?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 January 2009 @ 07:57 am
HAIKU.  
******
Gesundheit.

No, really. I dig on Haikus. I love 'em. For some inexplicable reason, they make me happy.

So. I present to you... Carrie's Haiku Challenge CONTEST!

Here's what I've decided, just now, to do. Because I'm all impulsive and stuff.

You write a haiku.  (You can click the link if you don't know how - but I'm totally finding your fifth grade teacher and telling her that you weren't paying attention.)  Submit said haiku as a comment to this post.  I will be the judge, jury and executioner; the haiku that I love the most will receive a $50 gift certificate to Target and perhaps a lovely handmade bag or apron - your choice.  I think second and third place might receive a little something, too.  :)  Open to any and all who stumble across my LJ and anyone I deem worthy can win.  Enter as many times as you like, without, you know, being obnoxious.  So.... yeah.  poetry contest.  with prizes.

Plus,  the haikus will make me all happy.  :D

So.... be creative!  Haiku about your life, housework, children, school, fandom, rpg characters, dogs, cats, carrots, dust bunnies...  the possibilities are endless.  Contest will end Wednesday, January 14th at 11 p.m. Central time.

I leave you with an offering of my own. 

FRANK
His stupid stone owl
sits in the garden mocking
one day... sledgehammer

*curtsies to riotous applause*

GO FORTH AND HAIKU!


 
 
I hear:: The sound of silence. I'm the only one up!
 
 
 
Sharlenemynuet on January 10th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
I'll come up with an actual haiku, too, since I have fun writing them, but I thought you'd like this toy:

Haiku2 for mynuet
as a geek i make
no bones about what i like
or have liked true
@ livejournal.com
Created by Grahame


Edited at 2009-01-10 02:27 pm (UTC)
Carrie Leigh: Chicago - happycarrie_leigh on January 10th, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
Haiku2 for persephone33
the wildlife that cheat
on their wives and smoke behind
the potatoes look at
@ aboutmylife.netadvogato.orgblogger.comblogs.gnome.orgblogspot.comdeadjournal.comgreatestjournal.cominsanejournal.comlivejournal.commyspace.comspaces.msn.com
Created by Grahame


Oh, my gosh. TOO, TOO, FUN.
Sharlenemynuet on January 10th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC)
Isn't it fun? The next one it came up with for me was:

Haiku2 for mynuet

me give me links and
tell me who to credit i
will it was a good


I kinda like it, in an ee cummings, William Carlos Williams kinda way.
peacefulwmn9peacefulwmn9 on January 10th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
Some Haiku For You

an angel hovers
somewhere between dusk and dawn
shes watching lovers

~~~~~

night owl morning lark
growl again at each other
junk-yard dogs, not birds

~~~~~

purple onions
served with dandelion wine
stomach ache tonight

~~~~~

on a snowy bluff
howling at the pale new moon
the wolves are in heat

~~~~~

crack of a gunshot
wounds the night wakes the baby
shhhh lake ice breaking

Karen Chaffee 2009
Not a lady at all: wordy: cluecosmo_jenny on January 10th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
I suck at poetry and only remember limericks ;)
Carrie Leigh: evil laughcarrie_leigh on January 10th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
Well, maybe the limerick contest will be next. *laughs*
I'm just me: voices talk dirty to meairmidm on January 10th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Oh I might actually do well at the limericks contest! ;)
dragonsangel68: HP - Draco gigglingdragonsangel68 on January 10th, 2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
I don't think I've written one of these since grade 5!

He waits nervously
For the woman in white silk
The unknown ahead
Jessica K Malfoy: coffee heartjessicakmalfoy on January 10th, 2009 04:08 pm (UTC)
Valentine's day
Chocolates make me fat

Flowers they will wilt and die

Scary lingerie.





