of you. Am doing a couple LDWS challenges and trying to finally get to some plots I've been meaning to start in Caliga since March. Life has been nuts though (because it's spring/summer and everyone wants to have a BBQ every weekend, I think). I'm still trying to figure out how to say no to people, and am tryin to figure out the balance of duties (house, yard, chores), relationships (Matt, family, friends) and free time (writing, chatting, exercising). I don't feel like I have a good system yet.

Yeah... So now that I've babbled at you... :*
obrien_blueobrien_blue on June 16th, 2010 07:42 am (UTC)
Thanks for the rec! I think I might do a post-ep comment thread for Glee during S2, like I used to do for Bones before bones_ga was formed. I do REALLY love the show, and would love to do the occasional recap for it.

(and good call on the warning for language - heaven knows I don't censor!)
Carrie Leigh: Booth is awesomecarrie_leigh on June 17th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
No problem! Just spreading the laughs.
O Demanding One: Friendship: FriendsCheaperThanAShrinkheyurs on June 16th, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)

That Nolan Kyle...I tell ya! ;D

I hate Summertime. You can have it.

No pregnant.

DALLAS! WOOT! BOYS! CAMP! YAY! :D

ALL HAIL TO THE EMPRESS! *bows down*

*speaks to your muse*

-22 pounds! :O! WOOT! *douses you in confetti*

♥  x)

Carrie Leigh: Arthur smilescarrie_leigh on June 17th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
I love summer enough for the both of us. You can have winter. :P

Love you, Ursula. Really. You make me smile.
O Demanding One: Urs: Ursness  :)heyurs on June 19th, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)

I'll take it! :D

Love you, too, Carrie. ♥

goeungurlgoeungurl on June 17th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
-22?? Care to share your wisdom?

Awwwww for Nolan and *hugs* for you.

I'm on episode 7 of season 5 of Bones. I agree with you re manufacturing of Booth.
Carrie Leigh: Bones recovering evidencecarrie_leigh on June 17th, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
Well, I jumpstarted it with HCG, which is brutal. But now? I exercise more and eat less. I wish there was a magic formula, but there just isn't.

And I've been reading more Bones fan fic than is strictly healthy, I think. Booooooth. *sigh* Wish he were real. :D