?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 November 2007 @ 03:45 pm
If you're going to do it, do it RIGHT.  
 So I've been thinking about hugs.

What's up with the half hearted, one armed hugs going around?  I got one of those at church Saturday and I had to work hard to not blanch.  Do I need a fake hug?  No I do not.  If you aren't going to expend the energy to hug me properly, then no, thank you.  You keep that faux affection to yourself.  A hug is both arms wrapped around a person, and involves squeezing.  I don't dole out the cyber hugs like candy, either, so if you've ever received one from me, you know it was sincere.

I'm evidently not a terribly affectionate person, I guess.  Compared to my little sister, who you practically have to sit on to hug, I think I'm a fuzzy teddy bear.    But when I was talking to Nolan yesterday, this conversation took place.
********
Carrie.  What?  I'm sweet.

Nolan.  (laughs)  Okay.

Carrie.  What do you mean by that?

Nolan.  My love, you are a LOT of things, but I wouldn't put you in the category of 'sweet.'
********
So I choose to find this freeing instead of anything more detrimental to my general fabulousness.  And If you are going to hug me, I expect both arms, and to not be able to breathe for a second or two.  Expect that back, too.  Just so you know.

So I've been watching the third season of Veronica Mars, and Nolan has been grumbling, likening it to a bad soap opera, and I keep blowing him off, ignoring the growls, because the alternative is war movies. (Sorry jandjsalmonand lyndsiefenele, I can't get into em.)  This has been going on for a couple of weeks. (Longer than that, actually, because I watched a marathon of the first and second seasons in October.) Every time a new DVD arrives from Netflix, I get a new rash of crap about how it's a complete waste of time.  Until, dear reader, we were outside doing yard work yesterday.

*******************
Nolan.  (raking leaves, then , out of NOWHERE)  So Logan dated Lily?

Carrie.  (is shocked, silent for a moment)  Yes.

Nolan.  And then Lily died?  Logan's Dad killed her?

Carrie.  (doesn't make any sudden movements that might startle the hubs)  Yes.

Nolan.  But Veronica and Lily were best friends?   Who did Veronica go out with?

Carrie.  (dancing on the inside)  Duncan Kane.

Nolan.  And what happened to him?  

Carrie.  He got a girl pregnant and when she died in childbirth, he stole the baby and is living in Mexico.
***********************
And that's where I lost him again.  He rolled his eyes and went back to raking, but I know he likes VM, secretly.  How can you NOT like that little Pixie detective?  (I do look at her now and think, "Hannah!"  though.)  Plus, Dick Casablancas wins forever.  I want to run him over with the car, but I LOVE him just the same.  :)


For the last five days, while I've been sceneing with camperX2000, jandjsalmonand seegrim, I have constructed four pair of pants, one vest, and am currently working on an oversized coat that is supposed to fit two grown men.  Do I have a pattern for it?  Heck, no.  Do I think it'll work?  In the immortal words of Max, "It'll be a miracle."  Wish me luck.  I go fit all the ungrateful divas later tonight.

To mugglechumpMarrying Pansy Parkinson?  Erm... I'm thinking about it, does that count?  Thanks for asking!
 
 
I am:: home
I feel:: crankycranky
I hear:: Church - Lyle Lovett
 
 
 
nbaeker: boyd cutenbaeker on November 19th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
I love REAL hugs too. And YAY VMars... My hubby is totally into it. we were given season 3 as a gift. tis awesomeness.

Yes to more Marrying Pansy Parkinson! YAY to scening!
Carrie Leigh: Jackass snarkcarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
I think Nolan likes VM secretly. I catch him trying not to smile.
is pretty fucking ninja: idiotscaramelsilver on November 19th, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC)
oh I agree, fake hugs sucks. Also I had girlfriends that always insists on giving me these cheek hugs whenever they see me, or other new persons they don't know! That is something I'll never do or understand.

Yay for Veronica Mars, sadly they don't come out on dvd here.
Carrie Leigh: Extremely stubborn and suspicioucarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
Ugh. Cheek hugs? I think not.
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leigh: Jackass snarkcarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
I KNOW!
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on November 19th, 2007 11:13 pm (UTC)
Seriously about the hugs... I forgot how much they mean when they're real. this morning a friend i havent' seen in a LONG time gave me a REAL, squeezing, long hug.. i've had SUCH a good day... *warm fuzzies*

And your hubby is full of the cute.. he loves teen dramas as much as the rest of us! (I loved how you were still about it, like he was a baby rabbit or something, LOL!)
Carrie Leigh: portrait of a ladycarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:04 am (UTC)
I'm all for the real hugs. If someone takes the initiative to give the real thing... I say yay.

