?

Log in

 
 
09 June 2010 @ 09:17 am
 
My mother actually sent me two emails asking me to blog so that she wouldn't have to look at dismembered doll heads when she pulled up my livejournal. I thought those were creepy/funny/weird. I had no idea that it would affect some people the way it did. Sorry 'bout that.

Have a creepy/weird/funny icon, instead.

I gotta be me.

I've had a great couple of days. Not being sick really, really rocks. It makes you completely grateful for good health. Thank you GOD for good health, amen.

The boys are at theatre camp this week. It's the theatre I work for, and it's a day camp, and the theme is Dr. Seuss. Ethan is in the 'Horton Hears a Who' show, and AJ is in 'Green Eggs and Ham.' The performance for the week is on Saturday. Any takers? :D

Nolan's been out of town for the past few days. In Nebraska. For work. That's the extent of my knowledge. I did manage not to advertise that I'd be alone beforehand this time, though, so that's progress. (Right mom? Progress? Give me an attagirl or something.) And even better? The boys spent the night with their grandma and grandpa last night, so after taking them out there, I went and got a pedicure, did a little shopping (2 cute dresses that I tried on back in April and didn't fit and now that I've lost weight, they do! AND they were on sale!), got take out for dinner, had a bubble bath and watched Glee without anyone telling me it was stupid, lame, or asking me why that guy's voice is so high, and then watched three back to back episodes of last season's True Blood (complete guilty pleasure) while snuggled in bed. And I got to sleep until I just... woke up. Bliss.

So... I'm all caught up on "me" time. What's going all with you? Everyone enjoying your summer?
 
 
I feel:: goodgood
I hear:: C'était une historie d'amour - Edith Piaf
 
 
 
Elle Blessingway: True Blood Alex!Ericelle_blessing on June 9th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
*high fives* on the dresses!! Seriously. Good job :D

I <3 True Blood. It starts back up again this weekend. I've thought of callig up the cable company to see if they'll let me try out HBO for a few months >.>

Despite the anticlimatic second to last episode of Glee, I hear the finale was pretty good?
Carrie Leigh: sock puppetcarrie_leigh on June 9th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
Parts of it I cringed, but I also laughed, cried and got goosebumps, so yeah, I think it was a good ep!
Ayla: Tiva - loveabitofayla on June 9th, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
I've been on summer break since before Christmas. I enjoy it immensely. Oo! Oo! I might be going to a Ranger's game in a couple weeks! (Yes, I realize I am still in NC currently, but oh well).

Between traveling all up and down the east coast, I have enjoyed my summer. On my vacation I did get to have a vacation when I went out to AZ.

But now that summer has officially (ish) begun, I've been going back and forth to the doc. Today included. *groan* I'm not sick like you were sick, but it still blows.

ATTAGIRL!!

I miss Texas.
Carrie Leigh: Texas Rangerscarrie_leigh on June 9th, 2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
Aw, feel better, babe.

And Texas misses you, too!
Carrie Leigh: Texas Rangerscarrie_leigh on June 9th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Feel better, honey.

And Texas misses you, too!
tracyj23: Assorted - girl in summer dresstracyj23 on June 9th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
I am envious of your good health. I'm where you were last week. Ugh.

If I lived close to you I would SO come see the boys in their plays. Seussical Jr. (our school did it last year) was one of the most AMAZING experiences of my life. I adore Dr. Seuss.

Summer is not here yet - we don't finish school until June 30. Although with the way climate change is changing things, I think summer should be August and September here instead of July and August. The last few years June and July have seriously blown - cold, windy and horribly wet. September is the nicest month here. Got two kids home sick again today too but at least they're well enough to enjoy some cartoons. Yesterday was "lie around on the couch and try not to puke" day.

I'm going to go wrap myself in a blanket, have some tea and write. I may not BE better but I'll feel better. :) You enjoy your kidless and husbandless days - they're something to be treasured when you're a wife and mom. :)
Carrie Leigh: tea makes it bettercarrie_leigh on June 9th, 2010 03:01 pm (UTC)
OH, no. 'Lie around on the couch and try not to puke day' sounds awful. Feel better! All of you!

