?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 December 2010 @ 08:54 am
If the woodland creatures unite, we're in trouble, y'all.  
Though yesterday was a Very Disappointing Day, there were a few things that happened that made me smile. Nay, laugh, even.

There is an empty lot on the highway at I-40 and Soncy that used to be a HUGE field, with cows and everything. Seriously. Thirteen years ago, when I started dating Nolan and he brought me to what I affectionately called "That windy, dry town with no trees and too many farm animals," (or Amarillo, to those unfamiliar with my former feelings about my home), across from The Mall (No, really. Just ONE mall) were hundreds of acres of grazing land for cattle.

I thought it was weird and a little funny. I took a picture.

"Okay, and then when we came out of Dillards - Cows!"

This is not so anymore; restaurants and boutiques and stores and shopping centers have all cropped up, leaving this one tiny corner empty. What does this corner have on it?

Prairie dogs.


It you've never seen a prairie dog in its natural habitat, think that little meerkat rat-thing in The Lion King for which Nathan Lane did the voice. These particular prairie dogs burrow underground in this vacant lot, and come up occasionally for food and to give the finger to the traffic passing by.

They're cute.

Nolan and the boys mime looking through a sight and make powpowpow noises when we drive by.

I digress.

When I was driving by the other day to go to The Mall, I noticed signs in the prairie dog vacant lot. They say:

"Don't keeeel us!

Stop paving over our home!"

"We were here first!"

And my personal favorite:

"DON'T MAKE US UNITE."

Evidently, these little rodents can write.

I laugh, but it's a nervous laugh. You all know how I feel about squirrels and rabbits and other woodland creatures, right? Here's what I think: I think that now that the prairie dogs have the gift of penmanship and the ability to make signs, if they make a pact with all the rabbits and squirrels, the world is SCREWED.

Or maybe I'm paranoid.

(But probably not.)
 
 
I am:: bed
I feel:: calmcalm
I hear:: Abbey Snoring
 
 
 
The Mellifluous Leaper 182: Hamster - OMG!leaper182 on December 23rd, 2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
I totally didn't read this post. I'm sorry.

All I can say is, OMG LOOKIT THE WINKY BUNNY IN THE ICON.

OMGAWWW!
Carrie Leigh: character shoescarrie_leigh on December 23rd, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, it was just me ranting about woodlad creatures taking over the world. The winky bunny was totally the best part. :)
Jessica K Malfoyjessicakmalfoy on December 23rd, 2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
ROFL!!!!

we have prairie dogs too. YUCK! but ours can't write.... the hippies who would try to teach them are too busy protesting at the university.
Carrie Leigh: bad examplecarrie_leigh on December 23rd, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC)
LOL. Not too many hippies just 300 miles to the east.
Lauradream_mancer on December 23rd, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
The best part of all this? Your tags.
O Demanding One: Winter: Keep Calm and Make A Snowmanheyurs on December 23rd, 2010 04:32 pm (UTC)

HAHAHAHAHA! *LOL*

I'm glad this got your mind off of the disappointment, hon. *hugs you* Maybe there will be a surprise in the making. *nods*

I agree with another friend up there...the tags are 100% the best! :D

deedsk_tx on December 23rd, 2010 04:54 pm (UTC)
Maybe they are all migrating north from Lubbock to UNITE! You know they have a Prairie Dog TOWN there....it's cute but weird. Of course- the boys like to go check them out everytime we are visiting my folks. I'm not sure those little country creatures can write, so be happy your have more refined Prairie Dogs in Amarillo!

Thanks for the great laugh this AM!
Hugs!!

Carrie Leigh: Angry bearcarrie_leigh on December 24th, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
A whole prairie dog town.

If you're me, that sends cold shivers down your back.

*full body oogie*
rupert_talley: Pee Wee with Texas signrupert_talley on December 24th, 2010 07:41 am (UTC)
LOL I remember the corner of Coulter and 45th (in front of Walmart) a house which had a horse on it's land. They held onto that forever! Poor prariedoggies. :( They poisoned them over near Southwest Park, opps, John Swift or whatever it's called now.

Oh, and I'm sure your hubby informed you, we had two malls prior to The Mall. Western Plaza and Sunset Center, which was one of the first in Texas actually.
Carrie Leigh: Ginny B&Wcarrie_leigh on December 24th, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
You know, he DID remind me about the other two! I really had forgotten. I did go to Montgomery Ward's several times before it closed, but Sunset Center smelled like an ashtray because of the bingo parlour. Blech. We even LIVED on Sunset Terrace. It was right there, too.

Yeah, poor prairie dogs. That's progress, I guess! The signs though, DO make me laugh.