?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 January 2008 @ 06:37 am
Last day of the first month of 2008  
 LJ ate two posts yesterday.  Two LONG ones.  That brasses me off on a level previously only held by people who pull out in front of me in heavy traffic.

Anyway.  I thought Monday sucked out loud.  I can say that now, having perspective, and I know unequivocally and beyond a shadow of a doubt that yes, indeed, Monday did suck.

I got a raging headache from eating things I know that I shoudn't.  NO MORE DEVIATIONS.  NO sugar.  I don't care if people say I'm weird or not.  'Eff 'em and feed 'em fish heads,' my sweetly eloquent husband says.

BIL's father died.  He was a sweet man.  We're going to Denver on Sunday for the funeral.  It's a 16 hour drive round trip, or $1600 in airfare.  We drive.  Be back Tuesday.

And when did I get to the age that I go to more funerals than weddings?  Seriously.  I take it back.  I WANT to buy blenders and sit through wooden readings of 1 Cornthians 13.  Please.  

My week has been consumed with trying to sell this house or making decisions on the other one.  I swear if the flooring lady calls ONE MORE TIME, I will end her.  She's old, too.  I could totally take her.  BAM.  Just a clothesline and an elbow drop, and she's done.  (I'm kidding.  Sorta.  Mostly.)

I made videos of the interior rooms of the old house, more for me and the boys than for anyone else, but if I get ambitious, I might post them.  Gotta keep the stalkers happy.  *waves at the stalkers*

Playwrighting.  Arriving late and leaving early and not contibuting while you're there is not going to get a play written.  (It's a fabulous premise this semester, but I'm not writing it.  Completely fabulous, and could be flipping hysterical...  Still not writing it.  There was some action on Google docs yesterday, so that's encouraging.)

Caliga.  Still adore Caliga.  Still.  Though, Pansy's getting so very tired of being a captive.  I think she's going to make her move soon.  I hope she lives.  She wants to play with the new vampire friend!  And hug on Cormac.  What a sweetheart.  He doesn't even know it, which is, I think, the best part.  Lots of scenes going on right now.  Super fun.  *Huggles the people*

As for Michael, his life is so sweet and perfect that I find myself JEALOUS OF MY OWN FICTIONAL CHARACTER.  

Clearly, I need therapy.  Will I go?  No, for I am too busy freaking out about picking out cabinet pulls for the house.  Somebody shoot me, please.  Or maybe just come to Amarillo and help.  I'll buy you lunch and keep you entertained while you're here.

I was supposed to meet with Steph today.  It snowed three inches last night.  I hate driving on snow. (Celeste, Jessica, Mallory and Vicky can call me a wimp.  I'm not an excellent driver when there's NO white stuff all over.)  It was 65 earlier this week and now it's freezing.  That always makes my body freak out. Pick a temperature, y'all.  Either one.  I'm fine with either.

Gotta get the munchkins up for school.  Darn it.  I have a cute kid story, too.  Maybe later.

 
 
 
I am:: bed
I feel:: thoughtfulthoughtful
I hear:: Katie's still snoring. :)
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leigh: bitter lemonadecarrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
People here freak when it rains. You can imagine when it snows how exponentially worse it gets.
Kate: Caliga - M/Smugglechump on January 31st, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC)
You amuse the heck out of me, did you know?

I'm sorry to hear about your BIL's father.

I'm with you on the weddings vs. funerals ratio. I've been to a ridiculous number of funerals in the past few years, but only *thinks* two weddings?

As for Michael, his life is so sweet and perfect that I find myself JEALOUS OF MY OWN FICTIONAL CHARACTER.

Amen. Only with Susan in my case, of course. Michael I just wish I could bring to life and hide in my bedroom. We need to brainstorm on the future of the Great Ravenpuff (Huffleclaw?) Love. God, they are cute.
Carrie Leigh: Evil bunniescarrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
They are cute. Whatever shall we do with them? *taps chin*
dragonsangel68dragonsangel68 on January 31st, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC)
I'd come help you! Of course, it could take me a bit to get there...

*hugs*
Carrie Leigh: Extremely stubborn and suspicioucarrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
I'll wait. :)
dragonsangel68dragonsangel68 on January 31st, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
I'm on my way!
Comic Book Goddess: Weather - Let It Snowrainpuddle13 on January 31st, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
*so jealous of your snow*

Once again, you will probably have far more than us here in Virginia.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
I'd share, you know. If that were possible. ;)
Comic Book Goddessrainpuddle13 on January 31st, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
I know you would because you're such a wonderful person that you would do that if you could :)

I hope the weather holds for your trip.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, good grief. I hadn't even thought of that. I wonder how much snow they got in Denver?

And they close the passes in NM at the drop of a hat. (Is between here and there) *groans*

*Wishes snow for Pud*
Comic Book Goddess: Calvin - Rocketship Underpantsrainpuddle13 on January 31st, 2008 03:43 pm (UTC)
I do hope you have a safe trip.

