?

Log in

 
 
14 May 2008 @ 07:53 am
 
My BABIES just walked to school.  Just walked off, and didn't look back once.

I'm resisting the urge to be the crazy-psychotic, overprotective mother and jump in the car and run up to school to see if they got there alright.  I'm sure they did.  Sure.  They didn't even have to cross any streets, and I watched them 'til they were out of sight.

AHHHH!

I love the fact that I raised independent, self-sufficient little boys, I do.  Honestly.

Will not follow them.  Will not. 

jandjsalmon made me an icon.  *claps*  Pretty!  It's of me as 'Elvira' in Blithe Spirit.  Full body makeup=the suck. 

Will not follow children.  Will not call.  Will have faith.


1. Do you like blue cheese? Yes.  The stinkier the cheese the better, in my opinion.

2. Have you ever smoked heroin?  Um, no.  *points to self*  Not a strung out junkie.

3. Do you own a gun? Personally?  I might have ONE registered in my name.  I do have access to as many as my little heart desires.  Which is none.

4. What flavor do you add to your drink at sonic? I used to do vanilla in my diet coke, but they always put too much, and then it was like cough syrup.

5. Do you get nervous before doctor appointments? No.  I'm usually sick when I go to the doctor.

6. What do you think of hot dogs? I think, 'Do you know what can fall into an industrialized sausage press?"

7. Favorite movie? The Wizard of Oz.  Sorry seegrim.

8. What do you prefer to drink in the morning?  Coffee with a side of coffee.

9. Can you do push ups? Can I?  Certainly.  Would I?  *laughs*

10. What's your favorite piece of jewelry? My blue topaz earring, necklace, & ring combination.

11. Favorite hobby? sewing, writing, reading

12. Do you have A.D.D.? No.  I think that term's probably overused.  Do I distract easily?  Um....  I'm sorry what was the question?

13. What's one trait you like about yourself? My hair?  My ability to make a stellar loaf of banana bread?

14. Middle name.  Leigh

15. Name 3 thoughts at this exact moment: I need to put away the clean clothes.  I need to work on that scene.  I hope the boys made it to school.

16. Name 3 things you bought yesterday: HA!  I didn't buy anything yesterday.  Wonder of wonders.

17. Name 4 drinks you regularly drink? Crystal Light peach tea, Diet coke, coffee, water

18. Current worry....  Boys.  Boys.

19. Current hate right now.... I try not to hate.  I loathe children's birthday parties with a burning, deep, fiery passion, though.

20. Favorite place to be? Home.

21. How did you bring in the New Year? I can't remember?

22. Where would you like to go? London.

23. Was a stupid question.  I deleted it.

24. Do you own slippers? Yes.  But I wear flip flops.

25. What shirt are you wearing? grey t shirt, grey sweat jacket, white yoga pants

26. Do you like sleeping on satin sheets? I never have.  I do like a high thread count, though.

27. Can you whistle? Yup.  Fairly well.

28. Favorite color? I like 'em all.  Have you seen my house?

29. Would you be a pirate? What makes you think I'm not?

30. What songs do you sing in the shower? Respect by Aretha Franklin.  (I'm joking.  I don't sing in the shower.)

31. Favorite girl's name? Grace

32. Favorite boy's name? Alex

33. What's in your pocket right now? Hair band.  Shocker.

34. Last thing that made you laugh? Nolan telling me that he needed me...  for "stuff."

35. Best bed sheets as a child? ?  What?  I think i might have had some with flowers.  Who remembers that?

36. Worst injury you've ever had? Broken bones

37. Do you love where you live? I do!!  I am very, very blessed, indeed.

38. How many TV's do you have in your house?   2

39. Who is your loudest friend? I might be the loud friend, I dunno.

40. How many dogs do you have? 1.  She's quite the alpha dog, so we won't be getting another, little miss cranky Katie Bell.

