?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 June 2008 @ 09:56 am
All my beautiful wickedness is ruined!  
Fine.

My older son, Ethan, has apparently decided that he doesn't want to go to theatre camp this week.  He's chosen instead to go to our cabin with his grandparents, later in the week.  I think it's a complete waste of his talent, but he seems to think sports and other things are more important.  His hero is 'Tom Brady.'

Nolan and I both had the same reaction.

"Who the hell is Tom Brady?"

Anyway, Aaron still wanted to go, which is good.  It's just that they're so close in age that they've always done things together.  I suppose that I'm going to have to get used to the fact that they're little individuals.  But what I'm crankiest about?  I was going to have 9am-2pm all week to myself.  And now I have an eight year-old tagging along with me.  And if you think he's NOT going to the mall and the nail salon, you'd be wrong.  He can suck it up.

It'll be fine.  I actually like Ethan; (not that I don't like Aaron.  I like them both, I was just saying) he's a cool kid.  And it's a completely different dynamic when there's just one of them.

*sigh*  So I'm off, trying not to be selfish.  :)  Wish me luck.
 
 
I hear:: Old Brown Shoe - The Beatles
 
 
 
seegrim: What?seegrim on June 24th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
ROFL.

Who's Tom Brady? I'll tell you, sister. He's the quarterback for the New England Patriots. *huffs*

Have fun with the mall and the nails. :)
(Anonymous) on June 24th, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
If I hadn't been present for his birth and the fact that he looks JUST LIKE Nolan, I'd wonder where the heck all his athletic coordination came from.
Mala13oct on June 24th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
Lucky her. At least her husband isn't stuck to the TV watching football.

I on the other hand, despite living on another continent, still have to put up with the silly game. I unfortunately also know exactly who Tom Brady is. *sigh*

Yes, I'm not a football fan. Why, can you tell? ;)
dragonsangel68: Ewan Buggerdragonsangel68 on June 24th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
*pats* Wishing you loads of luck! It's not fair when they change their little minds *sigh*

I'm with you and not knowing who Tom Brady is... but then I can use the fact that I live on another continent as an excuse ;)
Adelagia: erniebananaadelagia on June 24th, 2008 04:11 pm (UTC)
Tom Brady? Some kinda... football feller. I don't pay attention to these things.

Good luck carting the little guy around with you! Maybe it'll convince him theatre camp was the right way to go after all...
I'm just me: Taylor *giggle*airmidm on June 24th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
*gigglesnort* This is Tom Brady ;) He's the New England Patriots quarterback.

Aww, poor you! The little man is in for an interesting week! LOL!
Numbaby: wickednumbaby on June 25th, 2008 03:09 pm (UTC)
He looks jaundiced >
I'm just me: Taylor *giggle*airmidm on June 25th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
LOL! I just linked the first pic I found! ;)
Numbaby: Bowie sound prisonnumbaby on June 25th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
Still yellow :P
I'm just me: Taylor *giggle*airmidm on June 25th, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
LOL! How about this one?
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Kylejandjsalmon on June 24th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
*giggles* I think Tom Brady is very cute - there's a plus. ;)

And YAY for Ethan going to the nail salon and tagging along with you - it'll be awesome alone time for him and you.

nbaeker: amanda2nbaeker on June 24th, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC)
well, if it helps at all, I did just finish someone's package... pity as I don't think you even commented on my meme... but oh well, your package should be mailed soon-ish. :D
maureen: Buffy flat pom pomsmaureen on June 25th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
Oh maaaaan. I totally get it. Planning for alone time and not having it throws me too. It doesn't mean you are selfish and of course you will enjoy time with Ethan. You are still allowed to be bummed since it's not the same.
dL: foodheartdieloreley on June 25th, 2008 01:14 pm (UTC)
Maybe after a few days of hair and nails and girly stuff, he'll be begging for theatre camp. Maybe? Am I subscribing to wishful thinking here?

Have fun anyway!