?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 July 2010 @ 09:40 pm
It was all LHOTP* over here this weekend, y'all.  
After five days at the cabin, we are home.

We got rained in. The county roads to get to our place are dirt, and if it rains more than a little, they're extremely hard to navigate without a four wheel drive. And sometimes even WITH a four wheel drive, you get stuck and have to have someone tow you out. So rather than risk THAT nightmare, we just toughed it out. I missed an appointment Monday morning, but other than that, it was a really lovely time. Family and friends came over on the fourth and we grilled and popped firecrackers until we were all too tired to keep our eyes open.

Pictures and post about the weekend forthcoming. There were more bugs, fireworks, fish, cows and kids than you can shake a stick at.

Whatever that means.  Childress makes me folksy. ;/

However, I will say that it is hard, sweaty, painful work to pick wild plums.

Wasps - 2, Carrie - 0 (Wasps are no respecter of persons. In my cleavage! The HORROR.)
Thorns 4,325, Carrie - 0
Plums - 0, Carrie - a gazillion

Pond water is... murky and suspicious.
And no matter how smart I think she is, my 12 year-old black Labrador retriever can't open doors for me when I lock myself out.

That about covers it, for now.  Tomorrow we start making those plums into JAM.  Wild Plum jam is SOOOOOOO good. 

*LHOTP = Little House on the Prarie
 
 
I feel:: draineddrained
I hear:: Katie snoring
 
 
 
Not a lady at all: wordy: books anti-drugcosmo_jenny on July 7th, 2010 09:11 am (UTC)
I think you kill Ursula when she reads the caption.

Booo at the bad weather but yay for family time and wild plum and jam.

Wasps are the evil. One stung me when it crawled under my blanket in freaking November.
(Anonymous) on July 7th, 2010 09:52 am (UTC)
chiggers
So can I assume from the the scoring that the chiggers were not even in the game? SHUDDER! Sorry for the wasp stings. Again shudder, but at least they go away pretty quickly.
Carrie Leigh: *pokes tongue*carrie_leigh on July 7th, 2010 01:29 pm (UTC)
Re: chiggers
Nope, none of those. Not even a mosquito bite.

It was beautiful. In the seventies and breezy.
Carrie Leigh: Arthur isn't impressedcarrie_leigh on July 7th, 2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
Re: chiggers
The hibernate then, don't they? How rude.
Ayla: Mischieviousabitofayla on July 7th, 2010 03:06 pm (UTC)
I agree with cosmo_jenny about the Urs thing.

LHOTP lived at Plum Creek... :)at one point in town. So I guess it's LHOPC :P

Sorry about the horrors of nature. I've got two mosquito bites one under each arm but behind the pit area. lol
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on July 8th, 2010 01:31 am (UTC)
The irony? We call our ranch Plum Creek, becasue of all the wild plum thickets and ... you know... the creek. ;)