?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2009 @ 10:50 pm
Have you ever had one of THOSE days?  
Instead of complaining that I awoke with a headache that felt like an army of pissed off badgers cavorting to a John Phillips Sousa march in my skull, I'll say that I'm thankful for an assload of Advil and a comfy bed, with time enough to lie back down and rest.

When I'd like to say that I was disappointed that Aaron didn't want to go to Vacation Bible School so that I could have some quiet, I'll instead be grateful that my seven year old still likes to cuddle and hang out with mom.

While I'm grumbling that there is a metric ton of laundry around here, and that you cannot see the charming checkerboard pattern of the laundry room floor for all the soiled clothes, I'll instead be glad that I have a laundry room, and fantastic appliances to to the washing for me, so that I'm not stuck out on some river, pounding my batik print dress on a rock.

While I wanted to be crabby about having to attend a church picnic, I'll be glad that the kids (well, Aaron) had a good time and it got rained out after an hour and a half.  PERFECT length of time to be there.

Because I'd like to scream from the rooftops of the injustice that 90% of my home is tile or harwood floors, yet my child picks one of the THREE carpeted rooms in the house to be sick upon (as well as the bed, bedding, pillow and bedside table), I'll change my tune and be thankful for Chem Dry Carpet cleaner and Febreeze.  And the aforementioned washer and dryer.

There are days when you just don't want to be grateful, you know?  My headache did go away, but in the light of all the stuff I had to clean up (FYI  - that's the kind of stuff no one tells you about being a mother.  I swear, if there was some sort of an informative packet, there wouldn't be nearly as many people getting pregnant.) I'm gonna call Wednesday, July 29, 2009 a draw, folks.

Sometimes that's all you can ask for.
 
 
I am:: bed
I feel:: calmcalm
I hear:: The snoring. The LOUD snoring. :)
 
 
 
seegrimseegrim on July 30th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
Ugh. I'm sorry. I feel your pain. Really.

Here's hoping tomorrow's a better day...
Carrie Leigh: tea makes it bettercarrie_leigh on July 30th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
Cheers.

Hope Emma feels better, too. Poor thing.
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Office *tackle hugs*jandjsalmon on July 30th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
*hugs you tightly*

Thank you for reminding me that we need to be grateful sometimes - even though it's sometimes REALLY hard to be grateful.

Carrie Leigh: hugcarrie_leigh on July 30th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
It is. It really, really, really is.

Thanks for the cyber hug. :)
idreamofdraco: NaNoWriMoidreamofdraco on July 30th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC)
*pats*

I hope you get a nice night of restful, uninterrupted sleep, in which you dream pleasantly pleasant things. :)
Carrie Leigh: Cowardly lioncarrie_leigh on July 30th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
Thank you. I hope all that, too.
dragonsangel68: Ewan Buggerdragonsangel68 on July 30th, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
*pats* There's a reason no one has ever printed an informative packet.
Carrie Leigh: Muttleycarrie_leigh on July 30th, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
The world would remain celibate and the species would die out? Is that the reason?
dragonsangel68: HP - Draco gigglingdragonsangel68 on July 30th, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
Absolutely!
nbaeker: efrayimnbaeker on July 30th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
Here's to tomorrow.

*starts humming the song from Annie*

...

I could complain about *heat* here today... but instead I'll follow your lead and be grateful that I thought to buy an inflatable kiddie pool for Efrayim (and me. who'm I kidding?!)
tracyj23: Heart in the sandtracyj23 on July 30th, 2009 12:31 pm (UTC)
I have had one of those days. Many in fact! Thanks for the reminder to find the good in what all seems to be bad.

(FYI - that's the kind of stuff no one tells you about being a mother. I swear, if there was some sort of an informative packet, there wouldn't be nearly as many people getting pregnant.)

Absolutely! What a great idea. :)
O Demanding One: Urs: Blessedheyurs on July 30th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC)


Can you imagine the killing someone would make with that informative packet?! Woooohooo! ;D

I think God makes these days for us so that we can remember to be thankful for all of our blessings...see how obedient you were? xD *hugs you*

Love that cuddling, because he will stop one day. :/ *sigh*

And I am giggling over your Nolan...bless him!

maureen: BB - Illinois Nazismaureen on July 30th, 2009 01:47 pm (UTC)
Well done, my friend. You've done the best you could possibly do with the crap you were given. That's what it's all about.

I offer you up this Blues Brothers icon to put a smile on your face today (it made ME smile when I first saw it).

Thank you for sharing.
sue_bridehead on July 30th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
If we knew what motherhood was like (all that gross, un-fun stuff), our species would die out pretty quickly. Probably why there isn't a packet.

Sorry the day was so rough for you. :(