?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 April 2010 @ 11:31 am
Mawwage. Mawwage is What Bwings us Togevvah Today.  
Ten points if you can tell me what the title is in reference to.

Does anyone out there "get" me? Or am I doing this only to amuse myself?

Anyway.

So most of you know my husband, who is not only handsome and the love of my life, but also, hands down, one of the funniest people I have ever met. I giggle constantly around him. In fact, one of his nicknames for me is 'giggles.' Along with 'baby,' 'sweetie,' and 'beautiful bride.' (Sidenote: He never, EVER calls me Carrie. So when he actually says my name, I go into Panic!Crisis! mode wondering if A) The house is on fire and I need to evacuate immediately, or B) I've made a mistake while amending the checkbook. P.S.? It's usually B.)

Anyhow, Nolan and I were having one of those discussions last night... He'd lured me into the bedroom under false pretenses, I might add, and we were discussing the very BANE of my existence when it comes to Very Important Marriage Issues: Money.

We wrapped up that discussion without any yelling, shedding of tears or gnashing of teeth (and it only took us twelve years of wedded bliss to achieve this!) and the conversation moved on to where it inevitably goes - because he's HIM: Sex.

Now, fear not, gentle reader. My mom reads this blog, and I think a couple of aunts and step aunts and various girls from church, so I'm not going to get explicit or anything. But for the more shy of you, or the ones that don't need too much information about my marriage, I'll put it beneath a cut.

I'll preface the conversation by saying that we have a healthy marriage. We're not one of those couples that has two kids and the only time our bodies have ever come in contact with each other was to procreate. But Nolan, in all his manliness, is pondering that it has "been a while."

Can I just say? MEN. Hmph.

So I explain:

Me. Okay.... so the last time was Sunday.

Nolan. (as if this explains everything) Yeah!

Me. And then Monday we came home and I was exhausted after three flights, Tuesday I was so sick I couldn't get out of bed, Wednesday I was recovering, Thursday you were an asshole..."

Nolan. Well, it was 'Asshole Thursday.' I didn't have any choice in the matter.

And I dissolved into a mess laughing. I mean, HOW can you possibly argue with 'Asshole Thursday?' Which, Nolan pointed out, shouldn't be confused with 'I'm a Cranky Bastard Monday.'

It's why I keep him around, folks.

And don't forget about this month's friends list contest! For all you Angsty Annie Writers who want to win some bubble baths and Lush bath bombs, you can enter your effort in the comments to THIS post. A list of ships I'm particularly fond of can be found HERE. Go forth and give me an emotional catharsis! :D

Oh. And can I tell you this? Writing with other people spoils me. I just finished a rather lengthy story for the dgficexchange with a dear friend yesterday (who will remain nameless til the big reveal), and it felt effortless, with amazing results.
 
 
I am:: the settee
I feel:: happyhappy
I hear:: silence
 
 
 
Leigh: Lady Gaga- Paparazzileigh_adams on April 18th, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC)
The Princess Bride. Booyah!

Just FYI, your family stories crack me up. I hope one day- if it ever happens- I'll find a guy who's as good to me as Nolan is to you.

Also, we're starting a drabble comm you might be interested in soon... Stay tuned for more! :D
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
You will. It's just a matter of being discerning. I kissed a LOT of frogs. A LOT. I'm not even kidding.

A drabble comm? Yeah? :D
Leigh: Clemence Poeseyleigh_adams on April 18th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
Indeed, a drabble comm. We're not spreading it around until we've got the layout, rules, banner, etc. up and ready for public perusal. Right now, it's just like, "Oh, look, it's... an empty community."
Not a lady at all: wordy: sweetcosmo_jenny on April 18th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
My flist has the best hubbies around.
I keep saying I want one like Jay, jandjsalmon's husband, but really now, maybe I want him to be a mix of Jay and Nolan.

The title is a reference to The Princess Bride. I have never seen it. It is only overused in Twilight fics ^^
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 04:54 pm (UTC)
The Princess Bride is overused in Twilight fics? That seems strange. It's a great movie and an ever better book.

