?

Log in

 
 
08 April 2009 @ 04:18 pm
When desserts go horribly, heinously wrong  
You know, I always show you guys the good stuff. The pretty stuff. But I make mistakes, too. Sometimes I pay no attention to what I'm doing. Sometimes my creativity gets the best of me. Sometimes things turn purple. Sometimes I have to scrap stuff and start over.

Long Story short, Nolan won his Fantasy Baseball league last year. Gross winnings of maybe $400, less the total he spent on picking up players throughout the year, $210. Winner brings food to draft night. (Les the $$ I spent on groceries, We're down to a hundred bucks. Go, team. *waves tiny flag*) So Nolan gives me the doe eyes and asks me to cater dinner for his dorky friends. (And he teases me about writing in the HP fandom. As if pretend baseball is ANY less cool than Draco. Um, NO.) I, of course, am a sucker. I cater for him. Nolan loves pecan pie; he had 8 pies at our wedding reception rather than Groom's cake, so I knew that'd be a favorite with him. There will be 20 dorky friends that night, so I decide to do individual little pecan tartlets. So clever! No dessert plates! No messy cutting of the pies!


RECIPE For Pecan Pie:
1 single crust pie shell (I know you will make it from scratch - but I don't 'cause Pillsbury needs to be kept in business.)
3 eggs slightly beaten
1 cup corn syrup
2/3 cup sugar
1/3 cup butter, melted
1 teaspoon vanilla
1 cups pecan halves (or more) - And Nolan likes the little bitty pieces instead of halves. Don't ask why. The man has an opinion on EVERYTHING. EVERYTHING, I say.



Preheat your oven 350F.

Combine eggs, corn syrup, sugar, butter and vanilla mixing well. Stir in pecan halves and pour into prepared pie shell. To prevent over browning, cover the edge of the pie with foil and bake for 25 minutes. Remove foil and continue baking for 20 - 25 minutes or until a knife inserted near the center comes out clean. Transfer to a wire rack to cool. Cover and refrigerate within 2 hours.


Nice action sugar shot, right? I did that one handed, y'all.



Butter. Don't melt it all the way or the eggs will scramble. Uh, EW.


This looks really gross. Nolan assures me it's super-de-dooper good. (He doesn't say that. He's way to cool, doing stuff like bitching at the computer screen for his imaginary catcher- who is a real man- having knee problems. )



*sharp intake of breath* THIS is where I went off the reservation. I couldn't find the little tartlet shells made out of regular pastry, so I bought these. Graham Cracker crust. I even called my mom and asked, "What do you think? Pecan Pie in a graham cracker pie shell?" She said that she thought it would work, but was worried about the taste.

Oh, no. The taste wasn't the biggest issue by a long shot.



But aren't they cute? Unbaked, sliding into the oven. They would have been darling.

Ah. What could have been. *sigh*



Vanilla. I don't know why I took a picture of this. It's vanilla, for crying out loud. But there you have it. Enjoy. It makes a vanilla-y statement.


Look at the little monsters!


The boiled over and gooed all over my cookie sheet. AJ said the goo was the best part.


I didn't try it. I was in mourning for my little individual pecan tartlets!



So I made three other pies - regular ones, that looked just like this.

Aw. Look at my old kitchen! I LOVED that kitchen.

Not as much as, you know, I love my new one, but the blue and white was pretty.

So, yeah. I'm not perfect. Who knew?



FYI, those little monster tarts did get eaten. Nolan & the boys finally finished off the last one yesterday.:) They might have been ugly, but they still tasted good.
 
 
I am:: bed
I feel:: tiredtired
I hear:: The Fray
 
 
 
maureenmaureen on April 8th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
Pecan pie is my favorite! I am in absolute agreement with you on how to say it.

PS = Though I never once thought you were a perfect PERSON, I did fear you were perfect in the kitchen and it does my heart good to see you are mortal like the rest of us.

Edited at 2009-04-08 11:11 pm (UTC)
Carrie Leigh: Choose your weapon cookingcarrie_leigh on April 8th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Totally mortal. :D
dragonsangel68: TW - Rob Hawtdragonsangel68 on April 8th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
We all have days like that *pats*
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on April 9th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
Indeed we do. :)
idreamofdracoidreamofdraco on April 8th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC)
I don't like puh-cahn halves either. I prefer them chopped up really nicely. :)
Carrie Leigh: C is for Carriecarrie_leigh on April 9th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
You and my darling husband would get along nicely, dessert-wise. :)
Sharlenemynuet on April 9th, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
You didn't know the filling puffs up? Oh, dear.
Carrie Leigh: my idea of houseworkcarrie_leigh on April 9th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
I did, but the graham cracker stuff dissolved and I cooked them too long and it was a MESS.
Jessicatudorrose1533 on April 9th, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
What about puh-can? Because that's what I say, lol. No "cahhhn" or "pee" for me, just a nice combination of both.
Carrie Leigh: Carrie frivolitycarrie_leigh on April 9th, 2009 02:05 am (UTC)
Hm. I'll consider it, but I'm almost positive the answer's gonna be no. ;D

You New Yorker, you. I love accents of all kinds.
slitherhither: slitherhitherslitherhither on April 9th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
Oh bummer. But all that burned sugar does taste yummy! Looks messy, tastes yummy. Yum yum. Okay, now I'm having sugar cravings.

P.S. I agree with puh-cahhhn, and I've never ever lived anywhere near the south of anything. Who knew? Also, those puh-cahhhn pieces are way cheaper than the halves, so why argue with the man? (Of course, why not argue with the man? You are married to him--it's your job. Surely he expects it of you. *giggles*)
Carrie Leigh: sock puppetcarrie_leigh on April 9th, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
Oh, he expects it. He's one of the only people on Earth that I'll argue with. :D
slitherhither: slitherhitherslitherhither on April 9th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
Perhaps Pansy does some of your arguing for you. *worries a bit about your lack of arguing outlets*
Carrie Leigh: Ginnycarrie_leigh on April 9th, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC)
LOL. Pansy doesn't even bother arguing. She knows she's right.

Ginny, however? She can throw down with a good argument. :D

(And once a quarter or so I have an 'I feel' day. I let it out, don't you worry.;))
seegrim: i like youseegrim on April 9th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
Oh, sure. I said pee-can on the phone with you that day around ten times. You should have told me I was annoying you.

Of course I was thinking, 'Ah ha. Carrie's one of those people who says pecan like a snob. How surprising with her Texan accent...'

:D

*runs away*
Carrie Leigh: *pokes tongue*carrie_leigh on April 9th, 2009 01:12 pm (UTC)
Brat.

You don't annoy me. You're just wrong.

Pthththth. :D
O Demanding One: Express: Tiggeriffic!heyurs on April 9th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)


AJ is right. The goo IS the best part! YUM! ;D

Carrie Leigh: Zach Gilfordcarrie_leigh on April 9th, 2009 01:13 pm (UTC)
The way they ate it, I'm going to assume it certainly was. :)
O Demanding One: HP: Wand To Ronheyurs on April 9th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)


hehehe!

And you know I love that icon! *nods* xD