Really... I didn't want to make any sudden moves...
dL: bat bogeydieloreley on November 19th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
If I say that I've never watched Veronica Mars, would you kill me? I don't know if they even have it over here. Once I've finished my summer reading list, I just might check it out.

I love cuddles of all sorts from all angles, but the one-armed thing doesn't count. I get them sometimes... from James' mum. A full hug might be scary, though, so I'm good there.

Yay for Nolan making an effort!
Carrie Leigh: Pfft.carrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:05 am (UTC)
Of course I wouldn't. I only started watching it two months ago. And now it's cancelled. Pthththth.
(no subject) - dieloreley on November 20th, 2007 10:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sharlenemynuet on November 19th, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
Mac/Dick, woo!

I do the one-armed hugs these days, because I've been told that having a woman of my size holding out both arms to hug someone is intimidating.
Carrie Leigh: pretty ginnycarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
Mac/Dick? Totally intriguing. I'm halfway through season 3. Does that actually happen?!

Yeah, well if we ever meet face to face, get ready for a two armed hug!
(no subject) - mynuet on November 20th, 2007 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
seegrimseegrim on November 20th, 2007 12:39 am (UTC)
I think you're sweet. Of course, as Nolan does know you better than me, I'll refer to him. *runs and hides*

Shall I leave you with a hug? teehee!
Carrie Leigh: vintage winkcarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC)
*exasperated sigh*

You've chatted with him for 10 minutes and you're taking his side? Unfair. ;)

We've talked about cyber hugs.... if you MEAN it, and you feel you must...
Katemugglechump on November 20th, 2007 03:04 am (UTC)
That definitely counts. I'll be looking forward to it!

I'm with you on the hugs. Half hugs are awkward. You have to hug with feeling if you're going to do it at all.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
I really have been thinking about it... like how to get what I want to happen without it being contrived. Which is silly, as the whole thing is contrived... Ah, well. I'll think some more.

Amen, sister!
Brendan: VM - Miss Marplebrendanm720 on November 20th, 2007 03:24 am (UTC)
Veronica Mars Season 3 <> the best season.

Though, Dickie certainly is... Something else.
Carrie Leigh: Jackass snarkcarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
Something AWESOME.

Of course, boys like that in real life are horrific (and riddled with VD), but he's pretty funny on television.

Aaaand I'm pretty sure that your icon is really the only reason hubs doesn't break the discs in two when they come in the mail. ;)
(no subject) - brendanm720 on November 20th, 2007 02:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brendanm720 on November 20th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pansy_caliga on November 20th, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brendanm720 on November 21st, 2007 02:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pansy_caliga on November 21st, 2007 03:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on November 20th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
sweet versus good
Do you remember my theory of swwet versus good? If you do you'll remember that I think good is much better to be than sweet. I find sweet to be superficial. Of course nobody ever accused me of being sweet either.

Your Ma
Carrie Leigh: gravity's a motherf***ercarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:56 pm (UTC)
Re: sweet versus good
Ah, yes. Perhaps it's genetic then? Is this something that I can pawn off as being your fault? Excellent. I love those things.
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Jay/Jessicajandjsalmon on November 20th, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
HEE HEE HEE... I get Jay lost like that ALL the time... especially when I explain about Caliga (much against his will). "Hannah is getting hit by who? Who's he?" -- and then he zones out again. lol! ;)
Carrie Leigh: Muttleycarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:58 pm (UTC)
I haven't even TRIED to explain Caliga to Nolan. I think his eyes would roll back in his head and he would pass out from the not caring. :) It's okay, though! I LIKE having somethings to myself!
dragonsangel68: Hugs by gilathiefdragonsangel68 on November 20th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
Men are so funny about admitting what programs they like *giggles* The thing is, if they're really honest with themselves, they probably know more about them than we do ;)

Hugs should be given with both arms! *hugs you until you beg for air* I love to give them!

My hubby doesn't think I'm sweet either, but I am... really *nods*

Edited at 2007-11-20 11:32 am (UTC)
Carrie Leigh: give me coffeecarrie_leigh on November 20th, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
See? Now THAT'S what I'm talking about!

And truly, how are we not sweet? I just can't see it.
(no subject) - aliciap_214 on November 20th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)