?

Log in

 
 
19 January 2007 @ 07:23 am
With An Audience!  
Last night was preview night, and we KILLED!  It sounded as if the audience was a sitcom laugh track, they laughed in all the right places and for just the right amount of time.  I did not flash anyone and nobody died from exposure to my thighs!

On a completely narcissistic note, I was 'recognized' while I was out the other day!  This cute girl comes up to me and says, "Aren't you Persephone?"

She used my name, but you get the picture.  Anyway, she said she saw Steel Magnolias 3 times, and she saw Earnest and Blithe Spirit, and she was a fan.  I have a fan!  Squee!  Yes, I will start having to wear dark glasses and baseball hats whenever I leave the house, soon.  No, wait.  You have to have more than one fan for it to make a difference, right?  

The whole thing made me smile, anyway.

    

So you can see why I was freaked out about it, having to stand next to skinny minnie for the duration.  Ah, well.  People laughed.  That's really all that matters!
 
 
 
Embellishedembe11ished on January 19th, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on having the show go so well, and on having a fan! I can see why you were worried about the black dress, too. Hooray for hems that can be let out!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)
Yes! I rejoice for the almighty seam ripper!
Peki: buffy smilepeki on January 19th, 2007 02:26 pm (UTC)
Actually, I think the minidress looks cute :)

Congratulations on a great preview night!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I hope they're all that good.
Barszczow A. N.orpheus_samhain on January 19th, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC)
That's great! Congrats! :)))
You both look fabulous!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Anonymous) on January 19th, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
you and the dress
You look great and the dress looks great. And you have at LEAST two fans if your mommy counts.

LUVYA M
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
Re: you and the dress
Yeah, you count, too. But I wouldn't have to pull out the dark glasses for you.
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on January 19th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
Aww, you looked good in the little black dress do DoOm :) No worrkies on that front!

And I'm glad the preview went so smashing...a sign of good things to come, I'm sure. And woot! woot! for being recognized...that is so fun and awesome!!

Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 06:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I hope it is an indication of good things to come!

Are you less sore today?
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on January 19th, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I feel a bit better today...I'm moving a bit easier...it's not such a debilitating pain :)

fallenwitch: Boyd | ohfallenwitch on January 19th, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC)
Congrats on looking fabulous, on keeping that dress from becoming a scandal, on the outrageous success of your opening night, and for having a fan! Because one fan makes all the difference.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
I'm certainly one of yours... I reviewed earlier today, but actually squealed a little when I saw you'd updated. Yay for fanfiction! :)
fallenwitchfallenwitch on January 19th, 2007 06:54 pm (UTC)
BTW, thanks so much for your review. All the theatrical references in that chapter were inspired by YOU! All of your fascinating posts about this play have crept into my brain and rattled around. I would have done more with it except I'm theatre impaired. You know that. I thought about emailing you for help, but I was too embarrassed (for being such a lame-o) so thanks for the inspiration. Darn if your fan club hasn't just risen to two!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
*blushes*
Never hesitate to e-mail! There are a limited number of subjects that I have a vast knowlegde of... love to share what I do know!

Long live "ACAW"!
(Anonymous) on January 19th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
MRS HOTTIE
You look totally HOT in that dress and not a day over 25!!!! So glad to hear the preview went well! You really do look fabulous and it is so good to see your smiling face! Glad you were able to alter the dress so that nothing else was smiling at the audience!!! LOL =)

Luv, Your fan/friend from waaaay back, Marlena =)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
Re: MRS HOTTIE
"Nothing else was smiling..."

*giggles*

You're sweet! Thanks. I assure you, if the pics were close ups, you'd see all the wrinkles! Yikes!

Love you, too!
(Anonymous) on January 19th, 2007 10:22 pm (UTC)
Re: MRS HOTTIE
Tiny little wrinkles. I was actually just studying mine this morning realizing I have a lot more fine lines on my face then I remember the last time I looked... so sad... character my a$$.

P.S. I sent you a Melody update via email yesterday... please say some extra prayers for us this weekend... goin' over yet another hurdle...

P.S.S. Have tons of fun this weekend Gwendolyn! Break a leg!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
Re: MRS HOTTIE
I feel the same way about "character". You make me laugh, still. 20 years later!

I will pray for Mel, would you mind if I shared your story & had some of my friends pray as well?

Thanks for the broken legs!
(Anonymous) on January 22nd, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
Re: MRS HOTTIE
Please share... the more prayers the better... Love ya!
(Anonymous) on January 19th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
The Dress
Hey girl - you look so cute in those pics. I am so glad last night went well and I know it will be fabulous tonight!!! I am so thankful that you dress at the theater - otherwise you might freeze tonight in this blizzard(we'll see if we really get any snow).

Love,
em (friend, not sister : ) )
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 19th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
Re: The Dress
Thanks, Em! I'm glad I dress at the theatre, too, although I wear a parka (almost) til I go on stage. :) Keep your fingers crossed about the weather. It might devastate the box office!
dragonsangel68dragonsangel68 on January 20th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
Congratulations on having a great show. *squee* you have a fan *sends dark glasses and a baseball cap just in case*

The LBD is very, very little. I can totally understand why you were so freaked *eep*
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 20th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
It is very small... on the up side, I've lost a lot of weight in order to fit into it!
kristibisci: Holly Golightlykristibisci on January 20th, 2007 06:27 am (UTC)
Congrats! Or break a leg, but you already had the peformance so congrats on the preview and break a leg on all future performances! I don't want to risk jinxing you! You theatre-type can be so superstitous. ;)

And you should have worried about the LBD. You look HAAAWT!!! Kinda like a Bond Girl. (I want that dress!)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on January 20th, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC)
I'm only superstitious of saying the name of Shakespeare's Scottish play while in the theatre. ;)

I look like a bond girl? Fun! The Sean Connery kind, before everyone turned into sticks. My second costume looks like Mary Tyler Moore from the Dick Van Dyke Show... very 'Laura Petrie.' Are you old enough to have seen that in re-runs? Or Nick at Nite?
kristibiscikristibisci on January 20th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
The Dick Van Dyke Show is never in reruns so I have to admit that I've never seen it. :( Obviously I know what you're talking about, though and I have seen clip shows. :)

P.S. MACBETH MACBETH MACBETH!!!! ;)