?

Log in

 
 
20 October 2008 @ 11:25 am
Hallowscream party  
I'm really, really bummed I'm going to be gone for Halloween. It's my favorite holiday (yes, I know I should say Jesus' birth, ressurrection or being thankful holidays, but you know me, I'm all about keeping it real over here). Dressing up and candy? What's NOT to love? Anyhow, I'm going to miss it because we're going on a vacation.

Without the kids.

*terrifically loud squee*

My mother will be here with the boys (you can certainly send out good thoughts to her, I'm sure she'd appreciate it) so the boys will get to DO Halloween; I bought pumpkins to carve and costumes, candy to hand out, the whole nine yards. But I won't actually be here to SEE all the fun. And we've always carved pumpkins together, the boys and I. So I'm a little sad about that.

Anyway, some friends of ours have an annual Halloween party with those bouncers and little rides for the kids and stuff, so I took them yesterday.



Do I ask them to pose? No, I do not.


But Apparently Indiana Jones and Luke Skywalker are not the smiley type.


They like posed action shots for some reason. I do not understand Aaron's new penchant for the peace sign, but good for him. Give peace a chance, I say.


If you look at Indiana's footwear, you'll notice a splash of... Hang on. Is that ORANGE?


I'm reminded of Nathan Lane's line in The Birdcage. "Well, one does want a hint of color."


And the family. Wait a minute! Who's that stray ladybug? Do I have a daughter that I forgot about?

Nope. Her name is Bailey, and her mom took the picture. :)


So I'm off to try to get the house & myself ready for my trip. I leave Friday. :D

Did I mention that it was without the kids?

SQUEE!
 
 
I feel:: busybusy
I hear:: I'm Yours - Jason Mraz
 
 
 
Lauradream_mancer on October 20th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC)
Cute pictures. My parents brought me up to never celebrate Halloween. Instead, I always went to the church's Fall Fest that night. I got roped into face painting and the like when going dressed up got old. Last year, I saw a mini-Draco Malfoy. He was so cute.

Of course, last year I also stole some rum and got spectacularly drunk. :\

Have fun on your trip!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on October 20th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
I tried LIKE CRAZY to get them to be Draco and Harry, I thing that would be too, too funny, but they flatly refused. Hmph.

Rum on Halloween! Pirate!

Thanks!
Lauradream_mancer on October 20th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
I am a pirate, according to Elle. Of course, I've never really flung panties. I'm just all about the rum.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on October 20th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
Elle would know. She is the standard by which all rum-drinking, pirate pantie-flinging girls are measured. :D
nbaeker: lmaodeannbaeker on October 20th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
EFRAYIM had that SAME lady-bug costume for his very first halloween. *goes hunting for pictures*

ETA: I'll have to email my MIL for them. oh well.

Nolan looks like he is very comfy holding a little baby girl.

Edited at 2008-10-20 05:52 pm (UTC)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on October 20th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
He is, but unfortunately (or fortunately, if you're me) that ship has sailed.

If I came up pregnant, I would have some 'splainin' to do!
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Elphabajandjsalmon on October 20th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
I always say that Dr. Wong would get SUED! Like Big time. I wonder how much I could drain him. *ponders*
Carrie Leigh: The Winchesters look disgustedcarrie_leigh on October 20th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
I think we actually had to sign a waiver saying that we wouldn't if something miraculous happened.

I really, really don't want that sort of miracle, though.
Not a lady at allcosmo_jenny on October 20th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
Is it a coincidence that they both play characters of movies that had some Harrison Ford in them?

At least, the socks are season-al-ly themed.
Carrie Leigh: Carrie in Flowerscarrie_leigh on October 21st, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
They've been playing Indiana Jones and Starwars Lego on the X box all summer. :D

And, yes. Yes, they are.
shady121 on October 20th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
That is the second cutest Indy Jones I've seen (Second only to Harrison Ford, of course) and the cutest Luke Skywalker.

Have fun on your trip. Where are you going?
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on October 21st, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
We're going on a cruise! I'll post before we leave!
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: James - Cornyjandjsalmon on October 20th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
Give peace a chance, I say
LOL! Cute ladybug too!

But yes - they are SUPER cute. At first I had to think about it - thought it was a Harrison Ford Homage - but then remembered that Han wasn't a jedi. *facepalm*

But yes - SUPER cute. They will look fabulous and YAY for a kid-free vaykay! WOOT!
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leigh: Ethan=Little Dracocarrie_leigh on October 21st, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks! They do have their moments. :D
O Demanding One: Express: C&H  Squee! Hobbesheyurs on October 20th, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC)

Yes you did! Without the chicklets! WOOT! :D

Have a great time, hon! *hugs*

Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on October 21st, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
O Demanding One: Autumn: Happy Jacksheyurs on October 20th, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC)

Ohmygoodness! If they aren't the CUTEST! X) They would win any contest, hands down. *beams*

dragonsangel68: TW - Edward/Bella laughingdragonsangel68 on October 20th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
The boys are adorable, as usual :)

A vacation without the kids? *squee* I'm so excited for you!
Carrie Leigh: SQUEE!carrie_leigh on October 21st, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! I can barely contain myself.
seegrim: A is for amazingseegrim on October 20th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
Oh my GOSH! I'm sorry, but they are SO cute they rock my world. And Ethan's facial expression in the top pic? Oh, what LOVE!

An, oh! Nolan and the ladybug? He'd look so adorable with a baby girl...

*runs away*
Carrie Leigh: Laverne and Shirleycarrie_leigh on October 21st, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
Nolan WOULD be a good father to a girl.

I, however, am enough girl for ANY household. Katie even encroaches on my territory, sometimes.

I MISS YOU ALREADY! *pout*
seegrim: L&S BFFseegrim on October 22nd, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
I miss you, too. *pouts*
dL: giggledieloreley on October 21st, 2008 09:34 am (UTC)
ARGH! So cute! The poses are priceless! Awwww... If they came to my house, I'd totally give them all the lollies I could find. If you want your children to have healthy teeth, do not send them anywhere near me.

Have fun! Keep away from those dolphins! (Ok, that was cruel. I couldn't resist.)
Carrie Leigh: Vengeful Dolphinscarrie_leigh on October 21st, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC)
LOL. Low blow, Yvonne. :D
sue_bridehead on October 21st, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
Even so, I know you will enjoy your little kid-free break. :D

Aww, the boys are adorable, as always. They picked great characters! It's probably a good thing Aaron isn't Han Solo, or that would be too much Harrison Ford in one family. ;) Man, I love the orange socks!

Yeah, I kinda wondered who the extra kid was...
Carrie Leigh: Awkward Luke and Darthcarrie_leigh on October 21st, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
Don't think I didn't try to convince him to be Han.

Aaron said, "Han kisses people too much."

So how do you argue with that, I ask you?
sue_bridehead on October 21st, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
He kisses people too much? That's classic! Leia and Luke kissed a few times, too, or did you not want to remind of him that? I know, it's icky and gross, because they turn out to be siblings - twins, no less! :-P
Carrie Leigh: pic#80867427carrie_leigh on October 21st, 2008 10:01 pm (UTC)
I know. I remember in the 5th grade or thereabouts, when it all came out... the EEWWWWW that went on!
Mala13oct on October 21st, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
I love, love these pits. The boys are just adorable.... and their posing is just too darn cute for words. *grins*

A vacation with out any children. Wow. You lucky, lucky woman. Have loads of fun and I want picts when you're back k.

*hugs*