?

Log in

 
 
11 June 2007 @ 09:31 am
Guilt is for people with too much time on their hands.  
But do I feel a little guilty that I dropped my kiddos off a Vacation Bible School (at a church that we don't attend) and am doing absolutely NOTHING to lift a finger to help?

Maybe a smidge  Not a bit.

The Tony awards were last night and I predicted 20 out of 25.  I did NOT predict Jennifer Ehle winning best supporting actress.  I'm so glad she did, and was flabbergasted to hear that her natural accent is decidedly not British.  (It gives us non-Brit actresses with passable accents hope.) She's my Lizzie.  Love her.

I'm free every morning from 9-12 this week.  Am a little giddy.  And the boys attend theatre camp next week.  Woo-hoo!  Aaaand I'm thinking about sticking the oldest one in ART camp (because he wants to go) the week after that.

*sigh*

I'm the worst parent EVER.  I'll take them to the pool to make up for it.  Yup, the pool & snowcones.  
*looks up at the title*  
Yeah, I'll keep telling myself that, anyway.
 
 
I feel:: cheerfulcheerful
I hear:: Moonlight - Sting
 
 
 
kristibiscikristibisci on June 11th, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
JE's accent is NOT British? I've just been deceived all this time? What does she actually sound like? I didn't get a chance to watch this year. Anyway, congrats to her.

I like watching the Tony's because of all the musical numbers but it's hard to keep an interest when you haven't seen, or even heard of, most (if not all) of the plays. Do you know if Spring Awakening is all it's cracked up to be because it really swept the field. The description just doesn't interest me. Although The History Boys, which won big last year, didn't interest me either and I loved the movie (haven't had the chance to see the play).
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on June 11th, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC)
NO! She sounded American to me. If she's not, she was doing a great job of faking it. I was floored.

Spring Awakening. Hmmm. I know what I've read and what I saw last night and the various clips on You Tube. I don't think I'd drop a hundred bucks to see it. It was, for lack of a better word, angry. The choreography was angry as well. Kind of 'Rent' set in Germany. The theme of the whole piece seems to be "Life's a Bitch"... Althought by the end of the number I remember feeling intrigued... I dunno. What you see at the Tony's isn't necessarily what you get at the theatre. Lights, sound, and their own set all make loads of difference.

For my money, I'd go see Grey Gardens, The Little Dog Laughed, or Curtains.
sue_bridehead on June 11th, 2007 03:27 pm (UTC)
Don't worry about dropping the boys off for a while each day at VBS. They're having fun, you're getting some personal time, and that's all right. It's the parents who fill their kids' every waking moment of every single week, thereby avoiding spending two minutes with them that bug me. But that's just me. Some people think by doing that, they're 'enriching' their kids' lives. *shrug*

Really? You got me curious, so I checked: she's from North Carolina. Wow! She certainly had me going - I would have sworn she was British.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on June 11th, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
North Carolina?! They have crazy southern accents. Of course, she'll probably have taken classes to lose hers.

Yeah, I don't feel too bad about dropping them off. It's awfully quiet around here. Very nice.
kristibiscikristibisci on June 11th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
North Carolina? No way! But she's so...British!
kristibiscikristibisci on June 11th, 2007 04:30 pm (UTC)
Ok, upon further investigation, I found out that she attended the Central School of Speech and Drama in London which could account for her "Britishness." It's still a bit of a shock, though.
Lyndsie Fenele: Sylarlyndsiefenele on June 11th, 2007 04:29 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I <3 Jennifer Ehle. I don't know as I've ever heard her 'natural' accent, but I assume she probably has more than one. My mom is like that - she grew up in Kentucky and North Carolina, but has lived in Michigan so long she sounds northern until you get her around her family. After hanging out with my aunt, my mom had a definite twang. I think I remember reading that Jennifer Ehle was born in England but in her preteens moved to North Carolina, right? I'm too lazy too look that up.
dragonsangel68dragonsangel68 on June 11th, 2007 11:06 pm (UTC)
You hang onto those not guilty thoughts! Really there's nothing for you to feel guilty about. The boys are having fun, it's not necessary for you to be helping out (they couldn't run it if they didn't have the help), and you'll have them back all to yourself before too long ;)
dL: peacedieloreley on June 12th, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)
ARGH! Jennifer Ehle! I love her! She is Lizzy, just like Colin Firth is Mr Darcy. Wheeeee!!! Not English? Wow... Yay her for faking it for 6 hours. *shakes head disbelievingly*

And yay you for getting some free time to yourself for the next few weeks. Hope the boys have fun! Look at it this way -- they're learning things that they won't necessarily learn at home, AND they get to socialise with other little boys and get to tire each other out instead of their poor mummy.