?

Log in

 
 
27 October 2009 @ 09:31 pm
Laugh it up, fuzzball.  
There isn't really rhyme or reason to these. We went to church, went to the Star Wars Concert, spent the weekend at mom's house, and I took pictures. It's pretty much a dump of October




A typical morning at home. Mr. Sunshine (left) and Mr. Grumpypants (right)


He would NOT smile for pictures. He would NOT look at the camera

He did have spectacular bed head.




This is so typical of them. The jokester and his straightman.


Aaron's freaky tooth growing from the roof of his mouth


If he could look any more like my dad here, I dunno how.


Ethan, rocking the Texas Rangers badge. I'm not sure what that was about.




Ethan and Nolan playing video games. They did not pose for this pic.


They were playing harry Potter, here. Aaron is pointing a toy broomstick, and Ethan, for some inexplicable reason, a flyswatter.


Wearing Nolan's boxer shorts. Again,I know not why.




My little magazine models


In front of the New Cowboys Stadium. It's massive. We went to see Star Wars in Concert. it was AWESOME.

The boys and R2D2! I was geeking out, a little.


AJ hanging on to an X wing fighter


Ethan as a sith lord.


Me and Mom's cat, Sammie. He gave me an hour of attention and was gone like the wind.


Ethan being a Polar Bear


Aaron's Polar Bear face is a bit fiercer than Ethan's.


Aaaand the buffalo faces. *shrug* I wish I knew.


Brotherly love in front of an elephant stampede. It's as good a place as any, I suppose.
 
 
I am:: bed
I feel:: annoyedannoyed
I hear:: NCIS
 
 
 
dragonsangel68: HP - Draco gigglingdragonsangel68 on October 28th, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
Awesome pics!

Wearing Nolan's boxer shorts. Again,I know not why.

Sometimes it's just better not to know about those strange male habits ;)
nbaeker: gigglesnortnbaeker on October 28th, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
this. If I had been drinking, you'd owe me a new laptop, Carrie.
Carrie Leigh: sock puppetcarrie_leigh on October 28th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
I loved the story about Ephrayim and the bird on FB. How sweet was he to sing so it wouldn't be scared?

Love that!
nbaeker: efrayimnbaeker on October 28th, 2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
I know. He was making it up as he went along.

"Sweet little baby bird, don't be scared, Mama's gonna save you, It's okay." and on and on in a really soft voice.
too precious.
Carrie Leigh: Booth/Colliercarrie_leigh on October 28th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
No kidding.
Lauradream_mancer on October 28th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
The boys and C-3P0! I was geeking out, a little.

*coughs* That's R2D2 *coughs*
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on October 28th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC)
That's me trying to multitask. Thanks for the help.
Aylaabitofayla on October 28th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Those boxer shorts have some serious stretch.

Aaron's polar bear face kinda scares me. Just kinda

I laughed aloud at the buffalo faces.

These are all the more reason why I want boys.
Carrie Leigh: Darth Suckscarrie_leigh on October 28th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
Boys are AWESOME.
O Demanding One: Express: Squee!  C&Hheyurs on October 29th, 2009 04:11 pm (UTC)


INDEEDY!   xD

Sylviaticklethepear on October 28th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
So cute!
seegrim: beautifulseegrim on October 28th, 2009 04:37 am (UTC)
These pictures made me smile, Carrie. Thanks so much for sharing these. They really brightened my night.

Becca and Aaron are going to have beautiful children. :D
Carrie Leigh: Love is blind marriage is the eye openercarrie_leigh on October 28th, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC)
Completely gorgeous, you're right.
Mala13oct on October 28th, 2009 04:57 am (UTC)
I loved the picts. And the boxer shorts... *grins* blue hearts?! :)
Carrie Leigh: Carrie in Flowerscarrie_leigh on October 28th, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC)
My husband is whimsical. And wears whatever I buy....
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Aweso-mejandjsalmon on October 28th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
Firstly - I must say that I never imagined Nolan wearing heart covered boxer shorts. Not that I imagine him in his boxers often - but when I do - not hearts. SO that's an interesting development.

ALSO - the bedhead was FANTASTIC and I am amused that you must eat through your strawberries to get to all the candy corn.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on October 28th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
He also has superman, batman, RED hearts, rubber duckies, and pink stripey ones. He wears what I bring home, actually.

Oh, no, those are actually just an (unfinished) centerpiece; they're mallowcreme pumpkins (the ONLY kind I'll eat) made from the same sugary stuff as the candy corns.

Though STRAWBERRY candy corn? I'm listening....
Not a lady at all: comic: roflcosmo_jenny on October 28th, 2009 09:51 am (UTC)
2 boys for one pair of boxershorts!
Hyacinth Girl: Madison too cooleustacia_vye28 on October 28th, 2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
hee. yay for pics of kidlets!

Oh, boys. They look too funny. :D
Celinaxoxrhapsodyxox on October 28th, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC)
Wearing Nolan's boxer shorts. Again,I know not why.

I have to admit, at first I thought they were wearing matching boxer sets... Either way, it's cute!
maureen: Star Wars fuzzball solomaureen on October 28th, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC)
Great pics! I wish I would've been there to go to the Star Wars concert with you guys, but it looks a little cold...
sue_bridehead on October 28th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
The two-for-one boxers just kill me! :D Thanks for sharing.
WolfStar: confusedwolfstar07 on October 29th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
lol Your boys are very interesting. They'll be quite the characters when they're older.