?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 August 2009 @ 12:06 pm
"All depraved and loose and wild, ninety miles from here..."  
I have all sorts of things I want to post about, but I'm not feeling particularly funny or clever. In fact, I'm more than a little ho hum. It happens, at times,  I suppose.

Rehearsals are SO much fun. I grin (when I'm not concentrating on finding the harmony) from ear to ear the whole time I'm there. The music is fun, the dances are fun, and my part is great. Funny, funny lines.  I'm sure to blush the first time I say them in front of people.  I had a dance rehearsal Sunday that proved that a rond de jambe à terre can cause you to have sore muscles in your sides the next day. One of the other "girls" called them "sexy muscles." So, I have sexy muscles, and apparently they aren't where you'd suppose them to be. *snort*

Speaking of sexy stuff, In one dance alone (24 Hours of Lovin', it's called) for The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, I slap my own ass three times. I'm going to go out on a limb and say that's better than slapping someone else's ass. It's unlike anything I've ever done before, on stage.  And it's FUN.  It's released a whole new side of Carrie.  The jury's still out on whether or not that side should have remained under wraps.  I'll keep you posted.

In related news, Ethan asked what "carnal lust" meant. (From these lyrics: "I'll expose the facts although it fills me with disgust. Please excuse the filthy dark details, and carnal lust.") Ooops. No more rehearsing the libretto where the kiddos can hear. Or practicing the dances. I don't want then to find out that I have sexy muscles, or see me slapping my rear end, for that matter.

In another seamless segue, I don't whine much, because I think whiners are the epitome of uselessness, but I bruised my tailbone before I went on vacation when I slipped on the vacuum cleaner hose and landed on the bricks in the entryway. (I looked like some sort of Tom and Jerry cartoon, I'm sure.)  ANYWAY,  IT FREAKING HURTS.  It makes sitting a challenge.  Not to mention dancing.  And slapping the aforementioned bruise. ;)

I'll get my cleverness and hilarity back soon, and post some of the highlights from vacation.  I'm going to have to make a tag that says "funny things my in-laws say," or something.  ;)

Happy b-day, Jessica!
 
 
I hear:: Hard Candy Christmas
 
 
 
anethema_deviceanethema_device on August 18th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
Sounds like fun though darling, I hope the show goes well..

Also I have an apology to make...

I really appreciated your comment on my entry today, and now I seem to have managed to press something and delete it... I'm really really really sorry, I didn't mean to *sob sob*
Carrie Leigh: emoticon cheerleadercarrie_leigh on August 18th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
I don't think it's deleted, I think it's just pushed up into the thread, maybe?

Anyway, my pleasure about commenting. No hard feelings for me, at all. In fact, I was just thinking about dragging out my sewing machine and starting your bag.
O Demanding One: Express: Grin X)  Snoopyheyurs on August 18th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)


Sexy muscles! wooohoooo! xD

Bruised/sore tailbones are no joke. Unfortunately they take a while to heal, too, hon. :( I'm sorry.

Isn't it amazing that they always hear what we don't want them to? And my boy swears he doesn't hear me tell him to take out the trash. O.o If it's overflowing, why do I need to tell him? *boggled mind*

Hopefully the "ho-hums" will straighten right up. Soon. You probably miss the sand in your butt! HAHA! ;D *hugs you*

Carrie Leigh: Ethan=Little Dracocarrie_leigh on August 18th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
No kidding. Maybe I should rehearse while they're watching television. Goodness knows they don't hear anything when it's on...

How long do you think it'll take? It's been a week and a half and OUCH, still!
O Demanding One: Express: Ooo. Sullyheyurs on August 18th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)


oooohh! That's hard to say, hon, because you don't know if you've just aggravated it, bruised it, or actually broke it. It took my brother's several months just to stop hurting so bad. It still took over a year after that to heal. He fractured his, which they say is worse than actually breaking. I'll have none of it, thank-you. Go easy on the slaps, too. ;)

You need to go guess my TV show. *nods* x)

Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Office *tackle hugs*jandjsalmon on August 18th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
HA HA HA! Explaining carnal lust might be a tad too soon, you're right. ;)

I'm glad you're enjoying your time. Smacking one's own arse is definitely something to be left where your boys can't see. *grins*

Thank you for the birthday wishes again. *hugs you*
Carrie Leigh: cake or death?carrie_leigh on August 18th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
He also asked what a 'peroxide blonde' was.

