?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 March 2008 @ 07:11 pm
*Hallelujah Chorus plays*  

We have a contract on our house.

The sweetest family came through and looked at it twice yesterday, and called and made an offer yesterday afternoon.  A GOOD offer, which we accepted.

Then they called today and said that they wanted to sign a contract. Nolan's best friend is a real estate attorney, (conveniently enough) and he zipped out a contract today and the family came over and signed it.  Poof. Done.

We don't have the check in out hands yet, but it looks like closing will be around March 25th.  And then I have to leave my house!  *sniff*

*looks around*

I should probably pack something.

Enough.  MEME time!  stolen from [info]meimei42 !
**************************
Comment here , and I will comment back with a picture of the fictional character that most reminds me of you.

I'll do my best.  I make no promises.  You've been warned.  Sounds fun, though, right?
 

ETA:  This meme is harder than it sounds.
Tags: ,
 
 
I hear:: Scrubs Season 4
 
 
 
WolfStarwolfstar07 on March 11th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
"I should probably pack something."

lol That's funny. It's generally a good idea to have stuff packed so that you can take it with you when you get the boot.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
Do I know why? NO.

Photobucket
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
Maybe it's your username, but I think of Lea Salonga as Eponine in Les Mis.

Don't know why.
Photobucket
Sharlenemynuet on March 11th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
Woohoo! Celebrate today, pack tomorrow. And while you're celebrating, hit me with the memeage.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:11 am (UTC)
*grin*

One historical, one fictional. All love.
Photobucket

Photobucket
(no subject) - mynuet on March 11th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mynuet on March 11th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Pirate Princessjandjsalmon on March 11th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
*bounces up and down*

YAY for 'not-quite-selling-but-pretty-much-selling' the house!!

Packing would be a good thing! *nods firmly*

And yes - fictionalize me - who d0 I remind you of???
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
I don't know exactly why. This is the picture I got in my head before I ever knew what you looked like!

Photobucket
(no subject) - jandjsalmon on March 11th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ex_justduch on March 11th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
YAY!! ::dances::

Meme Me, please!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
Abby from NCIS.

Best character on that show!

Photobucket
(no subject) - ex_justduch on March 11th, 2008 03:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mala13oct on March 11th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
Whohoo on selling the house. *grins* Packing would be a good idea.

About the meme - snap!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
This is "Chel" from the movie Road to El Dorado, which is about the Mayans, and your name is Mala... Maya...

*shrug*
Photobucket
(no subject) - 13oct on March 11th, 2008 01:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
Duhuhuh. No contest!

Photobucket
(Deleted comment)
dragonsangel68: Woot by JModragonsangel68 on March 11th, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
*yay* I'm so happy for you! Good luck with the packing :)
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
You remind me of Jordan. Strong, smart, and she doesn't take any crap.
Photobucket
(no subject) - dragonsangel68 on March 11th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
Brendan: Brendan Doll Pimpbrendanm720 on March 11th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
[sings bass part]

Hit me.
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
Did you ever read the Encyclopedia Brown books when you were a kid? He's smart, he's cool, and he KNOWS EVERYTHING.

Photobucket
(no subject) - carrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brendanm720 on March 11th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
autumnrhythm30: Big Lebowski Dude beverageautumnrhythm30 on March 11th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
ME!!! hehehe
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
I think it's a combination of Simone and your Scarlet icons.:D
So it's not fictional...
Photobucket
(no subject) - autumnrhythm30 on March 11th, 2008 04:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on March 11th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
PACK! Think maynard G Krebs.
No need to pack you have PLENTY of time.

Your MOM!!

If I had a picture of Wiley Coyote I would post it cause he is such a planner just like YOU!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
Re: PACK! Think maynard G Krebs.
Mother? Are you implying that I am going to splat at the bottom of the Grand Canyon or have TNT blow up in my face?

Hrm.

You will always by M'Lynn from Steel Magnolias with the brown football helmet hair. Even thoough your hair doesn't do that anymore. :D

Photobucket
Jessicatudorrose1533 on March 11th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Me?
And congratulations on your house! Hurray!!!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
She's a New York Girl, too. :D

Photobucket
Ayla: Izzyshady121 on March 11th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Packing is overrated.

Meme me
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
That's what I think, too. :D

Photobucket
Belaperidotdream on March 11th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
haha, might the hallelujah chorus be a bit much? I see the heavens opening up aboce your head... =P

Moving is so fun!! GOOD LUCK!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
I tend towards the dramatic, yes. Occupational hazard. :)

Photobucket
Embellishedembe11ished on March 11th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
You don't need to do the meme for me (unless you really want to). I just wanted to say congratulations about the house! That's excellent news! Good luck with the move!
Carrie Leighcarrie_leigh on March 11th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
I dunno if it's the right pic, But the Jennifer Connolly in A Beautiful Mind?

*shrug*

This is what you look like when I think of you!

Photobucket
(no subject) - embe11ished on March 11th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC) (Expand)