?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 June 2008 @ 12:13 pm
Home tomorrow...  
I seem to be better since the last post.  Thanks for all the well wishes. It's nice to know that people care.

Have been shopping a LOT.  Have lots of cute new things.  :D

The boys won the putting contest in their respective golf classes.  Tiger Woods, y'all.  Look out.  They get to play 3 holes in the morning.  They're pretty excited.

I'm going to visit my college roommate tonight with her kids, and I'm pretty excited about that.

For now, we're off to the pool and the quilt shop (Mom's making me a wall hanging for my living room - Score!)

It is a TOUGH life I lead, I tell you. 
 
 
 
 
 
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Cassidyjandjsalmon on June 11th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
SUCH a rough life. Don't tire yourself out too much... I want to hunt you down for a freaking scene with Roger and then another with Pansy. Jay's schedule is settling down so I will be able to get more into the groove than I have this week.

*hugs you* I'm glad your problem seems to be improving.
flymageflymage on June 11th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
This is what I get for not checking in more often
I neglect to check your blog for a couple of weeks, then find out you're in town the day before you leave! If I'd noticed sooner maybe we could have met up and caught up. Hope you've had a great vacation. Hmm, vacation. I'll have to try one of those some day...
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on June 13th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Re: This is what I get for not checking in more often
Damn it!

Next time, then! We go about every 4 months or so. :)

And you should try a vacation. No like the one I just had, but one involving a beach, maybe. And those little drinks with umbrellas. :)
flymage: pic#73115460flymage on June 14th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Re: This is what I get for not checking in more often
I have drinking problems. Those little umbrellas keep getting stuck in my throat...
Carrie Leigh: Muttleycarrie_leigh on June 14th, 2008 01:41 pm (UTC)
Re: This is what I get for not checking in more often
*giggles*
seegrimseegrim on June 11th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
Hooray for home soon! Hope you're having a great day.
dragonsangel68: Ewan You Know You Want Todragonsangel68 on June 11th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Yay for the boys! Have fun shopping *g*
Numbaby: Robin Hoodnumbaby on June 12th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)
It *is* exhausting being fabulous, isn't it?

Are you going to buy the boys kiddie-sized golf pants?

Yay for feeling better and retail therapy. I stand by my suggestiong of Cullen therapy too 8D

Have fun with all the shopping and friends and things!

Speaking of tough lives, I am seeing Buble tonight! I know!!!! *glee*
dL: rosedieloreley on June 12th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Oh shush. Don't make me jealous. I haven't set foot inside a clothes shop for... oh, 5 months or something. Retail therapy desperately needed. And I tell you, learning an entire semester's worth of linguistics in one night is not fun at all. :D

Say hi to the boys for me and post pretty pictures when you get back? I want to see the quilt! *demands* Have fun!
Carrie Leigh: just wickedcarrie_leigh on June 13th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
Mom said not to expect the quilt hanging till Thanksgiving. I have been added to the queue. :) But the fabrics I chose are SO pretty, reds and yellows and greens. It'll be so much better than putting a piece of art or a painting there. :)

Happy birthday again! Love you!
dL: peacedieloreley on June 13th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Your mum has a queue! Wow. She gardens, she quilt-makes, I bet she keeps one spick and span house too...

*agrees* A quilt hanging made with love that you helped pick out the colours for? So much better than any bought thing. Lucky you!

Thank you again!
maureenmaureen on June 13th, 2008 01:37 pm (UTC)
Hey woman! Glad to hear you are better. Didn't know you weren't, though. I haven't been on LJ in days and am going backwards in time on my flist. Regardless, glad you are good now. Being poolside always helps my mood... maybe I'll get out to mine this weekend.