?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 June 2010 @ 03:42 pm
It's like a middle class, white girl, one-woman sweatshop.  
Well, sort of. Only with air conditioning, because let's face it. I don't sweat indoors. Or out of doors, if I can help it.

I'm slowly but surely getting enough bags sewn to launch my etsy shop, which involves a bit more than I thought at first. But true to fashion, I got bored with bags and made some other things, as well.


These are some of the sewn bags I have so far. I have a ton more with different colors and fabrics already cut and pieced, just waiting to be sewn together. They'll all be for sale, with the exception of that Thomas the train one at the back. That's for mynuet's Milo.


This is a quilt I made from a packet of charm squares I bought in Ft. Worth at The Cabbage Rose. I don't know who might buy it or what they might use it for, but I thought it was cute.


And then this is a prototype for tea towels I've been working on for some time. I sewed the initial and a border... and I'm not completely happy with it. I don't know how it'll wash, either.

Meh.

And there's about a day left if you want to enter June's contest: The winner will receive a Barnes and Noble Gift Certificate!

Alright, that's it.  I'm headed to the post office for all you winners for the month of May, so you can expect those boxes in a few days, girls!
 
 
I am:: my office
I hear:: Merlin 2.01
 
 
 
maureen: wonder twinsmaureen on June 29th, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Ooooh the pretties! I need to make arrangements with you to commission you to make me a replacement bag. What are you charging for them?

Remember the one you gifted me? Remember my bug scare awhile back and when I went nuts and had to wash and dry everything I owned at like 5,000 degrees (for bugs I'm still not sure I had)? Well, the bad didn't survive the washer and dryer. I miss it muchly. It was so me with the greens and blues and everything... *sigh* We need to fix this.
Carrie Leigh: sew a needle pulling threadcarrie_leigh on July 1st, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
It broke up in the wash? How embarrassing. Well, with time, I've gotten better at craftsmanship, so I can send you a replacement. :D
maureen: BV - Faith smilemaureen on July 1st, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
It's my fault for not even thinking if it was machine washable or not. I was so out of my mind (don't you love phobias?) that I was just grabbing armfuls of stuff and nuking everything.

I'll pay for the replacement. But I do want one 'caused I loved it and it was a great reminder of you when I was toting stuff to and from work, etc.
Jessica K Malfoy: mcfly: walk in the sunjessicakmalfoy on June 29th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
ummm i like that purple blue one that has the multi colored strap. info PLZ!

also. let's face it. I don't sweat indoors. Or out of doors, if I can help it.

you and me both! LOL
Carrie Leigh: fairie kisscarrie_leigh on July 1st, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
You know, I made that one for a girl who never came to pick it up. It's peacock colors. And it'll be $40 at my store.

:D

Jessica K Malfoy: pretty: jellyfishjessicakmalfoy on July 13th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
I'd like to buy it for Aislynn's birthday. I get paid on Thursday. Should I paypal you the money or send you a check?
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on July 19th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
I totally forgot about this. :D

You can send me a check, if it's not too late for her b-day. I'm going to the post office tomorrow!
Carrie Leigh: lovecarrie_leigh on July 19th, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
I changed my mind. I'm sending it anyway, free of charge. If it's too late for her birthday, save it for Christmas!

Love!
Jessica K Malfoy: nature: pink pansiesjessicakmalfoy on July 20th, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
I will send you a check as soon as Aislynn's dad gives me child support, so just mail it when you get it. Her bday isn't until Aug 29!
Ayla: Amusedabitofayla on June 29th, 2010 11:51 pm (UTC)
I don't sweat indoors. Or out of doors, if I can help it.

LOL! That's me too. Sweat is so ugh. But yeah, I still do things that works up a sweat. What is wrong with me. I was gonna launch into a whole rambly thing but I chose not too. :)

Also... I'm looking at yours bags and seeing a distinct lack of orange and white, my dear. You should remedy that.

Hook 'em Horns!

Oh yes... did you send mine out too?
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on July 1st, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
I did. It should be there today. Tomorrow the latest.
Not a lady at allcosmo_jenny on June 30th, 2010 12:42 pm (UTC)
I want a bag. I am oohing and aahing over every picture you post.
But then, I am lazy and chicken to write something for you :(
Carrie Leigh: *pokes tongue*carrie_leigh on July 1st, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Pffft.

Write! Or this month you can just submit a recipe!
goeungurlgoeungurl on July 1st, 2010 05:35 am (UTC)
Can I commission a bag too?? I've been searching for cute replacement for my laptop bag.

I don't sweat indoors. Or out of doors, if I can help it. Agreed. 100%.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on July 1st, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
A laptop bag. Hrm. I'll think about that one. Those are tricky because you have to use foam, or some ultra padding, to keep the laptop safe. I wanted to make myself one, but my mom looked at me like I was crazy.

Let me know your preferred colors/patterns, and I'll see what I can do. :)