(Anonymous) on June 9th, 2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
several
thank you for the new blog. No atta girl. You should have waited till Nolan is back to announce you were alone. You're teasing me with the show the boys are in. can you video? You do get an attagirl on the weight loss. Congrats on the hard work and the good health! There is very little if anything better than good health! We watched Glee for the very first time last night and I think we are hooked. We will have to start over with reruns but that's OK because suddenly there's nothing to DVR. LoveU, Mom
Carrie Leigh: Arthur isn't impressedcarrie_leigh on June 9th, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC)
Re: several
Don't watch it for the plot - just watch for the experience.

Tom will love the music - it's all over the place. I've even bought some of the albums off of itunes. And I completely adore the guy who plays Finn. He's so cute! The singing is first rate. Really, really good.

You could come see the show if you want! There's nothing stopping you over here!
Celina: anyone?xoxrhapsodyxox on June 9th, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
Oh! I loved theatre camp! I am so jealous of your boys right now.
Carrie Leigh: Always forgivecarrie_leigh on June 10th, 2010 01:20 am (UTC)
They're having an awesome time. I'm kind of jealous, myself.
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leigh: my muse is on a bendercarrie_leigh on June 10th, 2010 01:21 am (UTC)
I don't get incest fics. I just DON'T. It's a huge squick.

Finding a job is rough going in a lot of places around the country. Stupid economy.
Jessica K Malfoy: glee: mercedes weighed by suejessicakmalfoy on June 9th, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
Hey sounds like a fun time alone.

I'm assuming you're talking about the Glee finale. If not, don't read the next paragraph!

Glee had me in tears. I knew what was gonna happen the second Rachel told her mom Quinn had the baby. I wanted Quinn to keep it, although its bad enough to have a prego high school girl & it would be worse if she kept it, cause in RL she'd have to drop out of Glee & all that, or else her mom would be taking care of the baby & that's a bad example. SIGH. I hope this brings Rachel & her crap mother closer!

Theater camp?? Ooo! I want to enroll Aislynn in that. In fact, as soon as I'm done typing this, I'm going to see what out Little Theater offers. She's doing tennis & says she loves it, which makes me happy happy happy, but some acting could help her overcome her shyness.

Finally yay for dresses fitting! I found 2 pairs of intact jeans that started fitting me again :)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on June 10th, 2010 01:45 am (UTC)
I cried, too! Gah, I'm glad someone else did. I felt like a huge dork.

That storyline surprised me, Idina Mendzel's char adopting the baby. But at least now the baby will still be part of the show, and not 'out of sight out of mind.'

Theatre is great for shy kids, sometimes, It really brings them out of their shell when they can be someone else for awhile and not themselves.

Yay, they fit now, though I sit her having a fat glass of red wine...

Jessica K Malfoy: jb: margaritavillejessicakmalfoy on June 10th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
i didn't see it coming until the minute Rachel told her mom that. i was like OH CRAP! i mean, really, if Quinn kept the baby & was still in Glee and all that, it would just be making a worse example out of a bad one.

but still..............

i looked up the theater program at the theater i like & the only one that would fit into our summer is for 2 weeks, mon - fri from 9 am until noon. so i couldn't even get her there & its $300 which is... steep with everything else we have going on this summer. i'd rather do one of the weekend programs that run for 6 or 8 weeks, cause they're all around $80. there are other theaters in town though, so i'm gonna check them.
nbaeker: sam smiling lovenbaeker on June 9th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
Lucky boys! I want to go to theatre camp.

I've been sending resumes to agents.


I need to figure out comedic/dramatic scenes for a 'self tape' for one of the agencies.


Basically, I'm feeling way more spastic than normal.

Love!
Carrie Leigh: Mini Scottycarrie_leigh on June 10th, 2010 01:50 am (UTC)
what comedic dramatic scenes are you looking at?

I won a scholarship with a comedic monologue from Laughing Wild and a Dramatic one from Who's Got His Own.

If that helps.

You'll be fabulous, I'm sure. And not spastic at all.
nbaeker: sam puppy doesnt understandnbaeker on June 10th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
Well, I need to submit my things to agencies, and the one needs a video submission. So it's supposed to be noted for tv/film.

it's all just so much and I don't quite know if I'm doing it all right.
maureenmaureen on June 10th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
So, you know... your mom is right about not advertising ON THE INTERNET that you are home alone. Except for those of us who live alone...hmm. But you know what I mean.

Congrats on the dresses. I'm working my way there as well.

And the me time? Heavenly. I hope to get some this weekend.