?

Log in

 
 
10 August 2007 @ 02:55 pm
Big Apple Blog - part one  
I'm back!  New York was FABULOUS!
 
I got back Thursday night at 10 pm, and I had a great time. I’m absolutely exhausted, my feet are torn up beyond repair, I have a deep and passionate loathing for American Airlines, but the trip was much fun.
 
I can’t really think of a way to do this. Sequentially, as diary entries? By picture? How about randomly? That’s me all over. Oooh, I know. Things I LOOOOVE about NYC.
 
I love….
 
Starbucks
Yeah, the coffee place.  We spent quite a bit of time in there. It’s not like they’re hard to find, either. You can’t walk a quarter of a mile in Manhattan without seeing one. I avoid it like the plague at home, because I like to support local businesses, but you really just can’t beat the lure of that round green sign with that lady beckoning you in as if to say, “That Frappiccino won’t make you fat. All calories consumed on vacation are free.” Plus, restrooms and air conditioning. Enough said.

H&M. This is my new favourite store. How have I never been in here before? I got three skirts and another black cardigan (So what if I already have four?) for $50. Felt like Bridget Jones. Hurrah!
5th avenue. Mom said the air was more expensive there. Like we should have to pay for the privilege to breathe on that particular street.
Italian food. Had a penne with basil pesto sauce that I’ll be trying to recreate for years to come. Lovely older Italian waiters. Could sit there and let them be charming all day.

Street Fairs.  There was one on 6th Avenue that encompassed several blocks.  Fun, food, atmosphere, wares of all shapes and sizes.
Deli food. Yay soup and salad. Yay a la carte. Yay for running into whatever place is close and having it be good.
Hairspray. We saw the movie while we were there. I wanted to dance and date a black guy all the way back to the hotel room. You know, every time I’ve seen a movie in NYC (always around Times Square) there’s been applause when it’s over. That doesn’t happen at home. Well, it did for OoTP. But I digress.

Dragging Mom all over Central Park. Seeing Strawberry fields. The Dakota Building, where John Lennon was shot. The Mall, the Literary Walk. Sheep Meadow. Love the park. Love.
Curtains. It’s a wonderfully good time for “show people.” There were lots of theatre jokes, directing jokes, even *gasp* critic jokes. The conductor was even part of the show, more than just leading the orchestra. He had lines. Even the spot op was brought in. It was fun. My favourite line? “You? You couldn’t arouse anything but suspicion!

Macy’s shoe department. When I die, I want to be cremated and have my ashes sprinkled here. I got a $110 pair of shoes for $38.

Battery Park. I hadn’t been there since before 9/11, and it was used as a dumping ground for debris from the cleanup of the world trade center. Like so many other parts of downtown, it looks a lot different.  The statue was previously in the coutyard of the World Trade center plaza.I got distracted by a seagull when having my picture taken, and the girl in the green is sis.  The little tiny green smudge in the background is lady liberty.

FAO Schwartz. Good times! They had a whole Harry Potter section.  See the little Draco dueling Harry in the case (L)?
 
A Chorus Line. Those actors moved more in the first 10 minutes than I do generally all week. It was a really good show. It had just closed when I was in NYC for the first time, so I’m really glad I got to see the show on Broadway.
 New Yorkers. We were lost in Central park, and a jogger, who never broke his stride, gave us directions – unsolicited. You just gotta love ‘em.
 Being someone you’re not. We ate a restaurant where our waiter’s name was Mateo. When I asked him if that was his actual name, he looked sheepish and said, “No, it’s Matthew.”
 
Things I didn’t love so much…
 
The subway was down for most of Wednesday. Walking sucks. The blisters on my feet have blisters.

The Metropolitan Museum of Art is closed on Monday. Who knew. I would have really liked to see the Greek exhibit.
Getting through Times Square. Bunch of freaking tourists in the way.  ;)
Every child on the island of Manhattan was at the Museum of Natural History. We chose not to stay. The decibel level was approaching ear damage.

