?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 August 2009 @ 04:30 pm
Questionnaire?  
How many lurkers do I have today? Raise your hands.

:D

Let's get to know each other a bit, shall we? Answer these questions about yourself!

******

1) The most vivid dream I ever had involved _____________.

2) If I had to move more than 500 miles away, I would move to _____________ because _____________.

3) If there's one thing I can't stand, it's when ________________.

4) If I could do anything else for a living and make the same money I'm making now, it would be ______________.

5) That carrie_leigh is _____________.

******
And hey, to reply, all you do is click the words "Love me!" at the bottom of the post. Easy peasy.
Tags:
 
 
I hear:: The children arguing. Surprise!
 
 
 
seegrimseegrim on August 27th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
1. *snorts* Was it that one with Roger's VR? Or was the JM?
2. Utah because Celeste lives there.
3. *laughs* I do believe I have a list of things somewhere.
4. Uh...
5. Awesome.
Carrie Leigh: bad examplecarrie_leigh on August 27th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Not ME, you silly girl. Answer these for YOU.
seegrimseegrim on August 27th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
LOL.

Oh. Yeah. I'm paying attention.
Carrie Leigh: Carrie Sassyapplescarrie_leigh on August 27th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
Ooooh. The Roger one. Definitely.


And I think you're awesome, too.
seegrim: i like youseegrim on August 27th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

*hugs you*
Jessica K Malfoy: tom pulling shirt upjessicakmalfoy on August 27th, 2009 10:10 pm (UTC)
i dunno if i'm so much a lurker, but here we go!

1) The most vivid dream I ever had involved houses. actually the same house. my dreams always include a house.

2) If I had to move more than 500 miles away, I would move to hawaii because it's warm, it doesn't snow, it has a beach and i miss living there.

3) If there's one thing I can't stand, it's when i think about the fact that i should have a job i love by now, but i don't.

4) If I could do anything else for a living and make the same money I'm making now, it would be an author. hopefully i'd make a bit more money.

5) That carrie_leigh is slowly but surely inspiring me to try out of a play at our theater.
idreamofdracoidreamofdraco on August 28th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
*stares at icon*
Don't you love when those photos pop up? TF posts them to his Twitter. ;D
Jessica K Malfoy: tom pulling shirt up RAWRjessicakmalfoy on August 28th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
yes indeed. i wake up each morning and hope there's a new one!
Jessica K Malfoy: tom tummyjessicakmalfoy on August 28th, 2009 02:05 am (UTC)
also, since i changed the tag of my icon, it changed to my default, but i know what you mean!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on August 28th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
I want to go to Hawaii. After our last beach vacation, I'd live at the beach in a heartbeat.

You should audition! Or volunteer! Theatre people are the best. It's like having another family. :D
slitherhither: ron_bedslitherhither on August 27th, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC)
1) The most vivid dream I ever had involved _____________. .... Strangely, like jessicakmalfoy, I too have many vivid dreams involving houses. Exploring or living in big, many-roomed houses, that I never quite see all of. I think it must be a psychological metaphor for self-knowledge.

2) If I had to move more than 500 miles away, I would move to the part of Michigan where I grew up because it's beautiful, I miss it, and most of my family still lives there. And a few of my high school friends are still there (or back there after trying to live elsewhere and pining for it, I should say--yes, it's that beautiful).

3) If there's one thing I can't stand, it's when people divorce you after saying they aren't about to do so, or drag their feet on child custody arrangements after they swore they wouldn't ever do so. I guess that means I can't stand it when people, especially ex-husbands, lie. (Yes, I'm still working through getting over my divorce, what can I say?)

4) If I could do anything else for a living and make the same money I'm making now, it would be pretty much what I'm doing now (tutoring math), as I'm trying to make a go of it doing something I love and can stomach doing for the rest of my life.

5) That persephone33 is a pretty amazing and determined woman.

(edited a bit only because I like the illusion of having a few shreds of privacy)

Edited at 2009-08-28 02:12 am (UTC)
Carrie Leigh: Slytherin ru gonna drink that?carrie_leigh on August 28th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
My dreams are varied and ultra weird. Makes real life look safe and boooooring. Thank goodness.

Divorce sucks, for sure. My parents got divorced when I was 13, and were always amicable, but it still sucks.

...And privacy. I've tried to keep my last name out of fandom, truly, but I think if people want to know, they can find out ANYTHING. Big brother and all that. :)
raspberry_rave on August 27th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
It's pink! And absolutely gorgeous; I love it! :D

1. They always seem to involve chases. I'm usually being chased.

2. England, because I LOVE it there. :D

3. Immaturity

4. Writing, because I am NOT making money, and it'd be sort of fun.

5. One hell of a writer.

Your kids argue? I was under the impression that they were perfect little angels. ;)
Carrie Leigh: Seriously?carrie_leigh on August 28th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
Chasing dreams! I have those when I'm sick.

I want to go to England; hubs and I will go probably sometime this year.