I'm sure Jay is great, but I know which one I prefer. Jessica and I used to say that Jay and Nolan were practically the same person and would be instant friends if they ever met. :)
Not a lady at allcosmo_jenny on April 18th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
Only this particular line.
I have seen it a couple of times too many during girls night scenes or bachelorette parties *grimaces*

I keep waiting ;)
Carrie Leigh: Heavily Medicatedcarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
Well. Ew. I'm sorry you had to read that, then.

But don't let it put you off the movie. ;)
Not a lady at all: wordy: princesscosmo_jenny on April 18th, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
*laughs* I think I really need to see that movie.
It seems a lot more popular in the States than here.
Comic Book Goddess: TW - Rob - Rob's Amazing Hairrainpuddle13 on April 18th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
Really? I've never seen it used in a Twific :P
Not a lady at all: tw: tw thingcosmo_jenny on April 18th, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
I don't think you missed something then.
Comic Book Goddess: Writing - English Thugsrainpuddle13 on April 18th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
The Princess Bride, which is hands down one of the best movies/books ever.

I'd keep Nolan around too since he's adorable and funny.

*sigh* I wish I could write something. I've tried. :(
Carrie Leigh: my twisted ever aftercarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 04:54 pm (UTC)
Are you blocked? That's yucky.
Comic Book Goddess: TW - Rob - Pianorainpuddle13 on April 18th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
I can't even write 100 word drabble. It's so sad. Nothing. *bangs head* It's been this way for months.
Carrie Leigh: Dorothy writescarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
Aw, PUD! That's so sad!

I've read some great books that put me in the mood to write: The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton is beautiful. And The Constant Princess (though she abuses the hell out of present tense) is good, too.

Gah, there were more, but I'm blank. Sucks getting old.
The Mellifluous Leaper 182: Hamster - Badassleaper182 on April 18th, 2010 04:45 pm (UTC)
Hee, Princess Bride, ftw. <3
Elizabeth: draco ginnylittlebit_liz on April 18th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
Princess Bride! Been watching that movie with my parents since I was about 5 haha.

I didn't sign up for the exchange like I was going to this time :D RL got in the way, but I'm super excited to read all the new fics! I'll keep a lookout for yours :D
Carrie Leigh: Clinically Insanecarrie_leigh on April 19th, 2010 01:47 am (UTC)
Well, I hope you like it! I wrote one and co-wrote another as a pinch hit.:D
with a head full of foliagekitty_mrowr on April 18th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
Awww congrats on successful conversation!!

And yay for the Princess Bride reference :D Have you read the book? It's so much fun to read!
Carrie Leigh: Fangirlish gleecarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 05:09 pm (UTC)
I have. I read it in High school. (And then lent to to someone who lost it. ;P) I even sent away for the reconciliation scene at the bottom of the hill they tumbled down, and got a really funny letter from Bill Goldman about how he was happy that I wanted to read the scene, but wasn't able to send it to me because he wasn't legally able to add to S. Morgenstern's story due to stuffy lawyers and unimpressed publishers. :)
with a head full of foliagekitty_mrowr on April 18th, 2010 05:13 pm (UTC)
OMG, That is rather epic, actually! When I first read it, I searched tirelessly for S. Morgenstern's original before I realized...heh, it was humorous! Anyway, LOVED the writing style of the book, I recommend it to everyone!!
seegrim: paolo candy buttonseegrim on April 18th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
You're a hoot, Carrie.

Also, the contest? Everyone else should just bow out now. You know how I feel about Lush, right? It's a sad day when I use less than one Lush product in my bath or shower.

I've not yet to read the exchange fic, and that bums me out. Ive been spending non-stop time with the family since I've been home. I'm hoping to start reading over there tonight, however, and you know which one I'll be heading to first. :)
Carrie Leigh: fairie kisscarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
You're going to write? And angsty rip-your-heart-out offering?