To be continued....
 
 
I feel:: tiredtired
I hear:: Battlestar Galactica, season 2.5
 
 
 
Elleelvishly on August 10th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
I'm incredibly jealous. :|

*waits for next entry*
Mala: Domestically Disabled13oct on August 10th, 2007 09:04 pm (UTC)
You lucky, lucky thing! :)
seegrimseegrim on August 10th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure, but I'm thinking Macy's wouldn't be too thrilled with your death plans. Glad you had a terrific time!
Carrie Leigh: I talk to myselfcarrie_leigh on August 11th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
We don't have to tell them. I won't take up much room. That picture encompasses maybe 1/5 of the actual shoe department. Bliss!
shady121 on August 10th, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
*fan girls you* YOU SAW THE DAKOTA!!! NO ONE EVER GOES TO NEW YORK TO SEE THAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Do you have any pictures of it and Strawberry Fields?

You were right by my friend's home too! She lives on the west side of Central Park I think.
Carrie Leigh: Distracted by the sparklecarrie_leigh on August 11th, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, there's a picture of the dakota up there. And I have a shot of the Lennon memorial, I think.
Jessicatudorrose1533 on August 10th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
Oh no! I could have told you that about the Met; my mom works there! If you ever come back to the city (on a Monday) and wanna see the Met, I can get you in, so let me know!!!

Anyway, glad you had fun! NYC is my favoritest city on earth.
Carrie Leigh: It's exhaustingcarrie_leigh on August 11th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
That would have been fun... Walking up, breezing in, dropping a name... "I know tudorrose1533..." Getting to see the exhibits. And the sculpture garden. I love the sculpture garden. *sigh*
Hope Leighhope_fuleigh on August 11th, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
ICON LOVE!!!

Glad you had a good time - I've only been to NYC once, for work, and only had a few hours to enjoy what the city had to offer, but I loved every minute of it, and am incredibly jealous.
Carrie Leigh: wicked witchcarrie_leigh on August 11th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm kind of a fan of The Wizard of Oz. Second only to HP. :)

It was wonderful. But I'm glad to be home.
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Kara - Grinjandjsalmon on August 11th, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)
YAY! Random pictures! It looks SO fun. I'm so jealous. I need more pictures to live vicariously through you! ;)


You have a lovely neck, BTW!
aniabrirev on August 11th, 2007 07:34 am (UTC)
hello, you don't know me. It would be creepy if you did because I have never met you but I love your stories (very funny, indeed) and I saw those pictures of your NYC trip. I saw the ones for Macy's and I just had to comment. I LOVE Macy's. It's the one store my mum will let me blow her money on. I got a cue pair of converse there and it had flowery kind of designs on them. They ROCK!... Anyway, I hope you don't think i've been creeping. (even though I have) but I LOVE Renaissance Festival!! It was very entertaining and after reading it, I looked on YouTube for Sam and Diane scene bits and wasn't disappointed as those two are very funny.Both quite a bit delusional in their own way but my friends tell me that's how I like things.
Cydneyalittleredhood on August 11th, 2007 07:13 pm (UTC)
CH,

Oh my good golly gumdrops. I am super duper jealous that you went to all those fabulous places! All I saw this summer was the Superdome...er...well, that's left of it, anyway. :/

Those damned distracting seagulls...tsk tsk tsk.

When does Playwrighting (HA! FIREFOX TELLS ME I HAVE MISSPELLED IT!) start?

CB.
kristibisci: come back by andreeaCkristibisci on August 13th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
Glad you had a fantastic time! My mom and sister are going to New York on Friday for her 16th birthday present(only a year and a half late). They're seeing A Chorus Line too. I love New York so much. I was only there for 2 1/2 days but I can't wait to go back and see more. It's the only city I've visited that hasn't let me down in some way (well, London's pretty amazing in that regard as well). It's exactly as you imagine it to be.

FYI, when we saw The Dakota (our hotel was right near it), Yoko Ono was walking right beside us! It was surreal.