Did I spell that right???
seegrim: pouty paoloseegrim on January 10th, 2009 04:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, Carrie. I love this. You made my morning, really. I'm not a haiku writer, but I've got a perfect one to sum up my week thus far:

Haven't slept all week
Paolo's been stuck in my head
Divorce imminent?
O Demanding One: Express: Grin X)  Snoopyheyurs on January 10th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)

*giggles*

Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Fred/Gingerjandjsalmon on January 10th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
*giggles with Urs*
O Demanding One: Express: Tiggeriffic!heyurs on January 10th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)


hehe! ♥

O Demanding One: Books: Let Your Imagination Fly!heyurs on January 10th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)


This sounds fun! :D

Blessings abound us
Mountains, root beer, snail mail, love
Thankful is a must


Friendship is worthy
Trust, forgiveness, being there
Always in your heart


A writer you say
Take me to another world
Escape is so sweet


Oh, and I meant to tell you, Carrie, that I finally decided what I am going to do with my lovely bag. Yes, thus far I have just been admiring it. *g* I am going to use it to carry my Bibles. *nods* It is so precious to me that I didn't want it to get messed up with everyday back and forth stuff. xD I'm happy. ♥

*hugs you again for being so thoughtful*

seegrimseegrim on January 10th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
Mountains, root beer, snail mail, love

Hee! How sweet!
O Demanding One: Winter: Lil' Snowman In Sweaterheyurs on January 10th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)


  hehe! I figured they were a bit corny and not even contest worthy. *g* But I wanted to join in on the fun. :)

seegrimseegrim on January 10th, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'm not a contest-y type person. Although, I'll have you know I won a coloring contest in first grade. *g*
O Demanding One: Express: Awesomesauce!heyurs on January 10th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)


*clapping*   You did? :D What was the pic? *g*

seegrimseegrim on January 10th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
I did indeed. :D

It was Santa Claus. I think I won dinner for my family at some restaurant and a family portrait. :)
O Demanding One: Express: Bear Hugglesheyurs on January 10th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)


Aw! How sweet! *huggles the baby Celeste* :D

Spectacularly Adequate Empressempressvesica on January 14th, 2009 04:01 pm (UTC)
Woot Urs!!
O Demanding One: Love: P.S. I ♥ Youheyurs on January 14th, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC)


  *g*   Thanks, Lovey!   :D

Kate: Fandom: Squeemugglechump on January 15th, 2009 12:01 am (UTC)
Love, love, love your haikus! And your icon.

*HUGGLES*
O Demanding One: Express: Bear Hugglesheyurs on January 15th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)


hehe! Thanks, Ms. Lovely Bugg! *huggles you* xD

Isn't that icon wondafee? I call it, "Let your imagination fly!"


ooooohh! Your haikus are great, too. LJ IS a punk! HAHAHAHA! :D

idreamofdracoidreamofdraco on January 10th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Cool contest! I don't think I've written a haiku since sixth grade. :)

Go on a diet
Give up butter, fried food, sweets
Stomach growls, "Screw this"

~*~*~

Draco Malfoy is:
Blond, British, snarky, smexy,
Marry me, Draco?

~*~*~

J.K. writes new book
Harry Potter Gets Divorced
And Wife Weds Ferret


~*~*~

S.S. Fire and Ice
Hit with Epilogue of DOOM
Refuses to sink.

Edited at 2009-01-10 07:56 pm (UTC)
nbaeker: sam geekboy at worknbaeker on January 10th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
ginny and the twins
sit up in bed late one night
share hope dreams and pranks

---

pansy parkinson
is no fool for anyone
but ron makes her smile

---

twisted dreams of death
play a melancholy tune
in his sleeping mind

---


What a sweet idea, Carrie! :D



slitherhither: cyndi_lauperslitherhither on January 12th, 2009 05:07 am (UTC)
Okay, that was actually easier that way (5-7-5) than doing it by counting to 17...

red wine you seduce
leave behind morning headache
c-o-f-f-e-e aspirin

coffee where are you
smoke alarm? huh? WTF?
flames and stinky mess

I love PBS
but cannot watch Tess tonight
tears bring headache back

is pretty fucking ninjacaramelsilver on January 13th, 2009 04:40 pm (UTC)
I'm not even sure if this is a haiku:

Drives up. Careless. Stop!
Oh, this will be expensive.
Car just hit something.

**
There is a shadow
over his face today. Shit.
This does not bode well.
maureen: Jayne Coffeemaureen on January 13th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
Title: Coffee

morning aroma
savory black liquid calls
sanity reborn

(more to come later today or tomorrow, I hope)
maureenmaureen on January 14th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
my other entries
a glass of red wine
on the porch with a good book
perfect Friday night


dark, quiet, stillness
very early morning hours
chance to be with God


you're just a number
our mistakes are your problem
corporate H.R.
tracyj23: Winter - snowy road (text)tracyj23 on January 14th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
Here goes ...

