?

Log in

 
 
06 December 2010 @ 06:24 pm
Christmas Cookie Poll 2010 - The Decision Post!  
Last year I did gift bags with homemade baked goods for my husband's clients. This year I'm getting more than a 5 day heads up on this, so yay.

Help me decide? For all the Food Geeks and Cookie Connoisseurs, I have included pictures and links.



Milk Chocolate Peppermint Bark - I found this recipe in Southern Living and it sounded yummy, made up of Mint Oreos and crushed pretzels.


Pecan Tassies - Like mini Pecan Pies!


Chai Crescents Different...But like Mexican Wedding cookies with a twist.


Thin Mints - Mmmm. Thin Mints.


Orange Almond Biscotti - What do you think?


Patchwork Mittens - SO CUTE. I'm DYING of the cute, over here.


Holiday Surprise Sugar Cookies - The surprise is Andes Candies.


Cashew Butter Brittle - Paula Deen's recipe. You can't go wrong with Miss Paula.


Butter Nut Truffles - Sounded Yummy.


Double Chocolate Covered Toffee Grahams - Cute AND Easy. An old nickname of mine Two of my favorite things!


Smoked Sea Salt Chocolate Covered Truffles - I want to know where the crud I'm gonna find Smoked Sea Salt in Amascrillo. Anyone know?


Chai Tea Latte Mix
- This probably won't work for my purposes, here. These goodies are for Clients of an industrial Electrical Contractor. Think hardworking men. Who are unlikely to mix up a chai tea in the afternoon. But it's a cool recipe, even so.


Cappucino Blossoms - The old holiday Favorite, only with cappuccino. Tell me something that's better.


Fudge - need I say more?


Coffee Toffee - A fave from last year.


Iced Sugar Cookies - Another favorite.

Poll #1653993 Decisions, decisions.

Check as many as you like!

Milk Chocolate Peppermint Bark
16(9.2%)
Pecan Tassies
13(7.5%)
Chai Crescents
10(5.8%)
Chocolate Mint Wafers
14(8.1%)
Orange Almond Biscotti
2(1.2%)
Patchwork Mittens
13(7.5%)
Holiday Surprise Sugar Cookies
10(5.8%)
Cashew Butter Brittle
10(5.8%)
Butter Nut Truffles
7(4.0%)
Double Chocolate Covered Toffee Grahams
13(7.5%)
Smoked Sea Salt Chocolate Covered Turtles
4(2.3%)
Cappucino Blossoms
9(5.2%)
Fudge
20(11.6%)
Coffee Toffee
13(7.5%)
Iced Sugar Cookies
19(11.0%)
 
 
I feel:: tiredtired
I hear:: Elf - Will Farrell has no shame. That's why he's so funny.
 
 
 
Ayla: Sillyabitofayla on December 7th, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
VOTE FOR THIN MINTS!
How can I vote for thin mints if they aren't an option?
Carrie Leigh: Dean handcarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
Re: VOTE FOR THIN MINTS!
Oh, stink.

Well, I'm gonna make those, anyway, so we're safe. ;)
hpfangirl71: Tinkerbell/Xmashpfangirl71 on December 7th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
Re: VOTE FOR THIN MINTS!
I think they were labeled as choc mint wafers instead... they did look yummy didnt they!! :D
Aylaabitofayla on December 7th, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
Re: VOTE FOR THIN MINTS!
I couldn't read between the lines :P

but yes they look very yummy
hpfangirl71: Tinkerbell/Xmashpfangirl71 on December 7th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
OMG... those looked so yummy!! Almost made me feel like baking but Im just too lazy!! :D
Carrie Leigh: my idea of houseworkcarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
Well, no one's getting up right now to get in a baking frenzy, either.
hpfangirl71: Tinkerbell/Xmashpfangirl71 on December 7th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
LOL... yeah I saw a recipe on a cooking show for an easy fudge that I may try before the hols... Have fun baking when you get the energy!!
BTW: Love that icon!!
Jandy the Gnome Whispererjandjsalmon on December 7th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
Oh these are adorable. I usually just make the stand-bys - you go all out. The patchwork mittens! I love them!
Carrie Leigh: Christmas Lightscarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC)
The mittens are so cute.

Now I have to find a mitten-shaped cookie cutter.

I MUST.
Jandy the Gnome Whispererjandjsalmon on December 7th, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
AWWW I have one that I would lend you... but with the way mail goes it'd get there for Valentine's Day. :(
JEB: crazy timefilia_umbrae on December 7th, 2010 12:47 am (UTC)
Oh, man. Some of these look pretty amazing, that's for sure. I can't imagine that anyone would turn down a gift of delicious sweets!



Also probably going to have to make a few of these myself.
Carrie Leigh: whistle hamlet's soliloquycarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
Let me know how they turn out!
nbaekernbaeker on December 7th, 2010 02:01 am (UTC)
I chose the ones I want sent to me ;)


No but seriously these all look yummy.


