?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 February 2008 @ 09:29 am
Seamstress for the band...  

I fell AGAIN last night, while putting flyers in the for sale thing in front of the house.  It's idiotic, is what it is.  Once is a mistake, twice is a klutziness epidemic.  I hurt.  *pout*

Had what seemed like hudreds of people over to the house last night, and it seemed to go well.  I love entertaining.

Also, I was in the grocery store this morning, and I had a realization.  

Muzak makes me want to poke out both eyes simultaneously.  

Because you know you know the song, but you can't place it because they've sucked out whatever awesomeness it had, butchering it by making it SOOTHING.  Or worse, you find yourself SINGING ALONG.  Not cool.  So then you must turn up Quiet Riot when you get back in the car so you get some of your coolness back that has been so heinously sucked out by the Muzak.

And I didn't kill my husband when he asked me to make 3 pies for his luncheon today, then changed his mind after I did all the shopping and started them.  He's still alive and EVERYTHING.  How many points is that worth?  

Michael Corner is getting on my nerves.  Seriously.  What a BOY.  Conversely, I like Parvati very much.  Find writing her a DELIGHT .  And of course, Pansy.  I'm ever so glad we have a Hermione again.  Pansy NEEDS someone to be bitchy to.  :D

And if either of my girls had a death wish, I'd be all over Terrence.  Way to write, rockettea.  Wowza.


Off to work at the theatre this morning.  And this afternoon, as well.  WORK?  What the heck, right?  I don't WORK.
 
 
I feel:: coldcold
I hear:: Dreams - The Cranberries
 
 
 
Kate: Caliga - M/Smugglechump on February 21st, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
Ack! Two falls in one week. Not good! Lots of ibuprofen for you.

Mega points for not killing Nolan. Mega. Wish I was there to eat excess pie, though.

Terence is awesome. Romy is completely taken in. And it never fails to amuse me that he's such a prude.

As for Michael... *sigh* Boys are stupid and fickle and never appreciate the good things they have. /channeling of my meta
Carrie Leigh: Michael Caligacarrie_leigh on February 21st, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC)
Hoe much fun would it be to get to feed you pie? Pretty fun, I say.

Michael. Argh. I like him less than I did yesterday.
Kate: Caliga - Susanmugglechump on February 21st, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
Michael. Argh. I like him less than I did yesterday.

Ugh. Not getting warm fuzzies from this line of thought.
Carrie Leigh: Michaelcarrie_leigh on February 21st, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
No, he's just being hard to write. I think it's all the unpleasantness. Not used to him being in conflict of any kind.
Kate: Penisesmugglechump on February 21st, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
Ah. That's understandable.

BTW, I know I'm being a baby about all this. Apologies for that.
autumnrhythm30: James Marsdenautumnrhythm30 on February 21st, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
That's why I walked in the street this morning to get to the bus. (correction: ran in the street to catch the bus. I'm a dork.) Didn't feel like braving the dangerous arctic mountain that is river street. all ice and snow. The street is cleared though, so I took that. As for you, poor dear. Make a pie for yourself. that's what I would do. (In response to Pansy's very obvious eyeroll: you fell twice. The calories or whatever don't count today)

And crap muzak is why I bring my ipod when grocery shopping. That way I am assured good tunes.

And it is sad that Michael has sunk low to where all the other boys are. *pouts* Stupid boys.
Carrie Leigh: draco malfoy fictional boyfriendcarrie_leigh on February 21st, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
Ipod=grocery store always. I just forgot today.

Michael doesn't mean to be an idiot. He really doesn't. *sigh* Boys ARE stuipid.
Brendan: HP - Potterpuffs - Draco - What the Shitbrendanm720 on February 21st, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Hey...

I resemble that remark...
I'm just me: waterhouse paintingairmidm on February 21st, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC)
Oh no! You deserve a big bar of chocolate, a cup of tea, and an hour to yourself. *nods* I hope you feel better soon!
Carrie Leigh: club a mugglecarrie_leigh on February 21st, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
seegrim: jm jumpseegrim on February 21st, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
I find myself singing along as well. I've officially turned into my mother. Swell.

Sorry about your backside, or wherever it hurts!
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on February 21st, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
Feel better! Srsly.

And Muzak needs to die.

Lastly, Micahel is being a tool *frowns at Michael* and I also love, love, love Terrence :D Erin does vampire really well.

Oh! And your new character should scene with one of mine sometime ;)
Carrie Leigh: Parvaticarrie_leigh on February 21st, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

Yes, it does.

Michael doesn't mean to be a dummy, he just is.

I know which one *I'd* pick. Perhaps Parvati can fit Gwen for some things and meet Jos as a bonus? *is hopeful*
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leigh: boys in books are bettercarrie_leigh on February 21st, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC)
Well, you can't compare the two; it's like apples and bananas. :D
(Deleted comment)
Mala13oct on February 21st, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC)
*grins* Does your husband know just how lucky he is? I would have killed R by now if he had pulled something like that. But, I also don't really cook so...

About the falls, *ouch*! Hope you are feeling better.
Carrie Leigh: daffy robincarrie_leigh on February 21st, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
He does know how lucky he is and he tells me on a daily basis.

I'll live, but the sore will just have to wear off, I guess. :P
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Leslie - Queenjandjsalmon on February 21st, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
A klutziness epidemic? I'm concerned. There is ice everywhere here -- what if it's catching over the interwebs? *washes hands*

Considering that you DO have my address - I am expecting some of the excess pie that was spoken of...

And yes - Nolan is lucky to be alive. Though he's very pretty - it would be a shame to hurt someone so pretty... ;)
Carrie Leigh: snark of warcarrie_leigh on February 21st, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
I don't even have Ice as an excuse. :P

Yes... there is the pretty to consider...
dragonsangel68: Button - I'm smilingdragonsangel68 on February 21st, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
Again? We might have to wrap you in bubble wrap so you don't do yourself some damage *hugs gently*

I'm lucky at my grocery store, they have the radio station I listen to anyway filtered through their speakers :)

He's alive? Forget the points, you're worthy of a medal!
echo: bffsspankerella on February 21st, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
:( to the falling. I hope you don't hurt too bad. I fell this morning, but mine was more comical than painful, and the squealing noise I made was quite funny. Thank goodness it was onto a pile of clothes in the floor that had been sorted for washing.

Michael should expect a visit from Justin, and Hannah as already been thinking of slipping him a micky in his cookies.
Pansypansy_caliga on February 21st, 2008 10:01 pm (UTC)
*sigh*

He's already expecting it. He's not anymore pleased with himself than anyone else is.

What's Hannah gonna do with him after she slips him the Micky? That's the scary thought.
maureen: Slytherin Dangerousmaureen on February 22nd, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
So is this normal klutziness or do you possibly have some sort of inner ear imbalance? (Forgive me, I've been watching House season one and now I think everything is a medical puzzle.)

And yes, 50 points to Slytherin (aka the house of Carrie) for not killing your husband.