Jack Frost came to call
Time to freeze our "assets" off
Hot chocolate is love.

(just a little weather-inspired verse ... )
Kate: Well-behaved womenmugglechump on January 14th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
I have offerings of haiku and happy birthday wishes!

#1
I sit in my cube
Crunching numbers for the man
Wishing I was rich

#2
Heaven awaits me
Everlasting Christian life
How great is my Lord

#3
He can bottle fame
Stoppering death is easy
Snape is my hero

#4
Frank ate my journal
Dumb text-munching goat, I say
LJ is a punk

#5
Pronunciation
Not si ‘moov’ or si ‘moo-ahv’
E pur si ‘mwah-vay’

#6
The friendly dolphin
Sweet or just a horny fish?
Newlyweds beware

Happy birthday, Carrie! *BIG BIRTHDAY HUGS*
Sharlene: Ever Wondrous! by jennymalfoymynuet on January 15th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
Happy birthday to
a gorgeous, awesome girl who
is hella cool, too.


A mani-pedi
with OPI nail polish -
Chick Flick Cherry, please.


Jeffrey Dean Morgan
can eat crackers in my bed
any time he wants.

Sonic Happy Hour
Half price drinks; Route 44
Diet Coke - ahhhh, bliss.

Malcolm Baddock is
a stalker with sex appeal.
Millie loves it (him).


Draco and Pansy
Best friends, both shagging Weasleys
Happily deadly


Draco and Ginny
OTP is not enough
I ship them liek whoa


Ron and Pansy are
so good together that it's
fucking fantastic


Cormac and Rose will
be the death of me; let me
tell you my theories


Dolphins. They're evil.
I know this, because Carrie
said so. I trust her.


Picture posts with food
Carrie makes them, I watch them
They're a lot of fun


Roger and Mel need
to get it on as soon as
they can. Right now, please.

Zach and Orla are
too freaking cute; I giggle,
really enjoying them.

Nutjobs and psychos
are always part of fandom.
Just try to be sane.


Milo is wearing
pinkish, puce-y underpants.
Bleach accident. Sad.


The wind through the trees
sakura blossoms drifting
It makes my eye twitch.


All damn day I will
be counting syllables and
talking in haiku.


I'm a total goof
but comfortable with it.
I amuse myself.

Edited at 2009-01-15 03:28 am (UTC)
WolfStar: confusedwolfstar07 on January 15th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
Surprised myself
Networking by day,
struggling actress by night,
would that it was all.
~~~~~
Specialising in
networking may be nerdy
but it pays the bills.
~~~~~
Fantasy dragons
zoom through my mind, their fiery
breath slaying demons.
~~~~~
Faerie dust, golden wings,
fluttered through the air, dancing
'round the stolen child.
~~~~~
The magic bathed her
in its wondrous light, making
her their righteous queen.
~~~~~
The magical mark
bestowed upon Aerin gave
her grace and beauty.
dragonsangel68: HP - Draco gigglingdragonsangel68 on January 15th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
This might be a tad late (not sure what time it is where you are), but I couldn't help myself ;)

Fruity sexy wine
Spice is the sommelier’s word
Though stuttered it’s clear
slitherhither: barechested_boydslitherhither on January 15th, 2009 08:13 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday Carrie!

I'm late--thought you meant 11 AM before (should've known that's far too early for such a civilized gal). But, yeah, I'm late for 11pm too *g*. I'm on Hawaii time? *points to icon* I must say, this haiku thing really got my muse going!


pots, kettles, all black
the kitchen, me--but not you
sermon over yet?

we snipe, growl, complain
it doesn’t help in real life
only in fanfic

psychoflairapy
I remember your wild pens
calendar fun times

Gratitude
you’ve made me so much
happier my dear; thank you
for divorcing me

The first husband
you walked away, you
hypocritical prat--hey!
divorce not so bad!

Symbiosis
math tutor will do
differential equations
please do my laundry?

your high horse provides
a spectacular view of
the crap raining down

sarcasm, my dear
is more fun than honesty
and good for the soul

love, committment--bah
this girl wants sex, lots of it
good enough for you?
Numbaby: Geniusing Wentynumbaby on January 15th, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna see if I can sneak this in here and blame the time difference? Yes? Thank you :D

Grasp profundity
Wrap it in lyrics and rhyme
Posterity mine.