41. Does someone have a crush on you?  I hope so.

42. What is your favorite book?  Mansfield Park?  Pride and Prejudice? The bible?

43. What is your favorite candy? I do have a deep and abiding love for Rolos.

44. Favorite Sports Team? Hi, Carrie Leigh.  Pleased to meet you.  Um....  The Rangers?

45. What song do you want played at your funeral? I'm sure I won't care. I'll probably be dead.

46. What were you doing 12 AM last night? Listening to the doorbell!  We'd left the garage open and one of our neighbors was telling us.

47. What was the first thing you thought of when you woke up? I wish Nolan would let Katie out so I could go back to sleep.

Tags: ,
 
 
I am:: bed
I feel:: anxiousanxious
I hear:: Katie SNORING
 
 
 
Jo-Anne Stormjo_anne_storm on May 14th, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC)
Eeep! Walking to school on their own! I'd be a nervous wreck as well.
Carrie Leigh: Ethan and Aaroncarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 01:32 pm (UTC)
They think they're bigger than they are.

It's only like a quarter of a mile to the school, and I watched them walk halfway there.

They're fine.

Fine.

If I keep saying that, sooner or later I might actually believe it. ;P

Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on May 14th, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
Isn't one secretly Spidy and the other Batman? They're totally going to be fine. They've got super powers :D

In other news, eep! Mum worries! *pats Carrie*

Carrie Leigh: Ethan=Little Dracocarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
It's true! i forgot about the fact that they're superheroes. *whew*

:D
dragonsangel68dragonsangel68 on May 14th, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
I used to let my girls walk to school last year, but now that Tori's gone to high school I take Maddy every day (much to her disgust). I just can't seem to let her walk off alone like that.

I'm sure your boys made it just fine :)
Carrie Leigh: Ethan and Aaroncarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
I know they did. But they're so little.

They still need me to feed them.
dragonsangel68dragonsangel68 on May 14th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
*pats* If the need arose, they could even feed themselves too *hugs*
Carrie Leigh: bitter lemonadecarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC)
I don't know if I'm ready for all this independence.

Darn Nolan for not letting them be clingy!

No, it's better this way... I'll just have to get used to it. Parenting is a gradual process of letting go, isn't it?
dragonsangel68dragonsangel68 on May 14th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
Are we ever ready? Clingy is good at times like this *nods*

We have to practice letting go for their sake, because after ten years or so it becomes mortally embarrassing to have us walk them to their classrooms *comforts*
I'm just me: yellow rosesairmidm on May 14th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
Oh! I remember the first time Donovan walked up to the bus stop...*whispers* I still watch every morning...

Your boys are awesome and I'm certain they made it all safe and sound. That doesn't much help the 'Mom' jitters though does it?

Love the icon and the new layout!

The meme...may have to snag it. ;)

Carrie Leigh: Carrie at si_muovecarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC)
They're alright. I know they are.

Thanks! :D

Snag away! My cousin sent it to me in an email.
I'm just me: Pogue grinairmidm on May 14th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
They are! And totally clueless as to why Mom would even be concerned, for sure.

Welcome!

*grins*
autumnrhythm30: SPN Awesome?autumnrhythm30 on May 14th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
6.- I just recently watched a special on how they were made.... Ugh. Disgusting.

13. It seems like everyone I know can make amazing banana bread, myself included.

16.- thanks for getting THAT song in my head.


And your kids rock. They might be able to talk themselves out of anything.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
6. SO gross. ONLY at the ballpark, and even then I have to pretend I'm eating something else.

13. Mine has this fabulous brown sugar topping. OH, yummy.

16. *laughs* You're welcome!
O Demanding One: HP: Ron Weasley Twinklesheyurs on May 14th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)

Bless them. :)

I had a hard time letting Trei get on the bus... >.< ...I didn't give in til he was half-way into the 6th grade. He was so cute, "Are you really ready, Mom?". hehehe! NO! I wasn't, but I gave in. X)
He says he can walk to high school next year. Eep! *starts to prepare myself*

Carrie Leigh: Dean handcarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
Sixth grade!

