?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 March 2007 @ 03:52 pm
Black humor set in Ireland? Well, that's just comic gold.  
We had the first rehearsal for The Lonesome West last night.  No readthrough for this cast, they jumped right inand blocked and ran scene one 3 times.  Sometimes you just KNOW when it's going to be good, and this one is.  It's a phenomenally talented group of men, and the girl will be good, too.

Hubby left on a trip and will be gone for a little over a day.  While he is gone, I am determined to conquer this podcast thing.  With God as my witness, I will upload it.  I will!  *feels like Scarlett O'Hara*

Aaron's transportation parade (?) was earlier this week, and Nolan made him a car costume.



He was very proud.
 
 
I hear:: The podcast I cannot upload
 
 
 
dragonsangel68dragonsangel68 on March 1st, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
Aaron is just adorable! What a brilliant costume :)

Good luck with working out the podcast thing. I actually got new earphones and a microphone for Christmas, so I could podcast, but they're still sitting in their packaging ;)
Carrie Leigh: who gives a crap?carrie_leigh on March 1st, 2007 10:58 pm (UTC)
Recording it was so much fun, but getting the bugger to upload is infuriating. Lyndsie's been very helpful, but I'm hopeless with tech stuff.
Lyndsie Fenele: terrifiedlyndsiefenele on March 1st, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
When I'm not telling you the completely wrong thing...

*hides*
Carrie Leigh: 5 pts to Slytherincarrie_leigh on March 2nd, 2007 12:29 am (UTC)
Don't hide! You're brilliant!
Carrie Leigh: janitorcarrie_leigh on March 2nd, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
Although, I think I might hide. Argh.
dLdieloreley on March 2nd, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
Awwww... *huggles Aaron* He's so adorable! Excited to get to hear your voice on the next podcast! (Doesn't that sound extremely stalkerish? :P)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 2nd, 2007 05:17 am (UTC)
I think he's pretty cute, too.


I hope you will be able to. When it uploaded, there was static. *stifles bad words* Nah, you're not stalkerish! ;)
Mala13oct on March 2nd, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
Aaron's got the cutest smile going! I must post a pict of Taara… now I just have to figure out how. LOL and you thought that you were bad huh?!

Feel a bit daft here... but i have to admit that i have never heard of a transportation parade before. :)

All the best for the podcast thinge.
Carrie Leigh: Distracted by the sparklecarrie_leigh on March 2nd, 2007 05:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, i think that they just made up the transportation parade at his nursery school. He was in it last year, as well, as a traffic light.
(Anonymous) on March 2nd, 2007 01:36 am (UTC)
Big A
Sweet, but tell him Granny said he looks very handsome as a green car!

Carrie Leigh: Ethan=Little Dracocarrie_leigh on March 2nd, 2007 05:18 am (UTC)
Re: Big A
I will. I think he's rather handsome, too.
shady121 on March 2nd, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
Awww! He is the cutest car I have ever seen!

Also, where in the Lone Star State are you, if I may ask?
Carrie Leigh: cliffs of insanitycarrie_leigh on March 2nd, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
You may! I live in Amarillo, in the middle of the panhandle. (The square part)Before I moved here, I got it confused with Abeline. In my defense, it's a big state and I'm geographically challenged.
shady121 on March 2nd, 2007 12:36 pm (UTC)
Oooo. I live in Gilmer. Or 'East Texas'. I just think that this area has no noteriety (mispelled.)and so wanted to have a nickname. LOL
Carrie Leigh: writer coffeecarrie_leigh on March 2nd, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
I grew up in Irving, actually, (right next to Dallas) and moved here almost nine years ago.

Yay Texans!
shady121 on March 2nd, 2007 01:11 pm (UTC)
I moved here in July, so I'm still fairly new. It's a nice, warm area. I'm used to snow at this time of year.
Elle Blessingway: Rain Bootselle_blessing on March 2nd, 2007 04:55 am (UTC)
He is just too cute!!

Carrie Leigh: harry flirtcarrie_leigh on March 2nd, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
Thanks. He's a mess.