We're getting past the time for snow here - it's really a four week time frame (last two in January and first two in February). If it doesn't happen then, then it's pretty much not going to snow this year.
Carrie Leigh: bitter lemonadecarrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
You absolutely never know, here. It snowed the first week of May, once.

That's craziness.
Comic Book Goddess: Dracorainpuddle13 on January 31st, 2008 04:07 pm (UTC)
Although you get more snow there, I'm glad I don't live there because you guys get terrible storms and heat in the summer. I can't handle that!
Jo-Anne Stormjo_anne_storm on January 31st, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
You know, drawer pulls are infinitely easy to change. If you decide you hate them in a year, run to Lowes and buy new ones. Not something you should stress over.

Pansy's going to be free soon, right?
Carrie Leigh: Pansy smirkcarrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
I know I shouldn't stress. It's the sheer, overwhelming VOLUME of all the stuff that has to be picked out. And I have NO vision. If it all sucks - I just live with it. And at this point, I'm okay with that.

Pansy? I hope so. The girl's throwing fits. Doesn't care for the company. :P
Brendan: Bill Nye the Science Guybrendanm720 on January 31st, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
(Celeste, Jessica, Mallory and Vicky can call me a wimp. I'm not an excellent driver when there's NO white stuff all over.)

You ARE a wimp.

[rolls eyes]
Carrie Leigh: *pokes tongue*carrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
*scrunches nose*

Pththththththth.

Come down here in August and edure the triple digit heat, Michigan.

:D
Brendan: Quiet Man - None o' Thatbrendanm720 on January 31st, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC)
Been there, Done that.

Well, it was Arizona, but I assume that working outside all day on a mountain top during the 112° - 115° weather qualifies.

It was a nice change of pace. Instead of my fingers burning the burn of the formerly frostbitten, they were burning the burn of the hot angle iron.

There's nothing to driving in the winter, BTW. It's all about equipment and knowing when to do tricks.

Edited at 2008-01-31 06:07 pm (UTC)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
Arizona? There's no humidity in Arizona. Try Dallas. Or worse, Houston. You want to DIE.
Brendan: Bill Nye the Science Guybrendanm720 on January 31st, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Tampa is a lot of fun in the summer, too...

At least up here when it rains in the summer, it's not so muggy for a while. In Tampa, it rains and if anything, it's MUGGIER.
I'm just me: Grumpy Pantsairmidm on January 31st, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
I think something is in the air that is making RL excessively difficult lately. Cabinet pulls? Been there. done that...I ended up going to Lowes and picking out a basic one since I was driving myself insane trying to find the 'perfect' ones for my kitchen. The floor lady probably deserves the clothesline. ;)

Wait! You have snow in Texas and we've not had much in Kentucky?! Poor you, hon. I agree with the hating to drive in snow. the drastic weather change had me down for the count yesterday too- from 50 to 29 in about 6 hours. *shakes head*

I hope things settle for you despite the snow and that you can sit down with a cup of tea and relax- at least for a few minutes.
Carrie Leigh: miss grumpy pantscarrie_leigh on January 31st, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
I'm in the panhandle of Texas which is quite a bit higher in elevation than the rest of the state. Up on the caprock. My eldest is home sick today too. It just keeps getting better...

Edited at 2008-01-31 03:41 pm (UTC)
I'm just me: facepalmairmidm on January 31st, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
Ouch! I hope the little man sleeps off whatever is making him sick. Dealing with a loss in the family (I never know what to say except that I'm sorry for your loss and it never seems to be enough), snow, decorating/house stuffs, and a long car trip? *hugs* You need a vacation- all by yourself somewhere with brightly colored and very potent drinks and someone to wait on you hand and foot. *nods* Yep, I think you definitely deserve a vacation.
seegrim: i like youseegrim on January 31st, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
How did I miss this post? *looks around confused*

I so wish I lived closer. I take care of all your drawer pull and flooring issues with a smile on my face. Of course, then you'd end up living in a house built for me, but it you didn't mind that....

Anyway, thanks for being you. I like you. :)
dLdieloreley on February 1st, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
I hate things eating my posts. They suck. And then I get cranky afterwards, which isn't in the best interest of anyone involved, really.

I'm so sorry about your BiL's father. *holds arms out for a hug if you want it* How about... if/when I get married, I send a round trip ticket to Amarillo and I'll try to get them to spice the reading up? :P And you don't even need to get me a blender because I already have one. You might need to wait awhile, though.

I miss Pansy/Cormac. *pouty face* But I know that she'll break out spectacularly and P/C will be even better afterwards. YAY! (Right? Do not tell me I'm wrong.)

Therapy? Me too. Ahhh well. Therapy is for the weak. (And Anthony and Megan. *shudders*) I get back Tuesday too! See you back then!