I evaded, but muttered that he probably ought to steer clear.

Best just to pawn it all off on Nolan, anyway. "Go ask your father."
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on August 18th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
*smoosh!* I hope your tailbone feels better soon! Like Urs said though, it does take a long time. :(

But seriously? The show sounds like so much fun.
Carrie Leigh: Dean handcarrie_leigh on August 18th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
How long? I'm dying. I just want to sit! That doesn't seem like too much to ask.

And it is. SO much fun. :D
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on August 19th, 2009 01:45 am (UTC)
A girl on my soccer team bruised her tailbone in college. Bad stuff. It does take awhile to heal. The trainers and doctors did advise her take a cushion everywhere and not to sit on hard surfaces... so maybe that'll help?
Sharlenemynuet on August 18th, 2009 07:02 pm (UTC)
*snort* Yeah, maybe not the safest of songlists to choose from for singing around the house. Just imagine the looks you'd get if they started singing those things at school.
Carrie Leigh: Clinically Insanecarrie_leigh on August 18th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
I think they're school already things we're a little "off." *sigh* We're THAT family.
maureen: Faith Dancingmaureen on August 18th, 2009 07:02 pm (UTC)
Slapping your own ass ROCKS! I'm not evening getting into why I know that... use your imagination.

PS = I am also 100% with you on whiners.

Edited at 2009-08-18 07:06 pm (UTC)
O Demanding One: Urs:Solemnly Swears She Is Up To No Goodheyurs on August 18th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)


  :O!

*goes off cackling*

maureen: faith amusedmaureen on August 18th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
What?

*looks around all innocent*
O Demanding One: Express: Grin X)  Snoopyheyurs on August 18th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)


hehehehe!   ♥

Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on August 18th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
"Whiners leave," is the mantra in my family. My mom, my sister... we all stand by it.

And I must say, the mind reels. ;)
maureen: Faith smilemaureen on August 18th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
Great mantra.

(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leigh: nice asscarrie_leigh on August 18th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
Me, too! My sister and I used to rent it every weekend! Back in 1987...
seegrimseegrim on August 18th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
Hrm...

My name's Celeste and I'm an ass slapper. There. I admitted it. Not usually my own, but anyway...

It's released a whole new side of Carrie. The jury's still out on whether or not that side should have remained under wraps. I'll keep you posted.

*laughs*

Can't wait. And seriously? When will these performances begin? This might really be something worth looking into. Live.
Carrie Leigh: Paolocarrie_leigh on August 18th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
Hee! "Ass Slapping at the Grimshaws." Sounds like a reality show.

Show dates are:

September 24, 25, 26, October 1, 2, 3, 4, And October 8, 9, 10, 11.

:D
Kate: Kitty:  Naked Barbiemugglechump on August 18th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
*giggles*

Can someone videotape the ass-smacking dance? That's awesome.

Are the boys going to miss this show? Harlot!Mommy seems like something they don't need to see.
Carrie Leigh: My cupcakes bring all the boyscarrie_leigh on August 18th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
I'm sure the ass slapping dance will be videotaped. They all are. Now, whether or not it will make it onto the internet.... THAT remains to be seen.

I don't know whether I'm going to let the boys see it or not. I think it depends on the costumes. :D
dragonsangel68: TW - Edward/Bella laughingdragonsangel68 on August 18th, 2009 10:58 pm (UTC)
Oh your poor tailbone! That does make doing anything hurt *pats*

"carnal lust" *sniggers* I don't think I've ever had that one. Good luck :)
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on August 19th, 2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
Urinetown is hysterical! My theatre did it year before last.

I'm currently rehearsing for the part of Linda Lou, a whore in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas. :)
slitherhither: molly_peakyslitherhither on August 19th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
Your poor tailbone! I hope you've gotten medical advice on healing it and treating the pain?

Meanwhile, ronds de jambe are definitely good for those sexy muscles. And ya gotta have those in The Best Little Whorehouse, no? The show sounds like an total blast and a role to utterly delight in!

I admit I'm wondering when your kids are gonna ask you what a 'whorehouse' is, and what you're going to say. *heh* Isn't parenthood fun?