?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2009 @ 07:54 am
A Cornucopia of a Personal Posts  
Rehearsals are going well. We had a costume parade last night, and the director liked all of my costumes. With the exception of one sheer, red peignoir, I'd bought all of them for me, so I made sure they looked good. For one, he said I looked too classy, and that I needed to make it a little more trashy (!?), one got a "Va va va voom!" and the other two he said he really, really liked. I'm keeping and wearing the zebra print(!) dress after this is all said and done, just so everyone is aware.

Man, I love costumes.

The rear slapping is going well; I only made a few mistakes in choreography last night, and we still have two weeks to go. So that's a relief. I cannot, however, do the dances in the four inch stripper shoes. Cest la vie. They look great with the costume and the make me TALL! But I might kill myself and take out four or five others with me if I try to spin in them, so they're out.

I really like the group of girls I'm working with. Girls on the whole are a catty bunch, but these women seem to be down to Earth, genuinely lovely people. It's a good thing, because we all have to be nearly naked together a bunch.

I'm getting my hair colored in a few minutes. I'd forgotten to make an appointment when I had it done last time, so there's an INCH of new growth. I'm GREY. Not that anyone will EVER know, because I sure as crap am not going to grow old gracefully. Screw that. I want to look YOUNG! (Feeling young is definitely out, as my hips were screaming, "Bitch!" at me this morning when I got up, but LOOKING young I think I can manage for a few more years.)

And last but not least, I just had a parent/teacher conference with Ethan's fourth grade teachers. I know he's a great kid, (I'm biased) but it's nice to hear it from other people. They said that he's excelling in everything, is a fantastic role model for the other boys, he's social, but follows the rules, he participates in class, and that he's becoming a great leader.

I wonder what A.J.'s teachers will say?
 
 
I am:: home
I feel:: awakeawake
I hear:: the neighbor's yappy dog
 
 
 
dragonsangel68: HP - Draco gigglingdragonsangel68 on September 10th, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
Great to hear the play is going well :)

It's always nice to hear that your kid is a great kid from others!
seegrim: pansiesseegrim on September 10th, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC)
Your post made me giggle. I cannot even begin to imagine how that must have felt parading across the stage in lingerie for all the world to see. Yowza.

Reading about Ethan made me go aw... I can't wait to hear what Aaron's teacher(s) say. :D
maureen: wonder twinsmaureen on September 10th, 2009 02:49 pm (UTC)
"But I might kill myself and take out four or five others with me..." Bwahahaha! That is so me.

I also like your attitude about growing old gracefully.

Jessica K Malfoy: party stripper shoesjessicakmalfoy on September 10th, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
I have on 4 inch heels today & they ARE hard. Thankfully mine are not pointy heels, so they're a bit easier to walk in. Good luck dancing!
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on September 10th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
Hee! Making the show sounds like a total blast, and I so wish someone around here was doing it so I could go see! The movie made awhile back stared Dolly Parton, yeah?

*grins* Both your kids are super sweet. I keep hoping to have the same, but wiith Matt for a dad I just know their going to be allergic to everything and ADHD.

Sounds like you're having a blast :*
tracyj23: FF - Inara/Kaylee - girls timetracyj23 on September 10th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
Excellent stuff all around!

It does feel good when other people say nice things about your kids. This morning the mom of one of Tim's friends told me how happy she was that he was friends with him, as Tim is such a good influence. Made me tear up just a little.

Take care on those heels and try not to kill anyone! Though I'm sure any judge would acquit you of even manslaughter in such circumstances. Enjoy the rehearsals - I'm envious. I love performing. :)
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: FNL - Texas Foreverjandjsalmon on September 10th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
Of COURSE Ethan's teachers love him. We all adore him too - and we are always right! It really is lovely to hear them say those kinda things though, for sure.

AND YAY for getting your hair coloured. We won't ever tell that you're going a little grey prematurely. *zips lips with hand over heart*

Glad the rear slapping is going well. That's always a good thing to hear. ;)
slitherhither: malfoy_this_lookslitherhither on September 11th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
Pictures! We want pictures! On the hanger or even tossed on the bed will do. Sheesh, you have a demanding f-list.

Surely AJ's teacher will be full of love--he's soooo adorable. Though having a superstar big brother is daunting.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on September 11th, 2009 08:24 pm (UTC)
Sorry that comment that was deleted was from me. :)

I will post pics sometime soon. Promise!