And yet there I'll be. Shortbread and maybe some pie.
Carrie Leigh: hugcarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
:D

I miss you, Nicole!
(Anonymous) on December 7th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
I found Smoked Sea Salt at the new HEB here for some homemade caramels I'm planning on making this year. It's.....$16.95. I'll be happy to get it and mail it to you if you really want it.

Happy baking!
-Alyson
nolankyle on December 7th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
HOLY CRAP.

No, I'm good. :)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
Er, that's me. Nolan logged onto my laptop.
Cydneyalittleredhood on December 7th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
You can get smoked sea salt at World Market on Soncy, and maybe even at the Market Street Uniter. World Market has it for sure though. They also have black and red and pink salt, and any other weird salt you could ever want.

Just FYI though, I've had truffles with seat salt on them. They pretty much taste like salt.
Carrie Leigh: Carrie Dr. Whocarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
LOL. All good information. Thanks, Cyd.
Jessica K Malfoy: food: cookingjessicakmalfoy on December 7th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
gosh all of those look DELISH! but some of them look rather time consuming! i still voted for the mittens even though they would take me ages to make.
Carrie Leigh: Jeffrey Dean Morgancarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
I have to make the mittens. It's become like a moral imperative.
Elle Blessingway: Stock: Starbucks Heartselle_blessing on December 7th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
This makes me RLY wish I wasn't allergic to so many NOM things.
Carrie Leigh: I talk to myselfcarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, sad.

I think I'm allergic to sugar. When I eat too much of it I feel like crap. The healthiest I've ever felt was when I was doing the Daniel Fast: No bread, meats and sweets.
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on December 8th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
You should get a test to find out for sure. You don't necessarily have to follow all the rules if you decide to deal with some of the ramifications, but it's nice to know *nods firmly*
Mala13oct on December 7th, 2010 06:28 am (UTC)
WOW those look so good! If it isn't a problem and too much trouble, I'm going to ask for to please post the easy recipes. I have to do the same thing for R's family, and would really love to make some of the above. I'm not gonna try all the above, coz well; some of them look super hard.
Carrie Leigh: perfume bottlecarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 02:10 pm (UTC)
I included links to all the recipes in the post. I don't think any of them are hard (with the exception of the cashew brittle), just time consuming.

I think the milk chocolate peppermint bark would be pretty easy, as well as the cappuccino blossoms.

But all the recipes are there!
Allons-y!moltobene1925 on December 7th, 2010 06:34 am (UTC)
I think this is totally cool, especially since I'm baking my family cookies for christmas. I have three cookies I've perfected but I'm still on the lookout for a forth!
Carrie Leigh: River Fireflycarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
Very cool. We have family traditions that we bake together, but I love to try new things!
Allons-y!moltobene1925 on December 8th, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
Every Christmas eve me and my son have a tradition that we back a batch of cookies, make hot chocolate from scratch (my mom's tinkering recipe), and watch a Christmas movie. Last Christmas eve I had to work and I harped on my ex for a week to make sure that he made cookies with him.

If you want my ginger cookie recipe I'll email it to you. I'm about to type it up for jessicakmalfoy. It's my own, and I've perfected it through many events of trial and area. If you want it I'd ask that you didn't send it out. It's vegan and whole wheat, and people are paying me to make batches as Christmas gifts.
Carrie Leigh: kitchen goddesscarrie_leigh on December 8th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
I'd LOVE it! Thank you!
slitherhither: snow_miserslitherhither on December 7th, 2010 08:57 am (UTC)
It was really, really hard not to pick ALL OF THEM.

Now I must have a mitten cookie cutter too!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on December 7th, 2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
I know. I'm going to Bed Bath and Beyond today to look for one!
O Demanding One: Winter: Merry Christmas Santaheyurs on December 7th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)

YAY! I'm coming to lick the bowls and spoons! YUM! xD

Those mittens are to die for... I wouldn't want anyone to eat them! *cackles*

Not a lady at allcosmo_jenny on December 7th, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
I have a growling stomach now.
deedsk_tx on December 8th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
You can send 3 of each cookie to 432 Mountainview....you know the full address! :) I MISS your baking!!

Yes...I traded you in for a husband that is a great cook (and does other things quite well too- *giggle,giggle*) but I do miss coming home from time to time with you whipping up something baked- and that was before you became the SUPER INCREDIBLE cook you are now!!

Nolan's clients are lucky....Happy Baking!!

HUGS!!!
Jessica K Malfoyjessicakmalfoy on December 24th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
Did you make the patchwork mittens? how did the cookies taste?
carriescribblescarriescribbles on December 25th, 2010 03:15 pm (UTC)
I made exactly 4 patchwork mittens.

They were a HUGE amount of effort, and tasted like sugar cookies. ;)

Merry, merry!
Jessica K Malfoy: food: hard candyjessicakmalfoy on December 26th, 2010 02:02 am (UTC)
They looked like a lot of work, but WOW. Forget that. We just used a regular sugar cookie recipe & Christmas cookie cutters yesterday. That's too much work for me.