I'm a bad, bad, parent, then. They're kindergarten and second grade!
O Demanding One: Urs: Ursness  :)heyurs on May 15th, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)

You're not bad, honey, that's just me! X) Thank goodness he is not a wussy and afraid to try new things like his Momma. ;)



Jessica K Malfoy: white hairjessicakmalfoy on May 14th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
awwwwww, honestly, i probably would have got in the car and followed! my daughter keeps asking when i'm going to stop walking her to class. my (silent) answer is NEVER! i'll cry alot that day, i know it!
Carrie Leigh: Alphabet soupcarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
I got a little weepy, I'll be honest. ;)

Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Enchanted - Laughjandjsalmon on May 14th, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
Clearly, I'm a terrible mother. While I don't let Scott walk to school (WAY too far - and he'd have to cross a railway track), I just drive him to the front door and let him walk in the school all by himself.


And as for question #23..... ;)
Carrie Leigh: Elvira Carriecarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
I'm the terrible mother, just abandoning my sons to walk! AHHH!

And it was that dumb question, "Who do you think will fill this out and send it back." Dumb, dumb, dumb.

Thank you for my snazzy new icon. *loves*
dL: foodheartdieloreley on May 14th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
*hugs you* They'll be fine. No cars to knock them down, plenty of people around sending their kids to school to watch out for two little boys, safer neighbourhood. Nothing to worry about. Let me know when they get home safely anyhow?

p.s. If I ever come to Texas, want to make me banana bread? Yes? Good, I thought so!
p.p.s. I need my Jeremiah 29:11 icon for this but it's not uploaded. So I'm telling you anyway: "For I know the plans I have for you, plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future." *is calmer* I know they'll be fine too. :)
Carrie Leigh: applausecarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
They made it home alive!

*waves little flag*

Thank you for the reminder. God had them the whole time.
dL: celebrate good timesdieloreley on May 15th, 2008 11:31 am (UTC)
YAY! *thanks God* And go you for bringing up independent boys who think that they can do anything.

p.s. Your clapping icon was at the start of some music video that our ministry worker showed us at the start of the sermon/message today. And I went "ARGH! It's Perse!"... and then it wasn't.
seegrim: heart jamesseegrim on May 14th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
You, Carrie Leigh, are one of the funniest people I know. If I hadn't already talked with you about all of this, I'd leave a comment. Oh. I did. :)

Oh--the other day Becca asked me if the Wizard of Oz was scary. I'll have you know I answered objectively. You would have been proud!
Carrie Leigh: ruby slipperscarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
I AM proud. And yes, the witch and flying monkeys scared the CRAP out of me when I was little. Just so you know.
maureen: Starbucksmaureen on May 14th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
Coffee with a side of coffee. The breakfast of champions.

Good job on not following your sons. I thought of you on Mother's Day and kept meaning to email you and wish you a happy day... you are one of the best moms I know, woman. I didn't have time, though, as my own mother was in town.
Carrie Leigh: writer coffeecarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
I know! What more could you possibly need, right?

Thanks. I try to be a good mom, with varying results. ;P
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leigh: vintage winkcarrie_leigh on May 14th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
That was so me this morning. I watched them til I couldn't see their little blond heads anymore!
Mala13oct on May 15th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
*grins* Hats off to you for letting them go to school alone. I suck that way... I am just too bloody paranoid as a parent... as my husband keeps telling me.

I loathe children's birthday parties with a burning, deep, fiery passion, though. LOL and here I though that I was the only mum who hates kid's parties... especially my own kids parties...
Carrie Leigh: The Winchesters look disgustedcarrie_leigh on May 15th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC)
There is NO way you could hate them nore tham I do...

I cannot abide birthday parties.