Log in

No account? Create an account
08 April 2008 @ 09:42 pm
So I spent two and a half hours on the phone with tech support.  
And the guy totally fixed my problem.  It wasn't even his company's product.And he was patient and kind, and his tone of voice never once sounded like, 'what an idiot,' concerning my questions.  Clearwire has the best customer service.  If you need a new wireless provider, go with them.  Excellent.

So I was reminded of a story last week.  "Persephone staples her hand to an Ottoman." 


So I posted about being in contact with a friend from college last week.  A very sweet boy- man, I guess, now.  But his email reminded me of the time I was careless with in the scene shop, and which proves unequivocably and once and for all, that THIS actress should not ever use power tools.

The department was doing the show LuAnn Hampton Laverty Oberlander, (part of the Texas Trilogy by Preston Jones.)  It's a funny show; it takes a woman throught the many stages of her life, and reflects on the choices that she made at each juncture.  Anyhow, I was cast in the role of Charmaine, LuAnn's mouthy teenage daughter.  A role in which I made my own costume, a bright, mulitcolored miniskirt, and got to swear.  Onstage.  Actually, come to think of it, it was from offstage.  "Mama!  I cain't do these ***damn Algebra problems!"

Ah, how life imitates art.

As our theatre department was want to do, everyone did everything, and I had taken on the job of recovering a sofa and an ottoman for the show.  (I think I recovered the sofa for that show.  I recovered that thing at some point.  I digress.)  It was about, oh, three hours before show time, and I'm in the scene shop with Daniel, and we're both finishing up odds and ends.  I was finishing the ottoman for the set.  I can't remember why I left it that late.  It's generally not my style, but needless to say, I was in a hurry.  I needed to eat, to get in makeup, to put on my costume, to get into character...  *snort*

So I've got the pneumatic staple gun and I'm rocking right along.  Kachunk, kachunk, kachunk...  The material was going on smoothly and I remember thinking, "This is going to look great!"  Kachunk, kachunk, ka-squinch.

I stapled my left hand (my left ring finger, to be exact,) instead of the ottoman.  I don't remember much after that, but I pulled it off the piece of furniture and sure enough, the staple had gone through the nail and was firmly embedded in my finger.

Yep, it hurt.

I walked over to Daniel, and said," Pull it out.  Pull it out!" (trying not to be the sterotypical girl) and trusty shop work study that he was, he pulled out his Leatherman (Or multi-purpose tool) and pulled that sucker out.  Memory goes fuzzy after that, as well.  I hope I thanked him properly.  If not, Thank you, Daniel.  Couldn't have done that myself.  :D

I do remember that after it was treated medically - pfft!  For the theatre department, that was Neopsporin and a band aid, if that-, that I was sitting outside the studio theatre on the concrete wall that was out there, having a cigarette (Don't gasp!  I smoked for a MONTH - my voice is naturally deep enough.  It didn't need any help, do I quit) and finishing up a good cry...  'Cause it freaking hurt!  And WHO should come up behind me and goose me, scaring the crap out of me?

My future husband, a mere five years before I said "I do."

What a pain in the ass.  :)

I started crying again, and he felt like an ass and sat and held me til I finished crying.  I think he even had a girlfrind at the time.  I know I had a boyfriend.  :)

Cute kid story to come.  And pics.  :)
I am:: office
I feel:: contentcontent
I hear:: silence
seegrimseegrim on April 9th, 2008 03:56 am (UTC)
Two and a half hours? Wowzer. I'm glad he was able to help you figure it all out!

Did we talk about stapling last week? That sounded familiar. Go for Daniel. And Nolan. :)

Elizabeth: noolittlebit_liz on April 9th, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
That's so scary! I have a similar story, though it didn't happen to me, thank god. We were doing Paganini in high school, which has a huge cast, but go figure, I was alone with my castmate Sara backstage during rehearsals when she got a nail stuck through her hand. I don't even remember how it happened; I think it was on the floor and she was sitting on the floor and she just put her hand down and it went right through. I don't think it actually hurt her that much, but as soon as she saw it she started screaming and freaking out, and I started freaking out and didn't know what to do. Luckily, this guy Mike, who was on stage (and usually did tech), saw us freaking out, walked over, totally calm, made some joke to distract Sara, and pulled the nail out. I just remember being totally in awe of the way he handled the situation because I was totally dumbstruck.
Carrie Leigh: club a mugglecarrie_leigh on April 11th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
That sounds awful! I got part of the stage stuck underneath my toenail during a performance of Jesus Christ Superstar, 'cause I had to wear those stupid Jesus sandals. It's hard to keep it together when something like that happens!
dragonsangel68dragonsangel68 on April 9th, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
Yay for the nice tech guy! It's not often you come across one of those!

*ouch* Nolan is probably lucky to be alive *nods* He could have drowned or been beaten to death by the actress he scared ;P
maureen: Dr Cox and Jackmaureen on April 9th, 2008 11:49 am (UTC)
Aaawww. Good story.
autumnrhythm30: Alias The Lookautumnrhythm30 on April 9th, 2008 01:30 pm (UTC)
Yikes! Now I have phantom pain from an old fish hook. ::shudders::

P.S.- I love your stories. You have a way of making even the tiniest event entertaining.


Brendan: Alice's Restaurantbrendanm720 on April 9th, 2008 02:12 pm (UTC)
Ah, how life imitates art.


Yep, it hurt.

I'll bet.

Remind me to tell you about the time I got a paring knife stuck in my knuckle.


And WHO should come up behind me and goose me, scaring the crap out of me?

sue_bridehead on April 9th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
I'm glad your internet problems are solved. Always nice to find caring tech support people (of which, I am one). ;)

Ouch! Fingers are not meant to be stapled. *shudder* I bet you wanted to kill that prat Nolan. I guess that wasn't the day you decided you two should date, huh? :P
flymageflymage on April 10th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
You're welcome.
>I hope I thanked him properly. If not, Thank you, Daniel. Couldn't >have done that myself. :D

Nice tech guy here.

Yes, you did thank me at the time.

I felt absolutely horrible about it, because I was the set designer and I felt like I should have managed these things better and not left so much to the last minute.

Since I was 22 at the time, I think I qualified as a man, but I shouldn't quibble. Thanks for saying I was sweet - not too many people notice that about me, what with the creepiness and all ;)
flymageflymage on April 10th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
Re: You're welcome.
Clarification - I'm the nice theatre tech guy, not the nice computer tech guy.
Carrie Leigh: Chicago - happycarrie_leigh on April 11th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
Re: You're welcome.
I highly doubt that it was your fault that I stapled my finger. :)

I've managed to avoid all power tools since then, for the most part.
flymageflymage on April 11th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
I was going through an old box o' stuff this morning looking for something completely unrelated, and what should I find in the box?

A photograph of the ottoman in question.

Complete with its very nice-looking upholstery :)