?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 March 2007 @ 10:19 am
It's best not to think about it too much.  
I just submitted the contest fic.  It's almost a thousand more words than the last time I posted.  *g*  I'm relieved, and at the same time uneasy (not just because I noticed no less than three mistakes right after I sent it - Gah).  It happens that way whenever I write something.  The first time one of my plays was produced, I had the worst case of ...  I guess you could say 'stage fright', ever.  It's rather like handing a newborn over to someone else and hoping that they take as good care of it as you would yourself.  It isn't even about being judged.  I mean, I'm an actress.  If that doesn't set you up for being judged, I don't know what does.  And I feel no trepidation about putting myself out there for view...  but what I've written seems so much more personal, somehow.  Perhaps it's to do with my confidence as an actress as opposed to being a writer.  

Ho hum.  Too much introspection for a Thursday morning.

On a strictly fun note, speaking of playwriting, another of mine might be produced at the theatre I work for!  Squee!  It's one that my playwrighting class and I did last year, the one I got my penname from.  The thought that it even might be done makes me incredibly hopeful.  The only thing better than writing a play is watching it being performed on stage and the giddy feeling at the audience's reaction.  

I'm about to have lunch with my handsome husband at my favorite restaurant.  Life does not get more fabulous that that.
 
 
I feel:: optimisticoptimistic
I hear:: the rain *happy sigh*
 
 
 
Comic Book Goddess: D/G - I hate you/lots of PHBsrainpuddle13 on March 22nd, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC)
If you want to send me the corrected version you can because I haven't sent it off to the judges yet.
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: D/G Quidditch Kitjandjsalmon on March 22nd, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC)
I hate when you find your own mistakes after the fact. ARGHG!

And you're right... nothing better than lunch with your other half! have a good time, my dear! ;)
Carrie Leigh: draco & ginny quidditchcarrie_leigh on March 22nd, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
It was soooo lovely! And just when you thought life COULD NOT get more fabulous, he surprised me with a new car! I've never had a brand new car before! *grins stupidly*
seegrimseegrim on March 22nd, 2007 10:22 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's a pretty nice surprise! The last time my husband surprised me it was with his business trip to Japan for two weeks. I'll have to refer him to your husband. I'd like that surprise a whole lot more. :)
Carrie Leigh: Distracted by the sparklecarrie_leigh on March 23rd, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC)
Japan doesn't seem too shabby...
seegrimseegrim on March 23rd, 2007 02:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, except I got to stay home with the kiddies! (that was the surprise part)
Carrie Leigh: pretty ginnycarrie_leigh on March 23rd, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
You didn't get to go?

Yeah, then, that was a crap surprise.!
seegrimseegrim on March 23rd, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
That's why I was feeling a little cynical when I read your post! Your husband surprises you with vehicles, mine, bad news!

Oh well. At least he's cute and sweet the other 99% percent of our lives!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 23rd, 2007 03:00 pm (UTC)
That's really all I ever hope for. Mine's only "sweet" about 85% of the time. The rest is snarky, teasing, brooding... etc. He does have his moments, however. ;)
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: D/G - Fire and Ice Foreverjandjsalmon on March 23rd, 2007 06:45 am (UTC)
HE BOUGHT A CAR WITHOUT TALKING TO YOU FIRST?

Alright, I suppose it was sweet... but jay would get a swift knock upside the head for going and doing that without me. ;)

What kind of car is it? is it pretty? You must tell us everything, you know! ;)
Carrie Leigh: Distracted by the sparklecarrie_leigh on March 23rd, 2007 12:26 pm (UTC)
No, no no no no no. Let me back up. About a month ago, He started grousing about how old my Suburban was. (An '02. Not that old. In my family we drive things til the wheels fall off.) So we went looking around at a lot of things, test drove some stuff, I really liked the Toyota Sequoia - smaller than my Suburban, not so mom-ish, easier to handle, sunroof! He said alright, and then I really didn't think much more about it. He's methodical, my Nolan. It takes him MONTHS and months of thinking about something to pull the trigger, as it were. But this time, it only took him one month, so I did get to pick it out. It's black, and very sexy. It also needs a name. Hmmm. I may post about that.
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Draco - Little Boy (who JKR hates)jandjsalmon on March 25th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC)
HA HA HA! Okay then... that's alright. You're Nolan sounds like a wonderful guy. Jay and I always seem to jump into new vehicles without properly thinking it through. Since he became a cop (2.5 years) we've had 3 brand new cars. We just keep trading them in. Mental.
dLdieloreley on March 23rd, 2007 12:51 pm (UTC)
Wheeeee! Another Perse-fic! Am so excited about your play MAYBE getting produced! Keep us updated on that. Yay for the shiny new black car. I've just Googled it... wow. And I complain my station wagon's big. Your boys must have so much fun bouncing around in it. And yay for having lunch with handsome hubby *is slightly envious*
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 23rd, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC)
Yes... There's lots of Perse-fics that are about to come out... I have three one-shots in the works, with betas, and of course S,C orF, and then this contest fic, that will be posted at ginnylovesdraco on LJ. Are you a member of that one?

My new car is over a foot shorter than my old one. So it's small, comparitively!