I shall wait over here, anticipatorally. :) ( I just made up that word.)
seegrim: fictional characterseegrim on April 19th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
Yup. Don't think I can do it? I've got a few months of angsty Ron built up, trust me.
Carrie Leigh: Fangirlish gleecarrie_leigh on April 19th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!
O Demanding One: Spring/Summer: Summer Pathheyurs on April 18th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)

Hubby is wondafee! x)

I wish I could write for you...*sigh* I'll just have to wait and see what next month brings.

Carrie Leigh: Fight Evil read bookscarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
What kind of stuff do you write, Ursula?
O Demanding One: Urs: Fangirl!heyurs on April 18th, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)

I don't! That's just it! I am writing/playing around with this little story that I've got going, but I will never in a million years share it with y'all. *shakes head*

Carrie Leigh: *pokes tongue*carrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
Should we take a page out of your book and DEMAND that you do so? After all, we're SO very sweet to you...

(I love my Pansy sticking out her tongue icon. I want to use it every time. :D)
O Demanding One: Express: Cheeky!heyurs on April 18th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)

hehehe! Well...demanding is a good thing...for some! ;)

And yes, you guys are VERY sweet to me, BUT! I also know how you write and how you feel about things and the fact that I KNOW a few of you would scoff at it, I would be damaged for life. *nods* I think I should stick to admiring you ladies' stuff and letting mine stay with me. *huge grin*

That IS the perfect icon. And I REALLY am missing her and my Ron. Really. A lot.

Carrie Leigh: Zach Gilfordcarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
Well, alright. And I'd never demand anything. It's just not in me.

Everyone needs a secret or two.

And I've started a R/P by myself. I like it so far, but it's really slow going without Celeste's Ron. I finish a paragraph and then go, "Oh, for heaven's sake! That's me, too!"
O Demanding One: Urs: Demanding Me!  :Dheyurs on April 18th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)

I didn't think it was. *g* Only I seem to be able to get away with the demanding stuff. ;D

I want to! But, I am just SO afraid of what y'all would say and do.

I wanna see, I wanna see! Just pull out of Celeste's head. I am REALLY jonesing over here! eep!

Carrie Leigh: pansy/roncarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 06:48 pm (UTC)
I'll invite you into the document. :)
O Demanding One: Encourage: Bliss Sunflowerheyurs on April 18th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)

Thank-you, Daaaling! x)

seegrimseegrim on April 19th, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
I want to write with you. :(

I hate that this real life thing is such a darn roadblock.

I think tomorrow I'm going to ignore my family and find you. That looks SO bad typed out like that, but oh well. *shrugs* :D
Embellishedembe11ished on April 18th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
My brother-in-law who was best man at our wedding actually began his toast with that quote. :)

And as to your Nolan stories, you're lucky to have someone so funny. Life would be so boring without laughter. Which is one of the reasons I like reading your journal so much!
Kate: Bear Gryllsmugglechump on April 18th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
Wuv, Twoo Wuv
I love The Princess Bride. Awesome movie. As soon as I see it on the guide, it ensnares me as surely as if I was captured in the jaws of an ROUS.

Nolan's a hoot. And no doubt a well 'taken care of' hoot. After all, who can resist a man with excuses such as Asshole Thursday?
Carrie Leigh: my twisted ever aftercarrie_leigh on April 18th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
Will fawwow you fowevah...
You'd be surprised. When i asked him what Tuesday was, he said, "It's just Tuesday, baby. Don't be ridiculous."
Aylaabitofayla on April 18th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
My brother, his friend, her kids, and myself were talking about how she had to do a wedding in that voice. They wanted a Princess Bride wedding to the last detail.
Carrie Leigh: Merlot YO HOcarrie_leigh on April 19th, 2010 01:49 am (UTC)
*snort* I would have enjoyed that, I think. As a spectator. :)
maureenmaureen on April 19th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC)
It is my great hope that one day I'll find my very own Nolan.
Carrie Leigh: redshoes on bookstackcarrie_leigh on April 19th, 2010 01:49 am (UTC)
Have faith. I believe you will. :D
Brendan: Amanda Palmer - Rock on Purposebrendanm720 on April 19th, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
That is the Princess Bride. Yep. Indeed.