?

Log in

 
 
13 August 2011 @ 07:48 pm
There's no place like home.  
I love the smell of my home. You know, when you've been away, and then you come home, and it just smells like home? I like it.

Vacation: In bullet points. 'Cause I'm tired.

§ I have a billion bug bites. And they are worth it, because the beach ROCKS. I'd live there if I could.

§ Southwest Airlines. The good half makes up for the crappy half.

§ I kicked Nolan's ASS at Scrabble. To be fair, he kicked mine a few times, too.

§ I've had costuming dreams, like nonstop since I've been gone. I need to reeeest.

§ I heart seafood. Good seafood. Not Red Lobster. Red Lobster = no good. Real, fresh, seafood? Awesome. Crabcakes. Lord have mercy.

§ Sanibel Island, Florida is a charming community. I highly recommend it if you're looking for a non-commercialized place to vacation.

§ Nolan and I got a tandem bike to ride around the island. For a few minutes while we were getting used to it, our marriage was touch and go.

§ Nolan says he has hip dysplasia from all the bike riding.

§ That may have been because I let him pedal some. Without any help from me. Hee.

§ The ocean is amazing. How it changes from day to day, how it's never the same experience twice. I love the waves. I love swimming in the ocean. It's made me want to write about it, I love it so much. I have a story idea percolating to write in, you know, all my free time.

§ My friend Jason, who house sat for us and took care of our dogs while we were away, left me Kerby Lane pancake mix he got for us from when he was in Austin last weekend. The pups looked happy and well fed, and I will be too, once I make my favorite Austin pancakes. :)


Here are a few shots, if you're into that. I took over 300 photos, so I showed posting restraint.

</a>
A water spout, just offshore... eeek!



I'm obsessed with sunsets, no matter where I am.



The man with the beard. I'm still getting used to it.



Boys at the beach.



Me and the husband.


The view from our condo.



My boys. So cute, the three of them.

That's it. Anything happen while I was away?
 
 
I am:: Amarillo
I feel:: exhaustedexhausted
I hear:: The A Team
 
 
 
O Demanding One: Spring/Summer: Dancing Daisiesheyurs on August 14th, 2011 01:25 am (UTC)

Goodness! SUCH pretty boys! Glad you folks had a great time! :D

Carrie Leigh: Vengeful Dolphinscarrie_leigh on August 14th, 2011 12:46 pm (UTC)
They ARE! I'm so blessed to have them.
O Demanding One: Spring/Summer: Yummy Blueberries!heyurs on August 14th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)

OHMYGOSH! Your icon! *LOL* xD

Jessica K Malfoy: nature: inside a pipejessicakmalfoy on August 14th, 2011 01:45 am (UTC)
everything looks amazing and gorgeous! all you said about the beach & ocean is so true.
Carrie Leigh: I'm excited no one else carescarrie_leigh on August 14th, 2011 12:45 pm (UTC)
That's an amazing icon.

And yes, I really want to live closer to the ocean. I LOVE it.
(Anonymous) on August 14th, 2011 03:00 am (UTC)
Gasp! You're tan (and I don't mean just cream color)! The beach definitely agrees with you!
-Alyson
Carrie Leigh: Stormtrooper hugcarrie_leigh on August 14th, 2011 12:44 pm (UTC)
Nah, my freckles just got closer together. :D
seegrim: hand daisyseegrim on August 14th, 2011 03:08 am (UTC)
Gorgeous pictures! And as usual, what a beautiful family you all are!
Carrie Leigh: perfume bottlecarrie_leigh on August 14th, 2011 12:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Jimjandjsalmon on August 14th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
Now - we both know I believe Nolan is a babe (quite possibly the second handsomest man in creation - he edges out JKras even) but I'm not digging the beard. Isn't it super itchy? Jay says that it gets soft... but he'd be 45 years old before his beard ever got that long so he's out of luck. To quote my mother "You have such a pretty face, why are you always trying to cover it up?" *eyes Nolan*

ANYWAY - you just may be the prettiest couple in creation with the best looking boys ever. The beach looks heavenly and the sunsets! GORGEOUS! (or would that be sunrises because it's on THAT side of the country?)

ANYWAY - YAY for being home.*cheers*
Mala13oct on August 14th, 2011 12:29 pm (UTC)
I second the stach dislike. I really don't like them at all.
Carrie Leigh: Being vaguecarrie_leigh on August 14th, 2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
It IS soft. And I think that one of the reasons that he's grown it out is that he, like Jay, always looked like his beard was something the cat could lick off his face... he could go weeks without shaving and no one would know!

No, still a sunset. :)

Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: BBT - Kaleyjandjsalmon on August 14th, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
Jay is very jealous of the beard and he said if he didn't have the job he has - he'd grow one in solidarity. As it is - the RCMP say no go to staches/goatees below the top lip (that's why so many of them look like porn stars from 1975 -- I would imagine... since I've never actually SEEN one. ;))
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leigh: rainy daycarrie_leigh on August 14th, 2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
Flying always sets me on edge. Best of luck to you!
Carmen: misc ~ art birdhumbuggirl on August 14th, 2011 10:30 am (UTC)
I'm so jealous right now you wouldn't believe. *sigh*
Carrie Leigh: i got lostcarrie_leigh on August 14th, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
We're talking about a Europe trip next summer! I want to see London, and Nolan wants to visit Normandy...
Carmen: misc ~ rule britanniahumbuggirl on August 14th, 2011 12:45 pm (UTC)
Time it carefully if you do come to London next year. With the Olympics it is going to be manic trying to get around the capital because they're going to be shutting down roads and restricting access.
Sylviaticklethepear on August 14th, 2011 11:53 am (UTC)
Lovely! Thanks for sharing!
Carrie Leigh: I don't follow events past the industriacarrie_leigh on August 14th, 2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
Not very exotic by your standards, though! But thanks. :)
Mala13oct on August 14th, 2011 12:30 pm (UTC)
Welcome home!! I'm glad that you have a wonderful time. And I love the picts!
Carrie Leigh: practically perfect in every waycarrie_leigh on August 14th, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
Are you finished with your summer traveling?
Mala13oct on August 14th, 2011 01:02 pm (UTC)
Nope, not yet. We'll be heading to Thailand and Hong Kong on Wed. :)
JEB: Scruffyfilia_umbrae on August 14th, 2011 01:03 pm (UTC)
*sobs* Those are beautiful pictures, hon! So jealous it's insane.

Also the beard is very distinguished. *thumbs up*
rupert_talleyrupert_talley on August 16th, 2011 12:49 am (UTC)
Adorables! All of you but esp. those boys.

I get what you say about Red Lobster but it's better than nothing when you want something. lol

Gorgeous scenery. Thanks for sharing.
Hyacinth Girleustacia_vye28 on August 17th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
Aw, it's GORGEOUS there! The boys look handsome as always, and you look like you're having a great time. :)

And I just posted my own picspam!