*snort* My kids perfect angels? Whose blog have YOU been reading? MY kids would fight about whether or not the sky was blue, and could tear up an anvil. Seriously.
idreamofdraco: AVPM Buy Out NASAidreamofdraco on August 28th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
I guess I'm pretty lurkery. :)

1. Hm. I tend to have lots of vivid dreams. The worst one is really strange and confusing and wouldn't be as scary to you as it is to me, when I'm having it. Let's just say it involves moving a gigantuant stack of miniature VHS tapes from one place to another, one tape at a time. See? Strange.

2. I've done this already, several times. :) But if I had to do it again, I think I'd go to London, because it's the birthplace of Harry Potter and I've never been there.

3. Stupidity, I guess. There's a list somewhere, I'm sure, of the... many things that annoy the heck out of me.

4. I don't make any money. D: But if I could make money doing something, I'd write?. I think I need more life experience though. :)

5. Persephone33 is one fantastically awesome writer, and funny to boot too. :D (Sounded like I wanted to kick you.)
Carrie Leigh: Little girl ice creamcarrie_leigh on August 28th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
I have an affection for lurkers. I'm one myself. :)

I don't like stupid people, either. But stupid people don't KNOW they're stupid, so you really can't be all that cross with them.

I didn't think it sounded like you wanted to kick me. :D Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leigh: d/gcarrie_leigh on August 28th, 2009 03:46 pm (UTC)
Yay! Lurkers of the world, UNITE!

That dream sounds terrible!

AH! I can't stand that so many 'tween' girl clothes make the little girls look like streetwalkers. Seriously. Stay a kid while you're a kid.

Aw, thanks! That's sweet.
nbaeker: innocence is overratednbaeker on August 28th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
because I just want to, yeah?

1. The most vivid dream I ever had involved... *cough* Um.. recently? Werner. *facepalm*

2. If I had to move more than 500 Miles away, I would move to India, because I want to anyways. Someday.

3. If there's one thing I can't stand, it's when my husband corrects minor details in my stories (like, if I say "so last night this happened", and he says "it was the night before.") and it really makes NO difference in the point.

4. If I could do anything else for a living and make the same money I'm making now, it would be... well since I really don't make... well *any* money... *laughs* I'd love to do my music, though.

5. That carrie_leigh is sure amazing and inspirational to me. I adore her.
Carrie Leigh: Astoriacarrie_leigh on August 28th, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
I'm fascinated with Indian culture. Completely fascinated.

I loathe being corrected for little things. And Nolan ALWAYS has to be correct and right. :)

I adore you, too. :)
jezawinjezawin on August 28th, 2009 06:02 am (UTC)
*is the biggest lurker on earth* I'll delurk for this though, because I think you're awesome.

1) The most vivid dream I ever had involved sleeping in and being late for a simulation clinic, sitting down to get everything set up and then the rather sardonic voice of my lecturer enquiring as to why I felt I should not have to wear pants?

2) If I had to move more than 500 miles away, I would move to Canada because it's supposed to be very similar to Australia. Or the Arctic Circle for the 6 months of 'mild' summer and 6 months of darkness.

3) I can't stand it when people put others at risk through their actions, like driving dangerously, throwing a cigarette butt into a bush or even just bringing someone rather questionable home. Your choices are your choices but please don't make them ours too.

4) If I could do anything else for a living and make the same money I'm making now, it would be professional flat track roller derby. Probably with some kind of charity receiving the entry fees.

5) That persephone33 is really something else.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on August 28th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
Yay, lurkers! I'm a lurker, too, though. All over the place. :)

The roller derby! My husband got tickets for the roller derby last week but I couldn't go! I had rehearsal. It sounded like a great time, though.
jezawinjezawin on August 29th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
Roller Derby is so much fun. Hard work, but lots of fun. The Lonestar Rollergirls have live web casts of their bouts on www.txrd.com and www.rollersport.tv have some really good bouts. It's definitely worth going to see if you get the chance again.
Kate: SoA: Bashful Jaxmugglechump on August 28th, 2009 12:38 pm (UTC)
1) The most vivid dream I ever had involved Dominion Roller Rink.

2) If I had to move more than 500 miles away, I would move to Seattle because that's where Mars Hill Church is located.

3) If there's one thing I can't stand, it's when people don't conjugate verbs properly. A shocking number of people say things like 'My hair needs washed' and it makes me crazy.

4) If I could do anything else for a living and make the same money I'm making now, it would be sitting on my behind and playing on my computer. Someone has to pay for that, right?

5) That persephone33 is a very kind and funny lady with mad cooking skills.
Carrie Leigh: coffeecarrie_leigh on August 28th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
There's more to that Roller Rink story, methinks.

Poor grammar is so annoying.

I want to make money for that, too!
hey you: George colored60sfreak on August 28th, 2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
1. The most vivid dream I ever had -- and I've had quite a few pretty vivid ones -- but it's still the one I had last summer where I gave Sevilla a hug in my high school cafeteria.

2. lol, I just moved 2300 miles away! If I had to again I'd move to London because it's still the most amazing city I've ever been to.

3. If there's one thing I can't stand, it's when I'm sick and it keeps me from doing fun stuff.

4. If I could do anything else for a living and make the same money I'm making now, it would be writing coverage for books and screenplays. Although I make a pittance now, so I would hope one day to get paid a little more!

5. That carrie_leigh is one groovy chick in a far-out happening way.